Novotel Den Haag City Centre

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Novotel Den Haag City Centre, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Mauritshuis and Madurodam. Guests can visit the fitness centre for a workout or grab a bite to eat at Gallery61, which serves international cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other highlights at this luxurious hotel include 15 beach bars, a bar/lounge and a terrace. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurants and 15 beach bars
  • Breakfast available
  • Fitness centre
  • Beach club on site
  • Self parking
  • Bar/lounge
  • 24-hour room service
  • Conference centre
  • Business centre
  • 2 meeting rooms

For families (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is £100
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct

Why we love this property

Business meets pleasure
Located in the business district and city centre, this hotel offers meeting rooms and coworking spaces. Guests can unwind at the bar after productive days.
Delicious dining choices
Experience international cuisine at the restaurant or relax at the bar. Feast on buffet breakfast with vegan, vegetarian, and locally-sourced organic options.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Superior Room, 1 Double Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(15 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Suite, 1 Double Bed with Sofa bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 32 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Room, 1 Double Bed with Sofa bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(27 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Executive Room, 1 Double Bed with Sofa bed

7.6 out of 10
Good
(10 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Hofweg 5-7, The Hague, 2511 AA

What's nearby

  • Binnenhof - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • De Passage - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Mauritshuis - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Plein - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Grote Kerk Den Haag - 4 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Rotterdam (RTM-Rotterdam The Hague) - 26 min drive
  • Schiphol Airport (AMS) - 45 min drive
  • The Hague Central Station - 13 min walk
  • The Hague (ZYH-The Hague Central Train Station) - 13 min walk
  • The Hague HS Station - 17 min walk

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
  • ‪Burger King - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Bram Ladage - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪KFC - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Dungelmann Passage - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Novotel Den Haag City Centre

  • When you stay at Novotel Den Haag City Centre, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Mauritshuis and Madurodam. Guests can visit the fitness centre for a workout or grab a bite to eat at Gallery61, which serves international cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other highlights at this luxurious hotel include 15 beach bars, a bar/lounge and a terrace. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 113 rooms
    • Arranged over 7 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Parking for electric, hybrid, and LPG vehicles is not available at this property.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only)*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi (speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices)) and wired internet access in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Covered on-site self-parking (EUR 37.50 per night)
    • On-site parking is limited
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) 6:00 AM–10:30 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–11:00 AM on weekends
  • 15 beach bars
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • 24-hour room service

Travelling with children

  • Children's menu
  • Toys

What to do

  • Beach club (surcharge)
  • Beach nearby
  • Use of nearby fitness centre
  • Winery tours nearby

Working away

  • Business centre
  • 2 meeting rooms
  • Co-working spaces
  • Conference centre (969 square feet of space)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Bike hire

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Fitness centre
  • Art gallery on-site
  • Designer shops on-site
  • Shopping centre on-site
  • Arcade/games room
  • Locally sourced food is prioritised
  • At least 80% organic food
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Humane treatment of captive wild animals
  • Locally owned and organised tours and activities
  • Local artist showcase
  • Some profits reinvested in community and sustainability
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Waste recycling policy
  • No plastic soft drinks bottles
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Reusable cups only
  • Reusable tableware only
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices)) and free wired Internet
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Eco-friendly cleaning products provided
  • Energy-saving switches
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers only

Special features

Dining

Gallery61 – This restaurant specialises in international cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, dinner and light fare. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. A children's menu is available. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 6.20 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 13 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 26 per person

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 20.00 per pet, per night

Parking

  • Covered self-parking costs EUR 37.50 per night

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
Special cancellation policies or charges may apply for group reservations (more than 8 rooms for the same property/stay dates).
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International
Cashless transactions are available.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Netherlands. This property is rated 4 star Superior, and is displayed on this page as 4.5 stars.

Also known as

Den Haag Novotel
Haag City
Novotel City Centre Den Haag
Novotel Den Haag Centre
Novotel Den Haag City
Novotel Den Haag City Centre
Novotel Den Haag City Centre Hotel
Novotel Den Haag City Centre Hotel The Hague
Novotel Den Haag City Centre The Hague
Novotel Haag
Novotel Hotel The Hague
Novotel The Hague
The Hague Novotel
Novotel Den Haag City Centre Hotel
Novotel Den Haag City Centre The Hague
Novotel Den Haag City Centre Hotel The Hague

Frequently asked questions

Does Novotel Den Haag City Centre offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Novotel Den Haag City Centre does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Novotel Den Haag City Centre?

Yes, dogs are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 20.00 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Novotel Den Haag City Centre?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 37.50 per night. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Novotel Den Haag City Centre?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is noon. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

Is there an on-site casino at Novotel Den Haag City Centre?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Holland Casino Scheveningen (7-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Novotel Den Haag City Centre and nearby?

Novotel Den Haag City Centre has 15 beach bars and a fitness centre, as well as an arcade.

Are there restaurants at or near Novotel Den Haag City Centre?

Yes, Gallery61 offers international cuisine.

What's the area around Novotel Den Haag City Centre like?

Novotel Den Haag City Centre is in The Hague Center, a short 3-minute walk from Binnenhof and 7 minutes' walk from Mauritshuis.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.