Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie

Property class: 4
Hotel with 2 restaurants, near Tokyo Bay

Choose dates to view prices

At Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Tokyo Bay and Tokyo Big Sight. Guests looking for a bite to eat can visit the 2 restaurants, and the bar/lounge is the perfect spot to grab a drink at the end of the day. Also, Tokyo Imperial Palace and Tokyo Skytree are within a short drive. The helpful staff and location get great marks from fellow travellers.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Front desk safe
  • Corner/local shop
  • ATM/banking services
  • Vending machine

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Lift
The current price is £120
additional charges may apply
10 Nov - 11 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Hollywood Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Twin Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

[Non-Smoking] Double Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

[Non-Smoking] Twin Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(18 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

[Non-Smoking] Japanese Western Room/ 4 Single Beds

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Single Beds

[Non-Smoking] Hollywood Twin Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

[Non-Smoking] Family Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Bunk Beds

[Non-Smoking] Japanese Western Room, 2 Single Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 48 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 2 Single Futons

[Non-Smoking] Suite Room

  • 123 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

[Non-Smoking] Junior Suite Room

  • 68 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

[Non-Smoking] Triple Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(24 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Single Trundle Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
2-8-11, Shiomi, Koto-ku, Tokyo, Tokyo Prefecture, 135-0052

What's nearby

  • Tatsuminomori Seaside Park - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Edagawa 3-chome Park - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Shiokaze Bridge - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Kiba Park - 12 min drive - 3.0 km
  • Yumenoshima Marina - 17 min drive - 5.1 km

Getting around

  • Tokyo (HND-Haneda) - 38 min drive
  • Tokyo (NRT-Narita Intl.) - 58 min drive
  • Shiomi Station - 2 min walk
  • Etchujima Station - 4 min drive
  • Shin-Kiba Station - 27 min walk
  • Tatsumi Station - 25 min walk
  • Kiba Station - 29 min walk
  • Toyosu Station - 30 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪ラーメン鷹の目 東陽町店 - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪回転寿司すし丸 - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie (東京イーストサイド ホテル櫂会(カイエ)) - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪久利花 - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪新潟発祥 なおじ 東陽町店 - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie

  • At Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Tokyo Bay and Tokyo Big Sight. Guests looking for a bite to eat can visit the 2 restaurants, and the bar/lounge is the perfect spot to grab a drink at the end of the day. Also, Tokyo Imperial Palace and Tokyo Skytree are within a short drive. The helpful staff and location get great marks from fellow travellers.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 226 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in.

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Children (6 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • On-site parking only available on request
    • Uncovered on-site self-parking (JPY 1300 per day)
    • On-site parking is limited

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:00 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Local/corner shop

What to do

  • Shopping

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop

Facilities

  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 42-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Slippers

Sleep well

  • Pillow menu
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Laptop-friendly workspace
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Free tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Maindining Ensemble – On-site restaurant. Open daily.
Cafe & Bar All oar – On-site café. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.
日本料理 あけくれ – On-site fine-dining restaurant. Reservations are required. Open selected days.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately JPY 2640 for adults and JPY 1210 for children

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Uncovered self-parking costs JPY 1300 per day
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve on-site parking

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels etc). Additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, Union Pay
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Tokyo East Side Kaie Tokyo
Tokyo East Side Hotel KAIE Hotel
Tokyo East Side Hotel KAIE Tokyo
Tokyo East Side Hotel KAIE Hotel Tokyo

Frequently asked questions

Does Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie?

Yes. Self-parking costs JPY 1300 per day. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie and nearby?

Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants.

What's the area around Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie like?

Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie is in Koto, a short 2-minute walk from Shiomi Station. Travellers love the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Tokyo East Side Hotel Kaie Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.4

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently described as very good, great, wonderful, and amazing with plenty of options. (65 reviews)
  • The hotel's restaurants offered delicious food, a great breakfast buffet, and excellent service. (22 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Train station
Location
Disney
Amenities
Food
Breakfast
Trains
Restaurant

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, very clean and comfortable stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We enjoyed staying at this hotel. Good location, right next to the train station.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Close to the train station and was not far from things like Disney and other popular sites.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The family room has a nice and quirky layout, but these might have been our least favourite mattresses in all of Japan (even vs floor futons at a ryokan). But the hotel otherwise is very nice, breakfast bar included was great quality and value, and you couldn’t beat the location only steps away from the nearest train station (and restaurants and grocery shopping near by).
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Facilities and staff very good
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, clean and comfortable, right across the street from a train station. Great breakfast with lots of options on the buffet. Would stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and comfortable stay! The breakfast was amazing.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Aloha! Enjoyed staying at hotel! Excellent service, atmosphere, staff, and room! Arigatou gozaimashita!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect location to get to/from tourist locations. Friendly staff and attention to detail made our stay a great one! Thank you for making this trip enjoyable!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonder hotel. Stayed here with my family. Room is spacious and clean. Very nice hotel close to th4 subway station shiomi
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel. Quiet. Clean. Has great staff and everything you need.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Right off a train stop so location is perfect. Hotel is also lovely, lots of amenities, souvenir stamp in lobby, spacious and luxurious feeling room. 10/10 would stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was very clean, staff were very nice and helpful. Breakfast was very good but lack of change from day to day
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great breakfast. Love the location. Right across the street from a train station and a wonderful supermarket.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The breakfast menu was amazing love the waffle station. Very clean and amazing city view at night. Can’t wait go back .
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, easy access to the train station
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Big & clean room for 3 persons, great breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel Excellent reception and breakfast Neat and efficient self service laundry Clean, quiet I like the design of the room. Room is not big but fully functioning Separate restroom and bathroom Just next to train station but the connection to Tokyo Station takes 10 to 15 minutes walk No exercise facilities However it is still wonderful and we will stay here again next time
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean rooms, professional and excellent staff, great location next to a train station,
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This is a really great hotel. All the amenities are great and the staff were helpful and friendly. The room was clean and had a separate toilet and separate bathroom. Hotel location was magnificent - JR station across the road for a few stops into Tokyo central or Disneyland at other end of the line. Ideal location for families. Thumbs Up for this hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent hotel. Staff very friendly and knowledgeable. Great having a convenience store inside the hotel! Right across the road from the train station, and only a few stops to Disneyland and Tokyo city centre, so an excellent choice for convenience, coupled with being in a quieter location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good hotel with professional service, great location and many facilities.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location . Right across the Shiomi station . We can reach Tokyo station in 10 mns from where you can get all the trains for excursions and travel . Indian restaurant and grocery stores in walking distance. I would highly recommend.Very clean facility, very friendly staff , big rooms .
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room with plenty amenities. Hotel staff were friendly and helpful. Excellent location right opposite Shiomi station. Family mart also located inside for convenience.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was located in a great area and with a train station right in front which is very convenient. Staff is very polite and helpful. I definitely recommend this hotel.