Hôtel des Marins

Property class: 3
Hotel with bar/lounge, near St. Malo Citadel

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Hôtel des Marins, you'll be in a fantastic location, only a five-minute walk from St. Malo Beach and St. Malo Citadel. Free WiFi is an added perk, and guests looking to stay active can experience the nearby scuba-diving. Also, Port of Saint-Malo and Sillon Beach are within a short 10-minute walk. The helpful staff and location get great marks from fellow travellers.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service
  • Babysitting
  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Car hire on-site
  • Front desk safe
  • Self-serve laundry

Feel at home (6)

  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Blackout curtains
The current price is £88
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Superior Double or Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • City view
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premium Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • City view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Quadruple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds OR 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double or Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(47 reviews)
  • City view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premium room

  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard room 2 people

  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
2 Rue Des Marins, Saint-Malo, Ille-et-Vilaine, 35400

What's nearby

  • St. Malo Citadel - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • St. Vincent Cathedral - 3 min walk - 0.2 km
  • St. Malo Beach - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Port of Saint-Malo - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Sillon Beach - 9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Dinard (DNR-Dinard - Pleurtuit - Saint-Malo) - 24 min drive
  • Saint Malo Station - 22 min walk
  • La Gouesnière-Cancale-St Méloir des Ondes Station - 24 min drive
  • Miniac Station - 24 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Café Simon - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Bergamote - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪La Crêperie des Lutins - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Bougeotte - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Le Biniou - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Hôtel des Marins

  • When you stay at Hôtel des Marins, you'll be in a fantastic location, only a five-minute walk from St. Malo Beach and St. Malo Citadel. Free WiFi is an added perk, and guests looking to stay active can experience the nearby scuba-diving. Also, Port of Saint-Malo and Sillon Beach are within a short 10-minute walk. The helpful staff and location get great marks from fellow travellers.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 50 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:30 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • Children aged 2 and younger eat free breakfast
    • Babysitting*
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • No on-site parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:30 AM
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)

Travelling with children

  • Babysitting (surcharge)

What to do

  • Beach nearby
  • Bike rentals nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Scuba-diving nearby

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • On-site car hire
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • 2 steps to reach property

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.35 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 16 for adults and EUR 8 for children

Children & extra beds

  • Babysitting is available for an extra charge
  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 28 per day

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet, per day

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Also known as

INTER-HOTEL Louvre
INTER-HOTEL Louvre Hotel
INTER-HOTEL Louvre Hotel Saint-Malo
INTER-HOTEL Louvre Saint-Malo
Hotel Louvre Saint-Malo
Louvre Saint-Malo
Hotel Marins Saint-Malo
Hotel Hotel Des Marins Saint-Malo
Saint-Malo Hotel Des Marins Hotel
Hotel Hotel Des Marins
Hotel Des Marins Saint-Malo
Hotel Marins
Marins
Hotel Du Louvre
INTER HOTEL Du Louvre
Hotel Originals Saint-Malo Hotel Marins
Hotel Originals Hotel Marins
Hotel Hotel The Originals Saint-Malo Hotel des Marins Saint-Malo
Hotel The Originals Saint-Malo Hotel des Marins Saint-Malo
Originals Saint-Malo Marins
Hotel Hotel The Originals Saint-Malo Hotel des Marins
Saint-Malo Hotel The Originals Saint-Malo Hotel des Marins Hotel
Originals Marins
Hotel Du Louvre
Hotel Des Marins
INTER HOTEL Du Louvre
Originals Saint Malo Marins
Hôtel des Marins Hotel
Hôtel des Marins Saint-Malo
Hôtel des Marins Hotel Saint-Malo

Frequently asked questions

Does Hôtel des Marins offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hôtel des Marins does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hôtel des Marins?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 15 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hôtel des Marins?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Hôtel des Marins.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hôtel des Marins?

You can check in starting at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:30 AM. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

Is there an on-site casino at Hôtel des Marins?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Casino Barriere (8-min walk) and Casino Barriere de Dinard (15-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at Hôtel des Marins and nearby?

Have fun with activities such as cycling, sailing and scuba-diving, and practise your swing at the nearby golf course.

What's the area around Hôtel des Marins like?

Hôtel des Marins is located near St. Malo Beach in Intra Muros, a short 17-minute walk from Saint-Malo Ferry Port and 5 minutes' walk from Grand Be. Travellers give top marks for the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.