Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet

Property class: 3.5
Trondheim hotel with restaurant and health club

Choose dates to view prices

Located near a train station, Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet is a great choice for a stay in Trondheim. After visiting the health club for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Restaurants and 2 bars/lounges
  • Health club
  • Self parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Garden
  • Front desk safe
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Meeting room
  • Luggage storage
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Cable/satellite TV service
  • Garden
  • Laundry facilities
  • Lift
  • Self-parking (surcharge)
The current price is £76
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Single Bed, Non Smoking

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(26 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Standard Room, 2 Single Beds, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(82 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Superior Room, 2 Single Beds, Non Smoking

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(13 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(213 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Room, 2 Single Beds, Non Smoking (Bunk beds)

7.8 out of 10
Good
(16 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Brattørgata 2, Trondheim, 7010

What's nearby

  • Olavshallen Concert Hall - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Trondheim Maritime Museum - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Old Town Bridge - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Pirbadet - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Nidaros Cathedral - 13 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Vaernes Airport (TRD) - 37 min drive
  • Orland (OLA-Brekstad) - 130 min drive
  • Trondheim Central Station - 4 min walk
  • Lademoen Station - 13 min walk
  • Skansen Station - 17 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Moskus - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Macbeth - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪GRÅ-Bar - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Café le Frère - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Egon - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet

  • Located near a train station, Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet is a great choice for a stay in Trondheim. After visiting the health club for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 110 rooms
    • Arranged over 5 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 2:00 AM
    • Express check-out available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • One child (12 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only)*
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Covered on-site self-parking (NOK 400 per night)
    • On-site parking is limited
    • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast 6:30 AM–10:00 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM–11:00 AM on weekends
  • 2 bars/lounges
  • Restaurant
  • Free reception (selected days)

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

What to do

  • Bike rentals nearby
  • Skiing nearby

Working away

  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Health club
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Pillow-top mattress
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Barception – On-site lobby lounge. Open daily.
Skybar – On-site rooftop bar. Open selected days.

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of NOK 400 per pet, per night

Parking

  • Covered self-parking costs NOK 400 per night
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of We Care Clean (Best Western).
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Bakeriet
Clarion Collection Bakeriet
Clarion Collection Bakeriet Trondheim
Best Western Plus Hotel Bakerie Trondheim
Clarion Collection Hotel Bakeriet Trondheim
Clarion Collection Trondheim
Best Western Plus Bakerie Trondheim
Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet Trondheim
Best Western Plus Bakeriet Trondheim
Best Western Plus Bakeriet
Best Plus Bakeriet Trondheim
Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet Hotel
Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet Trondheim
Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet Hotel Trondheim

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome. There's a charge of NOK 400 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet?

Yes. Self-parking costs NOK 400 per night. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 2:00 AM. Check-out time is noon. Express check-out and contactless check-out are available.

What is there to do at Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet and nearby?

Have fun with nearby winter activities such as skiing. Enjoy amenities such as 2 bars, a health club and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant, Barception.

What's the area around Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet like?

Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet is in Trondheim City Centre, a short 4-minute walk from Trondheim Central Station and 2 minutes' walk from Olavshallen Concert Hall.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Best Western Plus Hotel Bakeriet Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.8

Cleanliness

8.4

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently described as very good, excellent, and lovely. (156 reviews)
  • Parking was easily accessible and available, with options including on-site and nearby garages. (17 reviews)
  • The hotel's restaurant offered a wide variety of options, including a good breakfast buffet and gluten-free options. (10 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Breakfast
Location
Room

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and ambience
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A great value for money. Walking distance to many places, very helpful staff, good breakfast, and 3 minutes walk to an airport bus stop. Will stay there again next time in Trondheim.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful hotel with lots of history and architectural character The breakfast in the sunny solarium is outstanding with its large selection of choices and many gluten free options. .The rooms were comfortable and cleam. We especially loved the radiant heat flooring in the bathroom. The staff is so friendly and helpful and available 24 hours a day. The location is an easy walk (15 min or less) to everything in the city and the ferry/cruise docks.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Love the facility, location, and staff. However, I had a ground floor room facing the street and it was a little loud right outside my window well past midnight, moreso than at a location a few blocks away on a busier street. Since I didn't have time for much except sleep at this facility, the situation wasn't ideal.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Great location and price. Breakfast is included but I’d rate it just OK as the warm food was overcooked and lukewarm. The room was minimal but functional. On the negative side the room was very warm. We tried to adjust the heat that was on in late June but the electrical wall panels never cooled. We couldn’t sleep with the windows open as there was too much noice from pedestrians late into the night. Make sure to request a room at a higher floor and preferably facing away from the street.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent location, comfortable beds, amazing breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

👍
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Ren
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

God
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Mugg i
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Ok
Verified review

8/10 Very good

xx
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

G
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

……………………………………………………………..
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ok
Verified review

8/10 Very good

.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Rent rom, hyggelig personale, god frokost og grei parkering
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hyggelig betjening og rolig hotell
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rent rom, personale og frokost
Verified review

8/10 Very good

God frukost, fin beliggenhet og gode senger. Pærfækt
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

god frokost og hjelpsomme ansatte
Verified review

6/10 Good

Uvanlig kaldt på rommet og på baderommet. Fikk byttet til bedre rom 2 natt. Gode senger. God frokost og vennlig personale.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Helt greit hotell til en grei pris. Trivelig betjening.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Rommet var rent, men badet var slitt med sprukne fliser i dusjen, ble veldig fuktig. Personalet var trivelige og hjelpsomme. Frokosten var god med variert mat. Var lytt, så mye støy fra gata på nettene.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Hadde rom ut mot gate med mye bråk. Ble en natt med dårlig søvn