Hotel WunnersWat

Luxury hotel in Verl with spa and restaurant

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel WunnersWat is a great choice for a stay in Verl. After visiting the fitness centre for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other highlights at this luxurious hotel include a sauna, a terrace and a garden.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • Fitness centre
  • Sauna
  • Room service
  • Conference centre
  • Business centre
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Feel at home (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Premium TV channels
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is £168
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct

Why we love this property

Work and play perfection
Tackle business projects in the conference centre or meeting rooms, then recharge at the full-service spa. A gym, sauna, and bar complete the experience.
Culinary delights galore
Indulge in free buffet breakfast, vegan and vegetarian options, and memorable meals at the restaurant. The bar adds a perfect nightcap to culinary adventures.
Relaxation haven
A full-service spa, sauna, and steam room create a wellness sanctuary at this hotel. The rooftop garden offers a peaceful retreat after fitness room sessions.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Comfort Double Room, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Room, Garden View

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, Garden View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Junior Suite, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 39 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Comfort Double or Twin Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Sender Str. 23, Verl, 33415

What's nearby

  • Teutoburg Forest-Egge Hills Nature Park - 9 min drive - 15.2 km
  • Fair Bielefeld - 12 min drive - 16.1 km
  • Miele-Museum - 15 min drive - 12.2 km
  • Zoo Safaripark Stukenbrock - 17 min drive - 25.7 km
  • Sparrenberg Castle - 19 min drive - 24.9 km

Getting around

  • Paderborn (PAD-Paderborn - Lippstadt) - 43 min drive
  • Hannover (HAJ) - 85 min drive
  • Sennestadt Station - 8 min drive
  • Windelsbleiche Station - 10 min drive
  • Schloß Holte Station - 11 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Thaddäus-Grill - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Verler Grillhouse - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Restaurant Kaisergarten - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Café La Piazza - ‬8 min walk

About this property

Hotel WunnersWat

  • Hotel WunnersWat is a great choice for a stay in Verl. After visiting the fitness centre for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other highlights at this luxurious hotel include a sauna, a terrace and a garden.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 60 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
    • Express check-out available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Water dispenser

Working away

  • Business centre
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Conference centre (3014 square feet of space)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Rooftop garden
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Fitness centre
  • Bicycle parking
  • Full-service spa
  • Sauna
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Premium TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding
  • Cot/infant bed (surcharge)

What to enjoy

  • Individually decorated

Freshen up

  • Rainfall shower heads
  • Shower only
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Local maps

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa. The spa is equipped with a sauna and a steam room. The spa is open daily.

Dining

On-site venue – restaurant. Open select days.
On-site venue No. 2 – bar. Open selected days.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for EUR 15.0 per day
  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 40.0 per day

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

H&S Design Hotel WunnersWat
H&S Design WunnersWat Verl
H&S Design WunnersWat
Hotel H&S Design Hotel WunnersWat Verl Verl
Verl H&S Design Hotel WunnersWat Verl Hotel
Hotel H&S Design Hotel WunnersWat Verl
H&S Design Hotel WunnersWat
H&S Design WunnersWat Verl
H&S Design WunnersWat
Hotel H&S Design Hotel WunnersWat Verl Verl
Verl H&S Design Hotel WunnersWat Verl Hotel
Hotel H&S Design Hotel WunnersWat Verl
H&S Design Hotel WunnersWat Verl Verl
H S Design Hotel WunnersWat Verl
Hotel WunnersWat Verl
Hotel WunnersWat Hotel
Hotel WunnersWat Hotel Verl

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel WunnersWat offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel WunnersWat does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel WunnersWat?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel WunnersWat?

Yes, there's free self parking. Electric car charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel WunnersWat?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-out is available.

What is there to do at Hotel WunnersWat and nearby?

Hotel WunnersWat has a spa and a fitness centre, as well as a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel WunnersWat?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel WunnersWat Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

10

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel restaurant offers fantastic food and is a popular spot with a delicious breakfast and evening options. (5 reviews)
  • Breakfast was super delicious and really very good. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice Design Hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Had a great comfortable stay. Breakfast was perfect, room was clean, smgood water pressure in the shower. Unfortunately less comfortable than usual due to the heat wave, room did not have AC but staff helped on providing a fan.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Brilliant place
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice extent food
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Der Check -In verlief schnell und reibungslos, unser Zimmer - wir hatten ein DZ Deluxe gebucht, war ruhig gelegen und war sehr sauber, top modern und annehmlich eingerichtet. Das Frühstück ließ keine Wünsche offen und beim Abendessen wurden wir ebenfalls mit einem von uns gewählten Fondueabend verzaubert. Das Personal ist sehr zuvorkommend und überaus freundlich- das findet man nicht überall. Vielen Dank für diesen gelungenen Aufenthalt.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Alles war wunderbar!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Parkplätze aktiv reservieren für Hotelgäste und nicht „ab 22 Uhr ist das Restaurant geschlossen, dann müssen Sie umparken“…
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hervorragend
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Das Hotel ist sehr hochwertig und stilvoll eingerichtet. Es liegt ruhig und man ist zu Fuß schnell in der kleinen Stadt und Restaurants. Das gesamte Personal war sehr freundlich und hilfsbereit. Ich kann dieses Hotel wärmstens weiterempfehlen.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

God oplevelse

Dejligt hotel med en udsøgt restaurant, og så er der lademulighed hvis man kører elbil.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Tolles Hotel mit freundlichem und nettem Personal.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ein wirklich schönes Hotel! Zimmer sehr sauber und modern eingerichtet. Frühstück wirklich sehr gut. Lademöglichkeit für das E-Fahrzeug direkt vor der Tür (und kostenfrei!)
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wunderschön renoviertes Hotel mit exzellentem Design, toller Wellnessbereich, super Frühstück, sehr freundliches Personal!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Das Hotel ist super. Preis Leistung war top. Für mich war es auch wichtig, dass das Hotel eine Lademöglichkeit für Elektroautos hatte.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Moderniseret historisk kro med glimrende køkken.

6 km fra motorvej. Historisk gammel kro, totalt om- og tilbygget med pænt store, nye værelser, udsmykket med antikviteter. Køkkenet lever til fulde op til et omfattende spisekort. Stedet synes tillige at være et finere samlingssted for den lille by. Morgenmad perfekt og elegant arrangeret.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Tolles Hotel und ich komme super gerne wieder! :-)

Es war alles perfekt. Der Check in hat etwas gedauert - es sind an diesem Tag aber auch viele Gäste angereist. Es waren beide Check in`s aber geöffnet.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Sehr freundliches und hilfsbereites Personal. Hatte Zimmer mit Gartenblick gebucht, bekommen hab ich ein Zimmer mit Parkplatzblick und ungebetenem Blick von Hotelgast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wohlfühlhotel

Sehr schöne Zimmer, tolles Ambiente im Hotel an sich und im sehr großzügigen Wellnessbereich. Lediglich beim Frühstück hätte ich mir für diesen Preis zum Beispiel Lachs gewünscht.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Absolutes Wohlfühlhotel

Ein sehr schönes mit viel Schwarm eingerichtetes Hotel, welches ein top Wellnessbereich mit zwei Saunen und einem Dampfbad hat, sowie einem Fitnessbereich! Die Zimmer sind sehr gemütlich, und beim Frühstück fehlt es eigentlich auch nichts, dazu sehr ruhig gelegen… Ich freue mich auf das nächste Mal.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Super Unterkunft! Moderne Einrichtung und sehr ruhig! Das Frühstück hat uns auch gut gefallen! Wir kommen bestimmt irgendwann wieder! Ladestation für E-KFZ direkt am Hotel
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Sehr freundliches Personal, moderne Zimmer und insgesamt ein Hotel mit Wohlfühlcharakter.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

…
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Alles tip top, gern wieder!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Sehr schöner Wellness Bereich, kleines Manko zu wenig Handtücher. Aber immer wieder gerne, auch wenn man geschäftlich unterwegs ist.