A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House

Property class: 2.5
Guesthouse with bar/lounge, near Goodbye Lulu-Taiwan Guancun Cultural Park

Choose dates to view prices

A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House is a serene retreat near Lotus Pond. Explore the lush garden, unwind on the terrace, or get lost in a book from the library. With laundry facilities and bike rentals available, guests can enjoy an active stay while previous guests appreciated its tranquil atmosphere.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping once per stay
  • Bar/lounge
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Library
  • Communal living room
  • Fridge in a common area
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Hiking/biking trails

Feel at home (6)

  • Cookware, dishware and utensils
  • Separate bath and shower
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Laundry facilities
  • Blackout curtains
The current price is £40
includes taxes & fees
25 Aug - 26 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Tatami Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Writers' Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Cabin Bunk Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Single Bunk Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Entire Guest Wing

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 4 Single Bunk Beds, 2 Single Futons and 1 Large Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Villa

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 12
  • 1 Large Single Bed, 2 Single Futons, 4 Single Bunk Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Quadruple Room

  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
No. 14, Jianye New Residential Quarter, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung, 813

What's nearby

  • Goodbye Lulu-Taiwan Guancun Cultural Park - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Lotus Pond - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Kaohsiung Confucius Temple - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Kaohsiung National Stadium - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Dragon Tiger Tower - 5 min drive - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Kaohsiung (KHH-Kaohsiung Intl.) - 30 min drive
  • Tainan (TNN) - 45 min drive
  • Makatao Station - 8 min drive
  • Xin Zuoying Station - 28 min walk
  • Zuoying-Jiucheng Station - 29 min walk
  • World Games Station - 25 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪北站羊肉 - ‬11 min walk
  • 劉家酸白菜火鍋二館
  • ‪泮咖啡Pamma Coffee - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's 麥當勞左營店 - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪左營老牌豆漿店 - ‬11 min walk

About this property

A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House

  • At A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Goodbye Lulu-Taiwan Guancun Cultural Park and Kaohsiung National Stadium. Freebies such as WiFi and self-parking are added perks, and guests can keep active with on-site hiking/biking trails. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a terrace and a garden.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 4 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 9:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • On-site parking includes off-street options
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Bar/lounge
  • Shared fridge

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Bike hire
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Library
  • Communal living room
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Hardwood flooring in room

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Electric kettle
  • Slippers
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually decorated

Freshen up

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Separate bath and shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Full-sized fridge/freezer
  • Shared kitchen access
  • Stovetop
  • Rice cooker
  • Cookware, dishes and utensils

More

  • Housekeeping once per stay
  • Guidebooks/recommendations

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for TWD 500.0 per day

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, JCB International, Union Pay
Cashless transactions are available.
This property does not provide disposable personal items, such as combs, loofahs, shavers, nail files and shoe mitts.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

A Touch of Zen

Frequently asked questions

Does A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as hiking. A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House also has a garden.

What's the area around A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House like?

A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House is a short 17-minute walk from Lotus Pond and 18 minutes' walk from Kaohsiung National Stadium.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

A Touch of Zen ─ A Restored Japanese Colonial Era Guest House Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.6

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Comfortable stay. Nicely decorated historic house with its charm. The neighborhood is quiet and relaxing. Perfect stay away from the busy city. The owner is very kind and helpful.
Yingfaisimon, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Host was very thoughtful, even gave me a tour around the neighborhood, which has a lot of historical value. The house was definitely a vibe, pretty cool. You could probably have a nice hangout with your friends there
teksong, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely Stay at Japanese House

Lovely stay at the guesthouse. Very homey and welcoming. Wendy was an excellent host who helped us with ordering taxi and recommendations to nearby restaurants. The tatami beds were amazing comfortable. Other guests were respectful and we had no problems sharing common spaces. It was a pleasure staying at the restored Japanese house. Love the quiet residential neighborhood.
Hao, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I was expecting a quiet, peaceful place in a part of Kaohsiung that was easily accessible to transit where I could simply recuperate and get my bearings during my visit. The hosts helped me with all questions, shared about the history of the house and the surrounding area, and were always spot-on with recommendations about the intricacies of local transit, eats and museums - and places in the cities I would later visit.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

環境跟房子很棒,較爲可惜的是工作人員不易溝通,還是會回訪。
Li-Yuan, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

非常特地的住宿體驗,適合想要體驗老宅生活的旅客!屋主也非常親切熱情!
CHING WEN, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

民宿老闆很熱情,仔細介紹四周眷村環境,公共空間很大。
盈君, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

老闆很親切 而且對附近環境很熟
Jung-ho, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

整體經驗還不錯
Lichi, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Une jolie maison

L'hôte ne parlait pas vraiment anglais mais était très sympathique et serviable. Il s'est efforcé d'assurer mon confort tout au long de mon séjour et m'a même emmené en voiture aux stations de train/métro. Il y a des places de parking et une station de vélos à louer juste à côté de la maison. Le logement est une maison assez ancienne en banlieue de la ville. La salle commune est très agréable.
Victor, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Une jolie maison

L'hôte ne parlait pas vraiment anglais mais était très sympathique et serviable. Il s'est efforcé d'assurer mon confort tout au long de mon séjour et m'a même emmené en voiture aux stations de train/métro. Il y a des places de parking et une station de vélos à louer (YouBike) juste à côté de la maison. Le logement est une maison assez ancienne en banlieue de la ville. La salle commune est très agréable.
Victor, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

MEI, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

YUCHENG, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

chia-ning, 1-night trip
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Ihssan, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

1-night trip