Entire apartment

MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee

4.0 star property
Family-friendly apartment in Grundlsee with 2 restaurants and spa

Choose dates to view prices

Bring the children when you stay at MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee and they can enjoy the free children's club. Guests can be pampered with sports massages at the spa and grab a bite to eat at one of the 2 restaurants. An indoor pool and a terrace are offered, and apartments get the details right with pillow menus and down duvets.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Spa

Main amenities (12)

  • 108 apartments
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • 2 restaurants
  • Full-service spa
  • Indoor pool
  • Breakfast available
  • Free children's club
  • 5 meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Multilingual staff
  • Picnic area

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Children's club (free)
  • Kitchen
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
The current price is £190
includes taxes & fees
12 Jul - 13 Jul

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Double Room Classic

  • Mountain view
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room Sea view

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Lake view
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Apartment

  • Mountain view
  • 44 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Apartment, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 48 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Suite

  • Mountain view
  • 65 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Single Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Archkogl 31, Grundlsee, Steiermark, 8993

What's nearby

  • Grundlsee - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Hallstatt Lake - 19 min drive - 23.1 km
  • Hallstatt Salt Mines - 25 min drive - 25.5 km
  • Hallstatt Central Square - 27 min drive - 26.5 km
  • Wolfgangsee - 47 min drive - 53.2 km

Getting around

  • Salzburg (SZG-W.A. Mozart) - 95 min drive
  • Bad Aussee Station - 8 min drive
  • Kainisch Station - 9 min drive
  • Obertraun Koppenbruellerhoehle Station - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Loser-Alm - ‬27 min drive
  • ‪Kurcafe Lewandofsky - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Zloam Wirt - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Cafe Strenberger - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Das Kleine Café - ‬5 min drive

About this property

MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee

  • Bring the children when you stay at MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee and they can enjoy the free children's club. Guests can be pampered with sports massages at the spa and grab a bite to eat at one of the 2 restaurants. An indoor pool and a terrace are offered, and apartments get the details right with pillow menus and down duvets.

At a glance

DONE

Property size

    • 108 apartments
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:30 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Guests will receive an email within 72 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Children

    • Free children's club
PETS

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free uncovered on-site self-parking
VPN_KEY

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Ski

  • Close to a ski area

Pool/Spa

  • Indoor pool
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Full-service spa
  • Massages
  • 1 treatment room
  • Sports massages

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)

Parking and transport

  • Free uncovered self-parking on site

Family friendly

  • Free children's club
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • High chair
  • Children's games
  • Art supplies
  • Children's books
  • Travel cot

Kitchen

  • Fridge
  • Stovetop
  • Dishwasher
  • Cookware/dishes/utensils
  • Cleaning supplies

Dining

  • Buffet breakfast available for a fee daily 7:30 AM–10:30 AM: EUR 26 for adults and EUR 13 for children
  • 2 restaurants

Bedrooms

  • Down duvet
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Bed sheets provided

Bathrooms

  • Bath or shower
  • Towels provided
  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobes
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)

Entertainment

  • 100-cm flat-screen TV with satellite service
  • Games

Outdoor areas

  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Walkway to water

Work spaces

  • 5 meeting rooms

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Service animals only (pets not allowed)

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have any requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lifts
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Designated smoking areas

Services and conveniences

  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Safe
  • Multilingual staff
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Local maps
  • Electrical adapters/chargers
  • Phone
  • Luggage storage
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)
  • Front desk (limited hours)

Location highlights

  • On the lake
  • Next to a golf course
  • Near a train station
  • In the mountains
  • In a rural location
  • Near a health or beauty spa
  • Near a hospital

Things to do

  • Archery on site
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Bike rentals nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector installed (host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • First aid kit

General

  • 108 rooms

Special features

Spa

Guests can pamper themselves with a trip to the on-site spa, which has 1 treatment room. Services include sports massages and massages. The spa is equipped with a sauna and a steam room. The spa is open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 3.50 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 15 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 26 for adults and EUR 13 for children
  • Housekeeping is offered for an extra charge of EUR 20 per day; may vary based on unit size

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Reservations are required for massage services and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
This property does not have lifts.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee Apartment
MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee Grundlsee
MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee Apartment Grundlsee

Frequently asked questions

Does MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee?

Yes, there's an indoor pool.

Are pets allowed at MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as archery. Additional recreation nearby includes hot springs. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and enjoy a swim in the indoor pool. MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee also has a picnic area and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants.

Does MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee have a kitchen or kitchenette?

Yes, there is a kitchen, which also includes cookware and a fridge.

What's the area around MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee like?

MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee is located a short 3-minute walk from Grundlsee.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

MONDI Appartements am Grundlsee Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.4

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast at this property is served on a terrace with a lovely view. (6 reviews)
  • The pool area offers a warm and spacious space for relaxation. (6 reviews)
  • The restaurant at this property offers excellent food and a wonderful view. (6 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Lake
View
Location
Apartment
Room
Bathroom

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing lake view. And good sauna experience
Adeel, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great accommodation , nice staff and stunning view!
View from the hotel restaurant.
Hillary, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic location
ravi, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful setting right by the lake, helpful staff, clean place, clean pool, great for families. Thank you.
Stela, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Calm, relaxing, and middle of beautiful mountains and a lake, it was a perfect place to relax with family. Kids love it!
Sung Wan, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent and clean hotel, kind staff. Amazing view.
Refael, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

This is such a cute location! Breakfast was tasty and a buffet. The bedroom was perfect along with the pool and sauna.
Erin, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful location, well-appointed apartments, great restaurants
Meinrat, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Gorgeous place. Friendly staff.
Claudia, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We had a lake view apartment and our view was absolutely stunning. There is also an incredible view from the restaurant. Rooms were spacious and very comfortable. Highly recommend!
Henry Charles, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nice area just around the lake with a wonderful view and environment, the staff is so friendly and helpful and the room was well equipped and prepared, the only point is limited items on the restaurant for breakfast and lunch
Khair, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful property, amazing lake view, very clean.
Kristina, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

From beginning to end everything was perfect, such a relaxing place. Smooth check in check out, staff friendly. Room spacious and clean. Loved the kitchen and everything had to offer. Beautiful views and walking path from the room to around the lake.
Erinda, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

I can’t recommend this place enough. We made a quick break from Halstatt to Vienna in Grundlsee and our eyes couldn’t get tired of the wonderful views of MONDI location. Staff is so welcoming, the bedroom clean and well prepared to accommodate you and really amazing food. Its very close to HOFER and other grocery shops, and you can also take quick hikes close to hotel. LOVED IT and plan to come back!
Gabriela, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Just beautiful!!! The view is amazing. Room was great and parking was easy. Don’t miss this property!!!
Carol, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great location! The lake was beautiful and close to surrounding areas like Hallstatt. Hotel did not have any A/C and was a little outdated. But loved the view from the hotel.
Katie, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Restful, relaxing and idyllic setting. Towns nearby reflect “the real Austria”, not touristy. Our room was a bit too warm so we used the fan quite a lot. The pathway up to the restaurant and down to the town needs some work. Wifi was inconsistent. But…the view and feeling of the peace in this place will never be forgotten.
Shawn, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Comfortable apartment, clean and well laid out. Good to have 2 bathrooms. Slightly disappointed with view (onto other buildings and not much of the mountains). Very disappointed in bedrooms, which were functional but nothing more and had only a skylight and no view at all. Surprised also that there was no dishwasher and no washing machine.
Maria, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Peaceful retreat.

The reception was fantastic, very informative and helped make us reservations in their restaurant which was excellent. The 2 issues was it took over 5 minutes to get hot water and did not last. The guest room beds had some some dirt on the sheets that we were able to get off but was not as expected.
Mark, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We loved MONDI. Our room was first floor, lake side. We never tired of how beautiful the view was. The room was very clean. Had coffee maker, tea maker, dishes, pots and pans, a refrigerator but no microwave. Service was wonderful. Walking to the bus wasn’t a problem. However, keep in mind that you can not get a bus or taxi before 7AM. No Uber service. Train station is in Bad Aussee which is a beautiful town near by. (Bus to MONDI is only a 10 minute ride)
Jan, 5-night trip
Verified

4/10 Fair

Deceptive pictures, overpriced

Avoid this place. Pictures give the impression that the rooms have beautiful lake views. I booked a room for a really high price. When arriving, I found out that in order to get a room with a lake view, I had to pay 20% extra, and there were only a few of those rooms. Most rooms have a view of the wall of a neighboring building. The room was also worn down. It may have been a good room ages ago, but in its current condition, it is not worth the money they charge. Also, there was no AC, and even in early March, the room got really hot.
Antti-Aslak, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The room we got was full of ants. We got a new one immediately. Amazing location. Taxes were more expensive than what was stated when we booked the hotel. Otherwise, lovely place and surroundings.
Simon, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect place, highly recommended!!!!
Rogerio, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Easy parking, room 315 clean room with beautiful view of the lake. Great food at the restaurant with a wonderful staff. Check-in was fast and easy.
Greg, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

I’m very pleased with my visit and the service. I plan on going back and I hope it soon. Perfect place for the winter holidays.
View from my room.
Ana, 1-night trip