Seehotel Sissi

3.0 star property
Hotel with spa, near Lake Zell

Choose dates to view prices

Nestled in a serene setting, Seehotel Sissi offers a tranquil retreat with a garden and full-service spa. Relax in the sauna, indulge in the breakfast buffet, and stay connected with free WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (4)

  • Full-service spa
  • Sauna
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
The current price is £126
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Double Room, Lake View

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior Suite, Mountain View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Small Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room, Balcony

  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Saalfeldnerstraße 20, Zell am See, 5700

What's nearby

  • Zeller See Beach - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Lake Zell - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • City Xpress Ski Lift - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Zell am See Leisure Centre - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Ebenberg Ski Lift - 8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Maishofen-Saalbach Station - 6 min drive
  • Zell am See Station - 9 min walk
  • Gerling im Pinzgau Station - 9 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Bella Bean - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Imperial Café-Bar - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪The Burger Factory - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Stadtcafe Estl - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Café Seegasse - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Seehotel Sissi

  • When you stay at Seehotel Sissi, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Lake Zell and Skicircus Saalbach-Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn. Guests can be pampered with spa services at the spa. Other features include a sauna and a garden.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 26 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • No on-site parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast

What to do

  • Skiing nearby

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Full-service spa
  • Sauna

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television

Home comfort

  • Heating

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa. The spa is equipped with a sauna. The spa is open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 2.55 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 15 years of age.

Renovations and closures

The property is closed between 9 December and 17 December.

Policies

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, Union Pay
Cashless transactions are available.
Property Registration Number 50628-001482-2020

Also known as

Seehotel Sissi Hotel
Seehotel Sissi Zell am See
Seehotel Sissi Hotel Zell am See

Frequently asked questions

Is Seehotel Sissi currently open?

The property is closed between 9 December and 17 December.

Does Seehotel Sissi offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Seehotel Sissi does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Seehotel Sissi?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Seehotel Sissi?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Seehotel Sissi.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Seehotel Sissi?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Seehotel Sissi and nearby?

Have fun with nearby winter activities such as skiing. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and enjoy other amenities such as a sauna and a picnic area. Seehotel Sissi also has a garden.

What's the area around Seehotel Sissi like?

Seehotel Sissi is a short 9-minute walk from Zell am See Station and 7 minutes' walk from Zell am See Leisure Centre.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Seehotel Sissi Reviews

8.0

Very good

8.8

Cleanliness

7.6

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was great, with a good variety of options and friendly service. (13 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Service staff
Location
Breakfast
Room
Lobby
Elevator
View

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was very clean and excellent location.
Marina, 4-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Pretty hotel and great location

A pretty hotel and pretty area. No elevator so carrying bags up is quite difficult, also only a few car parks, not enough for everyone. Breakfast was great and location perfect
Nicole, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel staff are really nice, it’s a short walk into town. Only thing I would say of note, the hotel is right next to the Trainline. It’s not an issue if you can have to windows closed, but if it’s warm you may need earplugs if you’re a light sleeper.
3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The young woman who ran the desk was great. Really helpful. HOWEVER the check-in is self service and the email I received was in German. I don’t read German while we were attempting to get in the hotel 2 other couples came up with the same problem. Happily the young lady came to work early and got things settle Also the breakfast was very good and the lady that ran it was friendly and helpful
Linda, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Overall very nice hotel that I highly recommend. Excellent location. Great view of the mountains. Very nice and friendly staff. Clean and safe. Nicely organized breakfast. Disadvantages: The main issue is the lack of an elevator. There very few parking spots (for 6 cars only). The hotel is close to the train railway which causes considerable noise especially in rooms with lake view.
Mohammed, 19-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room, staffs very helpful. Breakfast lady was very pleasant. The only down side was the parking but we did find a parking close by.
Jeannette, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved it!
STUART, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

5 star hotel
Yaser, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Super
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The noise of the train
Ahmed, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Don't expect too much, but good value for price

Reception is not akwayls open (office hours). House was renovated but still doesn't feel new. Sound travels well (next to the train tracks)
1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Not again

The hotel in very nice location but there is no service, no one in the reception if we need something and no elevator and my mother was suffering from this issue and I already spoke with them and the didn’t change the room and they give room to another people in ground floor really sad
Maytham, 4-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

The room number 1 is of very bad design. In order to connect with the guest toilet in the corridor, the room's toilet is on one side and bath is separate. The toilet seat was broken and hardly any space to move inside. Was so small as an aircraft toilet. Hotel is just by the railway track and can hear heavy train noise in the night and if the window was closed, then no ventilation. Very limited parking available inside the property. The facilities doesn't justify for the price.
Balasubramanian, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I love the staffs. All useful information was provided right when I checked in: Public transporation, holidays, parking situation, etc. The lady preparing breakfast in the morning had great energy and so friendly. She didn't speak English but I can feel her warm welcome. She was so busy but still give her best attention to the guests and deliver great energetic welcome to everyone. One small detail that showing their great service, is providing to go cup for coffee. I did not have much time for my breakfast and that to go coffee was so helpful. I have been stayed in lot of 4 stars hotel and non of them provide this. Our stay is so awesome that we feel sad to leave. If I visit Zell am See again, I will definitely stay at Seehotel Sissi.
NGHI, 3-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Hyggelig lite klassisk hotell. Ikke at hotellet kan gjøre noe med det men det ligger rett opp av jernbane med en del trafikk så kan ikke sove med åpent vindu. Sengene ok men knirkende. Hyggelig personale og rent og pent ellers. Vi måtte ha to rom da vi har med barn på 10år. Det ble veldig dyrt. Hadde vært mer en god nok plass til ekstra oppredning.
Kirsten, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Der var kun 7 p pladser, så kom i god tid.
Hans, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Super sødt personale, der hjalp alt de kunne med vejledning og "dumme" spørgsmål, selv om det engelske ikke sad 100% (og vi ikke kan tysk). Rent og fint på hele hotellet - men man kunne godt mærke sengene ikke var de nyeste og vi havde drømt om en dør mellem 'værelserne' (havde 3 sengs værelse). Derudover kunne man hører togene kører forbi og bækken om natten, eller når døren var åben (eller det kunne den lyd-sensitive sover) Morgenmaden var super fin. Ikke noget at skrive hjem om, men vi blev mætte alle dagene. Vi havde kig til både sø og bjerg og brugte teressen en del om aftenen
signe, 5-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

En tvånätters vistelse med en kompis. Bra hotel med bra läge och fantastisk frukost och vänlig personal. Inget hotell för den med klena knän, dock. Vi bodde på tredje våningen utan hiss. Rekommenderas varmt.
Claes, 3-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Michael

Service naja. Dame an der Rezeption lies und den Kampf mit der Schlüsselbox alleine ausfechten, obwohl Sie bei unserer Ankunft noch anwesend war. :-( Parksituation mehr als unbefriedigend. Wurden an einem Tag 3 x eingeparkt. Obwohl wir mit dem Motorrad anwesend waren, hatten wir keine Chance den Parkplatz ohne mehrfaches Bitten zu verlassen. 1x Gast 1x Servicepersonal 1x Nachbar mit dem man sich die Zufahrt teilt. (Offensichtlich kein Gutes Verhältnis zum nur englisch sprechenden „Einparker“
Michael, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Güzel otel tavsiye ederim
Emre, 1-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Mycket konstig planering av rummet, en mycket liten toalett utan handfat. För att tvätta händerna fick man gå till duschrummet med handfat som var på andra sidan rummet. Inte alls värt pengarna. Saknade även bacon, köttbullar och korv i frukostbuffén. Ett plus till frukostpersonalen som var trevlig.
Anna, 1-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Togtrafikken rett ved hotellet som medfører svært mye bråk. Enkel standard. Sover ikke der igjen
Merethe, 1-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Vi hade rum på tredje våningen - ingen hiss. Tåget gick alldeles utanför fönstret vilket väckte oss Toalett och dusch/handfat var i separata rum Bra frukost
ulla, 2-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Okay - für den Preis aber nicht ganz angemessen

Dat Hotel ist an sich in Ordnung, auch wenn schon in die Jahre gekommen - was aber einen eigenen Charme versprüht. Der Self-Checkin am Automaten beim Eingang war ein wenig tricky, Informationen, die man bereits im Vorfeld eingetragen hatte, mussten über die Bildschirmtastatur mühsam erneut eingegeben werden. Was ich nicht verstehen kann: Wir hatten etwa 5 Grad Außentemperatur, alle Heizkörper im Zimmer waren abgedreht, wir hatten gemessene 16 Grad. Nach einer Wanderung, wir wollten Duschen, war das so gut wie nicht machbar. Frühstück: Das Frühstück war sehr gut und angemessen, die Begleitung (Bedienung) war sehr, sehr nett.
Paul, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Zimmer klein Unterschiedliches Niveau im Zimmer Hatten das Zimmer in Erdgeschoss gleich beim Eingang Gästetoilette direkt for dem Zimmer
Tanja, 1-night trip