Hotel Atlantico Star

Property class: 3.5
Hotel with outdoor pool, near Praia do Leme

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel Atlantico Star features a rooftop terrace and puts you within a 10-minute walk of Praia do Leme and Rio Sul Shopping Mall. Guests can splash around at the outdoor pool or grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. Other features include a steam room, a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers love the overall value and beach location. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Cardeal Arcoverde Station is 9 minutes away.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurants
  • Outdoor pool
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Steam room
  • Valet parking
  • Room service
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Garden
  • Front desk safe

For families (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is £53
includes taxes & fees
8 Sept - 9 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Double Room

  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room, 2 Single Beds

7.0 out of 10
Good
(13 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Triple Room

  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Large Single Bed OR 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Quadruple Room

7.8 out of 10
Good
(23 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(14 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

DOUBLE STANDARD

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

DOUBLE STANDARD

  • 54 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 6
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Avenida Princesa Isabel, 392, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, 22011-010

What's nearby

  • Rua Barata Ribeiro - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Rio Sul Shopping Mall - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Avenida Atlantica - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Copacabana Beach - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Praia do Leme - 6 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Rio de Janeiro (SDU-Santos Dumont) - 8 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro International Airport (GIG) - 34 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro (RRJ-Jacarepaguá-Roberto Marinho) - 48 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro Central Station - 8 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro Flag Square Station - 9 min drive
  • Rio de Janeiro Sao Cristovao Station - 10 min drive
  • Cardeal Arcoverde Station - 9 min walk
  • Futura estação Morro de São João Station - 16 min walk
  • Siqueira Campos Station - 21 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Galeto Sat's - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Caju Gastrobar - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Garota de Ipanema - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Chicharrón - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hotel Atlantico Star

  • Hotel Atlantico Star features a rooftop terrace and puts you within a 10-minute walk of Praia do Leme and Rio Sul Shopping Mall. Guests can splash around at the outdoor pool or grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. Other features include a steam room, a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers love the overall value and beach location. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Cardeal Arcoverde Station is 9 minutes away.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 145 rooms
    • Arranged over 11 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: noon
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (8 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • Parents must have child's birth certificate and photo ID*
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Secured covered on-site valet parking (BRL 99.75 per night)
    • Limited valet parking on-site
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7 AM–10 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Room service

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

What to do

  • Beach nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1991
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Garden
  • Piano
  • An outdoor pool
  • Steam room

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 39-inch LCD TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Minibar

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding
  • Cot/infant bed (surcharge)

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath or shower
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for BRL 50.0 per stay
  • Parents or a legal guardian travelling with children under 18 years of age must present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (passport, for example) at the check-in. For international travels to Brazil, if just one of the parents is travelling with the child, she/he must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorising the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. In case the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorisation, a judicial authorisation is required. People who intend to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate before travelling for more information.

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Covered valet parking costs BRL 99.75 per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 10:00 AM to 8:30 PM

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Hotel Copacabana Merlin
Hotel Merlin
Hotel Merlin Copacabana
Merlin Copacabana
Merlin Copacabana Hotel
Merlin Hotel Copacabana
Merlin Copacabana Hotel Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Merlin Copacabana Hotel
Hotel Atlantico Star Hotel
Hotel Atlantico Star Rio de Janeiro
Hotel Atlantico Star Hotel Rio de Janeiro

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Atlantico Star offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Atlantico Star does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hotel Atlantico Star?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 10:00 AM to 8:30 PM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Atlantico Star?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Atlantico Star?

Yes. Valet parking costs BRL 99.75 per night. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Atlantico Star?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: noon. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Hotel Atlantico Star and nearby?

Hotel Atlantico Star has an outdoor pool and a steam room, as well as a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Atlantico Star?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Hotel Atlantico Star like?

Hotel Atlantico Star is in Copacabana, a short 8-minute drive from Rio de Janeiro (SDU-Santos Dumont) and 6 minutes' walk from Copacabana Beach. Travellers give top marks for the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.