Novo Hotel Rossi

3.0 star property
Hotel with bar/lounge, near Porta Nuova

Choose dates to view prices

Novo Hotel Rossi puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Porta Nuova and Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and the coffee shop/cafe is the perfect spot to grab a bite to eat. Other highlights include free bike rentals and a garden. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and breakfast.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Free use of bicycles
  • Self parking
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Babysitting
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Communal living room
  • Front desk safe
  • Laundry service

For families (6)

  • Children stay free
  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is £79
includes taxes & fees
26 Jul - 27 Jul

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Double Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(79 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Triple Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(20 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed OR 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room, Accessible

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(15 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room Single Use, 1 Queen Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Quadruple Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Via delle Coste 2, Verona, VR, 37138

What's nearby

  • Porta Nuova - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Castelvecchio - 6 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Verona Arena - 7 min drive - 3.2 km
  • Piazza delle Erbe - 8 min drive - 3.9 km

Getting around

  • Valerio Catullo Airport (VRN) - 18 min drive
  • Verona Porta Nuova Station - 7 min walk
  • Verona (XIX-Porta Nuova Rail Station) - 7 min walk
  • Verona Porta Vescovo Station - 14 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪12oz Coffee Joint - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪caffeteria gloria - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Bar Bentegodi - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Pasticceria Al Teatro - ‬12 min walk

About this property

Novo Hotel Rossi

  • Novo Hotel Rossi puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Porta Nuova and Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and the coffee shop/cafe is the perfect spot to grab a bite to eat. Other highlights include free bike rentals and a garden. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and breakfast.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 50 rooms
    • Arranged over 7 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Guests driving to the property should contact this property in advance (e.g. directions)
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Guests driving to the property should set the GPS coordinate at Via Case dei Ferrovieri.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (3 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • Babysitting*
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls available
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • On-site parking only available on request
    • Covered on-site self-parking (EUR 10 per day)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • On-site parking is limited
    • On-site garage

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Babysitting (surcharge)

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Free bike hire

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2020
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Communal living room
  • Bicycle parking
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Locally owned and organised tours and activities
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Hand-held shower heads
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 26-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Minibar

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Blackout curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall shower heads
  • Shower only
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Water-efficient toilets only

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. Exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 3.50 per person, per night for adults; EUR 2.80 per night for guests aged 15-25 years old, up to 4 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 15 years of age.

Children & extra beds

  • Babysitting is available for an extra charge
  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge per pet, per day

Parking

  • Covered self-parking costs EUR 10 per day
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve on-site parking

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cashless transactions are available.
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
Property Registration Number IT023091A1ND6JQWUO
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

National rating

This property has received its official star rating from the local rating authority.

Also known as

Hotel Novo Rossi
Novo Hotel
Novo Hotel Rossi
Novo Hotel Rossi Verona
Novo Rossi
Novo Rossi Hotel
Novo Rossi Verona
Novo Hotel Rossi Hotel Verona
Novo Hotel Verona
Novo Hotel Rossi Hotel
Novo Hotel Rossi Verona
Novo Hotel Rossi Hotel Verona

Frequently asked questions

Does Novo Hotel Rossi offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Novo Hotel Rossi does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Novo Hotel Rossi?

Yes, pets are welcome. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Novo Hotel Rossi?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 10 per day. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Novo Hotel Rossi?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Novo Hotel Rossi and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as cycling. Novo Hotel Rossi also has a garden.

What's the area around Novo Hotel Rossi like?

Novo Hotel Rossi is a short 7-minute walk from Verona Porta Nuova Station and 13 minutes' walk from Porta Nuova. Travellers say that the area is walkable and good for families.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Novo Hotel Rossi Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast at this property offers a variety of options and is served fresh daily. (84 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Room
Train station
Service staff
Breakfast
Walking
Bed
Location
Bathroom
Trip
Water

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very convenient location, very quiet, excellent breakfast, very clean. Amenities are not fancy, but all essential items are provided. The stay was very pleasant.
Jun-Muk, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Air conditioning, brilliant staff and clean modern rooms
Lee, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect location, lovely hotel and staff
Louise, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent choice. The room is very clean. good breakfast. The staff are excellent all the time.
Gladys, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very good location wrt city center. Garden behind the hotel a nice touch.
Evzen, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice staff and clean and well maintained rooms! The hotel is in a great location (close to the train station and centre).
Karolina, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very kind reception staff.
Renata Lobo, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nice convenient hotel, close to the railway station but a bit of a walk into town. Friendly and helpful staff were happy to look after our luggage for hours before check in. The hotel doesn't look much from the outside and you do wonder if you're on the right road walking to it, but inside is bright and clean. Not a huge selection for breakfast but good enough, and what they did was tasty with plenty of good coffee.
Mark, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

This hotel is within walking distance to the train station. With that being said it was very convenient for us as we were only staying one night but the location is not in the best area. It felt fine during the day but I don’t believe I’d want to walk around there at night. It was close to the bus stop to get a bus into central Verona which was easy. The room itself was small but the bathroom was a good size and there were plenty of drawers and a closet for storage. The AC wasn’t great and while two of the beds were a foam mattress and were comfy the third was springs and not comfy at all. Overall for one night it was ok but likely wouldn’t choose this hotel again if visiting Verona.
Staci, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

This place was conveniently located for our needs. We stayed two nights, one day to visit Verona and another day for a Venice daytrip . The hotel was really nice. Staff always friendly. Breakfast was nice to start your day.
Yanet, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Nice room, big bathroom, lovely staff.
R, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Room is clean, breakfast is great.
Doris, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent! Very close to the train station. Clean and friendly staff. I would definitely stay again!
Rose, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent hotel in every respect - room, service, breakfast. Astonishing price-quality ratio. Moreover, it is located in a quiet place. Not exactly in the historic center, but still within reach of a walk. Perfect if, in addition to Verona, you want to make trips to places such as Mantova, Vicenza, Padova, etc. (Less than a five-minute walk from the train station) Absolutely recommendable!!!
Krzysztof, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Helpful staff, clean room
Melanie, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and quiet
HSIAO MIN, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Everything about our stay was perfect.All of the staff were great.Our room was spotlessly clean.The room itself was first rate - plenty of space,excellent bathroom/shower,good desk/workstation,nice view and easily adjusted heating.Breakfast was a bargain at 10 euros - lots of choice and fresh as could be.
Neil, 5-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

It was a 20 minute walk to the center but very close to the train station. The accommodations were clean and average. The hotel staff were helpful and excellent. Only down side is the hotel is not near anything.
Robert, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Clean and the staff very gentle
Orlando, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Close to train station, clean rooms with good amenities (toothbrush, toothpaste, razors, slippers, etc.)
Sybil, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Strongly recommend the place. Good location even including great breakfast. The service lady is very, very nice. The room is comfortable
Xuqiang, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing hotel with a short walk to great restaurants and sites.
Charles, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel staff were very friendly and accommodating. Great place to stay.
Ron, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Helpful staff and good continental breakfast options.
Jose, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Close to the train station, comfortable room for one night size for a group of 4. Clean.
Koh Yan, 1-night trip