Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night in Swakopmund Center on Hotels.com. These Swakopmund Center hotels consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on .
Hotels in Swakopmund Center
Free cancellation options if plans change
Unlock travel rewards with One Key
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 17 - Oct 18Tomorrow
Oct 18 - Oct 19Next weekend
Oct 23 - Oct 25In two weeks
Oct 30 - Nov 1Top 5 hotels in Swakopmund Center at a glance
- 1. Strand Hotel Swakopmund — 4-star hotel in Vineta. Guest rating: 9.2/10 — Wonderful.
- 2. Beach Hotel Swakopmund — 4-star hotel in Swakopmund. Guest rating: 9.0/10 — Wonderful.
- 3. The Delight Swakopmund — 3-star hotel in Vineta. Guest rating: 9.4/10 — Exceptional.
- 4. Artemis Hotel Swakopmund — 2.5-star hotel in Vineta. Guest rating: 9.0/10 — Wonderful.
- 5. Hotel A La Mer — 3-star hotel in Swakopmund. Guest rating: 9.0/10 — Wonderful.
Where to stay in Swakopmund Center?




1. Strand Hotel Swakopmund
Strand Hotel SwakopmundVineta
$366 nightly
$428 total
Oct 18 - Oct 19
Total with taxes and fees




2. Beach Hotel Swakopmund
Beach Hotel SwakopmundSwakopmund
$131 nightly
$153 total
Oct 18 - Oct 19
Total with taxes and fees




3. The Delight Swakopmund
The Delight SwakopmundVineta
$185 nightly
$217 total
Oct 21 - Oct 22
Total with taxes and fees




4. Artemis Hotel Swakopmund
Artemis Hotel SwakopmundVineta
$111 nightly
$129 total
Oct 31 - Nov 1
Total with taxes and fees




5. Hotel A La Mer
Hotel A La MerSwakopmund
$105 nightly
$123 total
Oct 21 - Oct 22
Total with taxes and fees




6. Hansa Hotel
Hansa HotelVineta
$135 nightly
$155 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Total with taxes and fees




7. Swakopmund Luxury Suites
Swakopmund Luxury SuitesVineta
$143 nightly
$167 total
Oct 21 - Oct 22
Total with taxes and fees




8. The Residence at Villa Wiese
The Residence at Villa WieseVineta
$39 nightly
$45 total
Oct 18 - Oct 19
Total with taxes and fees




9. Brigadoon Boutique Guesthouse l Ondili
Brigadoon Boutique Guesthouse l OndiliVineta
$161 nightly
$190 total
Oct 24 - Oct 25
Total with taxes and fees




10. Prost Hotel
Prost HotelSwakopmund
$104 nightly
$123 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




11. Hotel Deutsches Haus
Hotel Deutsches HausVineta
$115 nightly
$135 total
Oct 21 - Oct 22
Total with taxes and fees




12. Swakopmund Plaza Hotel
Swakopmund Plaza HotelSwakopmund
$116 nightly
$136 total
Oct 19 - Oct 20
Total with taxes and fees




13. Jetty Self-Catering Swakopmund
Jetty Self-Catering SwakopmundSwakopmund
$53 nightly
$63 total
Nov 10 - Nov 11
Total with taxes and fees




14. Dunedin Star Guesthouse
Dunedin Star GuesthouseVineta
$46 nightly
$55 total
Oct 26 - Oct 27
Total with taxes and fees




15. The Pearls Beach Pods
The Pearls Beach PodsSwakopmund
$1,384 nightly
$1,624 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




16. Be Still Accommodation
Be Still AccommodationVineta
$63 nightly
$75 total
Oct 26 - Oct 27
Total with taxes and fees




17. Salty Jackal Surf Camp
Salty Jackal Surf CampSwakopmund
$58 nightly
$68 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Total with taxes and fees




18. Villa Margherita
Villa MargheritaVineta
$231 nightly
$270 total
Nov 14 - Nov 15
Total with taxes and fees




19. Cornerstone Guesthouse
Cornerstone GuesthouseSwakopmund
$138 nightly
$163 total
Oct 25 - Oct 26
Total with taxes and fees




20. An Der Mole Sef Catering apartment Self catering
An Der Mole Sef Catering apartment Self cateringVineta
$155 nightly
$182 total
Oct 20 - Oct 21
Total with taxes and fees
Get last-minute hotel deals in Swakopmund Center and save more
Sign in to unlock great savings.
We have 1 left at
The Residence at Villa Wiese$70 nightly
$164 total
Total with taxes and fees
We have 4 left at
Swakopmund Plaza Hotel$117 nightly
$273 total
Total with taxes and fees
We have 1 left at
Hotel A La Mer$105 nightly
$246 total
Total with taxes and fees
We have 1 left at
Swakopmund Luxury Suites$143 nightly
$334 total
Total with taxes and fees
$113 off
Prost Hotel$112 nightly
$269 total
Total with taxes and fees
$25 off
Dunedin Star Guesthouse$47 nightly
$111 total
Total with taxes and fees
We have 1 left at
Beach Hotel Swakopmund$205 nightly
$481 total
Total with taxes and fees
$16 off
Swakopmund Plaza Hotel$121 nightly
$142 total
Total with taxes and fees
We have 4 left at
The Residence at Villa Wiese$58 nightly
$68 total
Total with taxes and fees
We have 2 left at
Hotel A La Mer$122 nightly
$143 total
Total with taxes and fees
$93 off
Villa Margherita$231 nightly
$271 total
Total with taxes and fees
$17 off
Hotel Deutsches Haus$130 nightly
$152 total
Total with taxes and fees
$14 off
Dunedin Star Guesthouse$46 nightly
$55 total
Total with taxes and fees
$40 off
Beach Hotel Swakopmund$138 nightly
$162 total
Total with taxes and fees
Go beyond your typical stay in Swakopmund Center
Family friendly
Top landmarks in Swakopmund Center
Swakopmund Lighthouse
8.6/10 (54 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing head to Swakopmund Lighthouse— just one of the monuments in Vineta.
National Marine Aquarium
8.0/10 (21 reviews)
Experience a world beneath the ocean with a visit to National Marine Aquarium, located 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from central Swakopmund Center. If you have fun at National Marine Aquarium, you'll love Living Desert Snake Park, just a short walk away.
Swakopmund Museum
9.0/10 (30 reviews)
Swakopmund Museum is just one of the attractions in Vineta, Swakopmund Center so you might want to stop by during your trip. If you want to experience more of the culture Swakopmund Center has to offer, head to Swakopmund Lighthouse, National Marine Aquarium, and The Dome.
German Evangelical Lutheran Church
8.2/10 (12 reviews)
Vineta is home to German Evangelical Lutheran Church, so why not stop by during your stay in Swakopmund Center.
Alte Kaserne
7.2/10 (5 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing during your trip, head to Alte Kaserne— just one of the monuments in central Swakopmund Center.
Deutsche-Afrika Bank Building
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing during your trip, head to Deutsche-Afrika Bank Building— just one of the monuments in central Swakopmund Center.
Hohenzollernhaus
8.0/10 (4 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing during your trip, head to Hohenzollernhaus— just one of the monuments in central Swakopmund Center.
Kristall Galerie
8.8/10 (16 reviews)
If museums are on your list, you might want to check out the upcoming exhibitions at Kristall Galerie in Vineta. If you want to see more of the museums in Swakopmund Center, you can easily walk to Swakopmund Museum.
Learn more about Swakopmund Center
Swakopmund Center is well-known for its attractions such as Swakopmund Lighthouse and National Marine Aquarium.
See all hotels in Swakopmund Center
Check out reviews of Swakopmund Center hotels guests love
Swakopmund Luxury Suites
8/10 Good
"Great central location😀 Amazing breakfast"
The Residence at Villa Wiese
10/10 Excellent
"Amazing place and amazing owners!!! Thank you! Great respect!"
Strand Hotel Swakopmund
8/10 Good
"Excellent location, and great service by those in the lobby. I wish the shower was a bit bigger, way too tight. Food was good, all 3 restaurants."
Jetty Self-Catering Swakopmund
10/10 Excellent
"Staff is very helpful! Walking distance to Lighthouse and sunset viewing."
Be Still Accommodation
10/10 Excellent
"Shops nearby, walking to centre"
Dunedin Star Guesthouse
10/10 Excellent
"Very nice staff, quiet facilities, centrally located, great fir walking to the coast"
Hotel A La Mer
8/10 Good
"Thank you to Martina, Ludwig and all the staff, who were wonderful. An organised and friendly hotel and within stepping distance of the sea and easy walk to the town and Strand area. Breakfast choices were fresh and plentiful too."
Swakopmund Plaza Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"goodlocation"
Hansa Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"A charming hotel with excellent, friendly staff"
Frequently asked questions
Keep exploring
- Hotels near Old Country Court
- Family Friendly in Swakopmund
- Guesthouses in Walvis Bay
- 4 Star Hotels in Swakopmund
- 3 Star Hotels in Swakopmund
- Budget in Swakopmund
- Parking in Walvis Bay
- First Hotels in Swakopmund Center
- Hotels in Swakopmund
- Hotels near Woermannhaus
- Hotels in Long Beach
- Hotels near Swakopmund Museum
- 3 Star Hotels in Swakopmund Center
- Business in Swakopmund Center
- Hotels in Langstrand
- Guesthouses in Swakopmund
- Apartments in Swakopmund Center
- Free Breakfast in Walvis Bay
- Pet Friendly in Swakopmund
- Hotels near Hohenzollernhaus
- Apartments in Swakopmund
- Beach in Swakopmund Center
- Kitchenette in Swakopmund Center
- Hotels in Walvis Bay
- 2 Star Hotels in Swakopmund
- Hotels near Alte Gefängnis
- Luxury in Swakopmund Center
- Hotels near The Dome
- Hotels near Platz Am Meer
- Free Breakfast in Swakopmund Center
- Hotels near Swakopmund Jetty
- Fitness Center in Swakopmund
- Spa in Swakopmund
- Pool in Walvis Bay
- Family Friendly in Walvis Bay
- Family Friendly in Swakopmund Center
- Beach in Swakopmund
- Hotels in Goanikontes
- Budget in Swakopmund Center
- Parking in Swakopmund
- Guesthouses in Swakopmund Center
- Parking in Rand Rifles
- Bedandbreakfast in Swakopmund
- Business in Swakopmund
- 3 Star Hotels in Rand Rifles
- Hotels in Douglas
- 3 Star Hotels in Walvis Bay
- Kitchenette in Swakopmund
- Beach in Walvis Bay
- Vineta Hotels
- 4 Star Hotels in Swakopmund Center
- Hotels near Swakopmund Lighthouse
- Hotels in Rand Rifles
- Parking in Swakopmund Center
- Luxury in Swakopmund
- Free Breakfast in Swakopmund
- Pool in Swakopmund
- Business in Walvis Bay
- Hotels near Alte Kaserne




































