Parker Beach Lodge

3.0 star property
Hotel within easy reach of Cape Cod Beaches

Choose dates to view prices

On the shores of Bass River, Bluebird Parker Beach Lodge offers a revitalized retreat. Enjoy a refreshing dip in the seasonal pool or relax with coffee/tea in the lobby. With helpful staff, luggage storage, and sun loungers by the pool you’ll feel at ease.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (8)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Microwave
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Blackout curtains
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
The current price is £203
includes taxes & fees
10 Aug - 11 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Family Double Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(55 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(37 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
192 S Shore Dr, South Yarmouth, MA, 02664

What's nearby

  • Cape Cod Beaches - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Thachers Beach - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Gold Coast Parasailing & Jet Ski - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Bass River Sports World - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Pirate's Cove Mini Golf - 2 min drive - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Hyannis, MA (HYA-Barnstable Municipal) - 19 min drive
  • Provincetown, MA (PVC-Provincetown Municipal) - 72 min drive
  • Logan International Airport (BOS) - 96 min drive
  • Boston, MA (BNH-Boston Harbor Seaplane Base) - 97 min drive
  • Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY-Martha's Vineyard) - 136 min drive
  • Portsmouth, NH (PSM-Portsmouth Intl.) - 158 min drive
  • Nantucket, MA (ACK-Nantucket Memorial) - 168 min drive
  • Hyannis Transportation Center - 17 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Cumberland Farms - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Captain Parker's Pub - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪The Skipper Restaurant and Chowder House - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Parker Beach Lodge

  • Parker Beach Lodge puts you a short five-minute drive from Cape Cod Beaches and Cape Cod Inflatable Park. Guests can take a dip in the seasonal outdoor pool, and freebies such as WiFi and self-parking are added perks. Also, Main Street Hyannis and Hyannis Harbor are within a short drive. The pool and helpful staff get great marks from fellow travellers.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 50 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Guests planning to arrive outside normal check-in hours will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and smart lock details; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 7:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free uncovered on-site self-parking
    • Limited on-site parking (max 1 space per unit)
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Travelling with children

  • Fence around the pool

What to do

  • Beach nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 43-inch Smart TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Climate-controlled air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Blackout curtains
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Shower/bath combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)

Food and drink

  • Mini fridge
  • Microwave

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Mobile key entry

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM
  • The seasonal pool is open from May 23 to September 28

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have lifts.
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club
Cashless transactions are available.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Parker Beach Lodge
Parker Beach Lodge Hotel
Bluebird Parker Beach Lodge
Parker Beach Lodge South Yarmouth
Parker Beach Lodge Hotel South Yarmouth

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Parker Beach Lodge?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Parker Beach Lodge?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Parker Beach Lodge?

Yes, there's free self parking. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Parker Beach Lodge?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-in and check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Parker Beach Lodge and nearby?

Parker Beach Lodge has a seasonal outdoor pool.

What's the area around Parker Beach Lodge like?

Parker Beach Lodge is a short 2-minute walk from Cape Cod Beaches and 14 minutes' walk from Bass River Beach. The local area is walkable and popular for its beaches.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Parker Beach Lodge Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.8

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel is within a short walk to the beach, offering a convenient and relaxing beach experience. (54 reviews)
  • The pool area was clean, pleasant, and great for a quick swim with comfortable seating and easy access. (21 reviews)
  • A fantastic restaurant is within walking distance, offering a great dining experience. (6 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Room
Beach
Service staff
Location
Bed
Refrigerator
Bathroom
Cape
Shower
Food

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff! Great location! Updated rooms.
Mike, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect location across from the beach. Outdoor pool, comfortable beds. Friendly staff. Had a wonderful time!
Mary, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff. Great location! Updated Rooms!
Mike, 4-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

We weren't at the motel much because we were exploring, but the staff was great! The rooms were a bit small for 4 people, but they were well decorated and clean. Some work could be done to make the outside of the building more aesthetically appealing. We did not get to swim but the pool looked great. Overall we had a great stay!
Bethany, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

I spent a few nights there and, overall, it was a great stay. Staff was exceptional, especially the housekeeper. If they invested some money on improving the exterior and pool area, this place could be a gold mine. Rooms are nice and clean and modern. Plenty of parking. And there are two beaches across the street! Will come back again.
Patrick, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

I needed an inexpensive hotel for one night before a wedding and this was perfect! I’m so glad I found this place. Rammy at the front desk was excellent and when I accidentally left a bag in my room he held it for me until I could pick it up that night! Thank you so much! I hope to stay here again soon.
Chloe, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great location right across the street from Parker River Beach!
Kerry, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful stay

Great stay, room was spotless and so comfortable. Staff was incredibly friendly and helpful.
James, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Friendly staff, very near to a nice beach with concessions
Catherine, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Newly renovated, very comfortable rooms, easy access to beach
Inna, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Cute motel, well kept and clean. Right across the street from the water
Cathy, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Good clean hotel!
Mike, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Pleasant motel for a relaxing stay

Nice motel with wooden walls and a simple but pleasant rooms. Good size and a lot of light with windows on both sides. The person at the reception was very helpful and welcoming.
Marc, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great location. Comfortable beds and, they are finally replacing the refrigerators in guest rooms for a bigger size.
Nadia, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The staff were super friendly and made our stay enjoyable and relaxing!
Maina, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great stay! It’s a short walk to the beach, perfect location if you’re looking for a beach trip.
Erika, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect location

Very welcoming and friendly staff, spotless rooms, and great proximity to the beach. Dog friendly is a must for our family, so it’s always great to find a nice place that allows pets. We would definitely stay again.
Gabriel, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great little pet friendly spot right across from the beach. Nice and quiet with comfy bed. Ramesh was very friendly and helpful.
Rebecca, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The hotel is updated, clean and the beds comfy. There is a town beach across the street with a parking lot and benches. Unfortunately, the construction going on next door had a water pump going 24/7 which was loud and really ruined the peaceful beach experience.
Diana, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very accommodating for us with our dog! Excellent customer service, with clean and quiet facility. We will be booking again!
Logan, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Quiet and clean, beds and pillows were super comfy
Joyce, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

I loved staying here. The room was quiet and the bed was perfect! Being able to check in early was super helpful after a long flight and drive. I look forward to coming back soon!
Keith, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful stay, super close to the beach! We loved it!
James, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great location!
matthew, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Pleasant

Enjoyed the stay. Unfortunately I was sick from dinner but the shower was nice. Nice location. Would stay again.
1-night trip