Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near NEX?
Properties are selected based on real traveller reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near NEX on Hotels.com. These hotels close to NEX consistently deliver on quality, location and traveller experience. Last updated on 12 October 2026.

1. Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast
Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & BreakfastHamilton, 1.3 mi from NEX
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, (202 reviews)
The price is £132
includes taxes & fees
15 Oct - 16 Oct

2. Junction Hotel
Junction Hotel0.8 mi from NEX
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (215 reviews)
The price is £105
includes taxes & fees
13 Oct - 14 Oct

3. Little National Hotel Newcastle
Little National Hotel Newcastle0.3 mi from NEX
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (823 reviews)
The price is £111
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

4. QT Newcastle
QT Newcastle0.7 mi from NEX
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (555 reviews)
The price is £123
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

5. Holiday Inn Express Newcastle by IHG
Holiday Inn Express Newcastle by IHGNewcastle West, 0.5 mi from NEX
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,004 reviews)
The price is £92
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov

6. Merewether Motel
Merewether MotelMerewether, 1.2 mi from NEX
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (829 reviews)
The price is £83
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov

7. Crystalbrook Kingsley
Crystalbrook KingsleyNewcastle City Centre, 0.4 mi from NEX
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (668 reviews)
The price is £96
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov

8. NOAH'S On The Beach
NOAH'S On The Beach1.2 mi from NEX
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,001 reviews)
The price is £131
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

9. Terminus Apartment Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel
Terminus Apartment Hotel, an Ascend Collection HotelNewcastle City Centre, 1 mi from NEX
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,003 reviews)
The price is £108
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov

10. The Grand Hotel Newcastle
The Grand Hotel NewcastleNewcastle City Centre, 0.9 mi from NEX
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (954 reviews)
The price is £70
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov

11. YHA Newcastle Beach
YHA Newcastle BeachNewcastle City Centre, 1.1 mi from NEX
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (147 reviews)
The price is £52
includes taxes & fees
13 Oct - 14 Oct

12. Rydges Newcastle
Rydges Newcastle0.4 mi from NEX
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (1,000 reviews)
The price is £114
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov

13. Northern Star Hotel Hamilton
Northern Star Hotel HamiltonHamilton, 1.2 mi from NEX
8.4 out of 10, Very good, (423 reviews)
The price is £64
includes taxes & fees
14 Oct - 15 Oct

14. Hamilton on Beaumont
Hamilton on Beaumont1.3 mi from NEX
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (237 reviews)
The price is £104
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

15. Oriental Hotel
Oriental HotelCooks Hill, 0.2 mi from NEX
8.4 out of 10, Very good, (234 reviews)
The price is £59
includes taxes & fees
13 Oct - 14 Oct

16. Novotel Newcastle Beach
Novotel Newcastle BeachNewcastle City Centre, 1.1 mi from NEX
8.4 out of 10, Very good, (1,000 reviews)
The price is £113
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov

17. Harbourside Terraces
Harbourside Terraces1 mi from NEX
7.8 out of 10, Good, (180 reviews)
The price is £111
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

18. The Premier Hotel
The Premier HotelBroadmeadow, 1.8 mi from NEX
7.6 out of 10, Good, (174 reviews)
The price is £44
includes taxes & fees
19 Oct - 20 Oct

19. Newcastle Central Plaza
Newcastle Central PlazaNewcastle West, 0.4 mi from NEX
7.6 out of 10, Good, (236 reviews)
The price is £90
includes taxes & fees
11 Nov - 12 Nov

20. Tudor Inn Newcastle
Tudor Inn NewcastleHamilton, 1.4 mi from NEX
7.4 out of 10, Good, (680 reviews)
The price is £70
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Compare popular hotels close to NEX
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast | 9.8 Exceptional 202 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() Junction Hotel | 9.6 Exceptional 215 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() Little National Hotel Newcastle | 9.6 Exceptional 823 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() QT Newcastle | 9.6 Exceptional 555 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() Holiday Inn Express Newcastle by IHG | 9.2 Wonderful 1,004 reviews | View |





































































