Domaine de Chalaniat

B&B in La Sauvetat

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to La Sauvetat with a stay at Domaine de Chalaniat. Guests can keep active with on-site mini golf, and free perks include WiFi, self-parking and continental breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 10:30 AM.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry facilities
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (8)

  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Library
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Picnic area
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Mini golf

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Bathrobes
The current price is £133
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Deluxe Suite (Solène)

  • 52 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Trundle Beds

Double or Twin Room (Colette)

  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Double Room (Ghislaine)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Room

  • Sleeps 6

Room

  • Sleeps 6

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
14 Rue de Pranly, La Sauvetat, Puy-de-Dôme, 63730

What's nearby

  • Allier - 6 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Grande Halle d'Auvergne - 12 min drive - 16.9 km
  • Fontaines Petrifiantes de Saint-Nectaire - 12 min drive - 16.5 km
  • Zénith d'Auvergne - 12 min drive - 17.2 km
  • Parc Naturel Regional Livradois-Forez - 15 min drive - 16.4 km

Getting around

  • Clermont-Ferrand (CFE-Clermont-Ferrand - Auvergne Intl.) - 15 min drive
  • Clermont-Ferrand Vic-le-Comte Station - 7 min drive
  • Parent-Coudes-Champeix Station - 11 min drive
  • Clermont-Ferrand Le Cendre-Orcet Station - 13 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Le Donjon - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Au Moulin à vent - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Le Bistrot D'ici - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪La coudes'oir - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Garden Palace Cabaret Music-Hall - ‬8 min drive

About this property

Domaine de Chalaniat

  • Enjoy your visit to La Sauvetat with a stay at Domaine de Chalaniat. Guests can keep active with on-site mini golf, and free perks include WiFi, self-parking and continental breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 10:30 AM.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 3 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 5:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free secured, uncovered on-site self-parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10:30 AM

Travelling with children

  • Mini golf

What to do

  • Mini golf

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Bike storage

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Library
  • Bicycle parking

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Bathrobes and slippers

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

Special features

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 0.95 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for EUR 10 per night
  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 30.0 per night
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Domaine de Chalaniat
Domaine Chalaniat La Sauvetat
Domaine de Chalaniat La Sauvetat
Domaine de Chalaniat Bed & breakfast
Domaine de Chalaniat Bed & breakfast La Sauvetat

Frequently asked questions

Does Domaine de Chalaniat offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Domaine de Chalaniat does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Domaine de Chalaniat?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Domaine de Chalaniat?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Domaine de Chalaniat?

Check-in start time: 5:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Is there an on-site casino at Domaine de Chalaniat?

No, this bed & breakfast doesn't have a casino, but Casino Saint-Nectaire (21-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Domaine de Chalaniat and nearby?

Domaine de Chalaniat has a picnic area and a garden.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.