Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near The Dakota?
Properties are selected based on real traveller reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near The Dakota on Hotels.com. These hotels close to The Dakota consistently deliver on quality, location and traveller experience. Last updated on 7 October 2026.

1. Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel
Sheraton New York Times Square HotelTheater District, 1 mi from The Dakota
7.4 out of 10, Good, (9,524 reviews)
The price is £234
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

2. Empire Hotel
Empire Hotel0.5 mi from The Dakota
7.6 out of 10, Good, (7,215 reviews)
The price is £178
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

3. Hotel Belleclaire Central Park, a Small Luxury Hotel
Hotel Belleclaire Central Park, a Small Luxury HotelUpper West Side, 0.5 mi from The Dakota
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (3,050 reviews)
The price is £271
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

5. Arthouse Hotel New York City
Arthouse Hotel New York CityUpper West Side, 0.5 mi from The Dakota
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (2,252 reviews)
The price is £317
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

6. La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham New York City Central Park
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham New York City Central Park< 0.1 mi from The Dakota
6.4 out of 10, Good, (1,282 reviews)
The price is £155
includes taxes & fees
12 Oct - 13 Oct

7. Hotel Beacon
Hotel BeaconUpper West Side, 0.4 mi from The Dakota
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,529 reviews)
The price is £346
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov

8. The Wallace
The WallaceUpper West Side, 0.5 mi from The Dakota
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,202 reviews)
The price is £451
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct

9. New York Hilton Midtown
New York Hilton MidtownTheater District, 1 mi from The Dakota
8.0 out of 10, Very good, (3,489 reviews)
The price is £278
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

10. Hilton Garden Inn New York/Central Park South-Midtown West
Hilton Garden Inn New York/Central Park South-Midtown West0.9 mi from The Dakota
8.0 out of 10, Very good, (3,287 reviews)
The price is £201
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

11. Ameritania Hotel at Times Square
Ameritania Hotel at Times SquareTheater District, 0.9 mi from The Dakota
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (4,237 reviews)
The price is £218
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov

12. Hilton Club The Quin New York
Hilton Club The Quin New York0.8 mi from The Dakota
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,961 reviews)
The price is £299
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

13. Park Central Hotel New York
Park Central Hotel New York0.8 mi from The Dakota
7.8 out of 10, Good, (4,456 reviews)
The price is £263
includes taxes & fees
12 Oct - 13 Oct

14. Warwick New York
Warwick New YorkCentral New York City, 1 mi from The Dakota
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (2,374 reviews)
The price is £305
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

15. The Manhattan Club
The Manhattan Club0.8 mi from The Dakota
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (2,045 reviews)
The price is £280
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

16. The London, a Luxury Collection Hotel, New York City
The London, a Luxury Collection Hotel, New York City0.9 mi from The Dakota
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,000 reviews)
The price is £497
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

17. The Plaza, A Fairmont Hotel
The Plaza, A Fairmont HotelCentral New York City, 0.8 mi from The Dakota
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,002 reviews)
The price is £1,341
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

18. Thompson Central Park New York, by Hyatt
Thompson Central Park New York, by Hyatt0.8 mi from The Dakota
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,218 reviews)
The price is £483
includes taxes & fees
7 Nov - 8 Nov

19. The Pierre, A Taj Hotel, New York
The Pierre, A Taj Hotel, New YorkLenox Hill, 0.8 mi from The Dakota
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,020 reviews)
The price is £634
includes taxes & fees
11 Oct - 12 Oct

20. The Lucerne Hotel
The Lucerne HotelUpper West Side, 0.5 mi from The Dakota
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (2,578 reviews)
The price is £261
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Compare popular hotels close to The Dakota
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() The Wallace | 9.8 Exceptional 1,202 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() Waldorf Astoria New York | 9.8 Exceptional 88 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() The Mark | 9.6 Exceptional 723 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() The Surrey A Corinthia Hotel | 9.6 Exceptional 64 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() Hotel Scherman | 9.8 Exceptional 1,043 reviews | View |




































































