Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore

Property class: 3
Hotel with outdoor pool, near Tampa Bay

Choose dates to view prices

Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore is just 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from the airport and offers a free shuttle (available 24 hours). Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool or grab a bite to eat at Coast Kitchen and Bar, which serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. A bar/lounge and a fitness centre are offered, and in-room conveniences include fridges and microwaves. Fellow travellers say great things about the comfortable beds and helpful staff.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Breakfast available
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Fitness centre
  • Self parking
  • Hot tub
  • Room service
  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is £109
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 13 of 13 rooms

1 King Bed with Shower No Tub

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

2 Queen Beds Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

King Room With Bathtub-Mobility/Hearing Accessible

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

One King Bed, Accessible

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(27 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Two Queen Beds, Accessible

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(29 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, Accessible

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(18 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 Bedroom, Accessible (Roll-in Shower)

  • 27 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed (Shower Only)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

King Evolution room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(120 reviews)
  • 42 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Two Queens Evolution room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(131 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Two Queens Evolution Suite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(37 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

King Evolution Suite

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(15 reviews)
  • 41 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
5312 Avion Park Drive, Tampa, FL, 33807

What's nearby

  • Cypress Point Park - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • International Plaza and Bay Street - 17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Westshore Plaza Mall - 2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Tampa Bay - 2 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Raymond James Stadium - 8 min drive - 4.7 km

Getting around

  • Tampa, FL (TPA-Tampa Intl.) - 3 min drive
  • St. Petersburg, FL (PIE-St. Petersburg-Clearwater Intl.) - 17 min drive
  • Tampa, FL (TPF-Peter O. Knight) - 23 min drive
  • St. Petersburg, FL (SPG-Albert Whitted) - 24 min drive
  • Tampa Union Station - 18 min drive
  • Free airport shuttle

Restaurants

  • ‪World of Beer - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Curry N Vegan - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Olive Garden - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Ocean Prime - ‬17 min walk

About this property

Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore

  • Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore is just 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from the airport and offers a free shuttle (available 24 hours). Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool or grab a bite to eat at Coast Kitchen and Bar, which serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. A bar/lounge and a fitness centre are offered, and in-room conveniences include fridges and microwaves. Fellow travellers say great things about the comfortable beds and helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 171 rooms
    • Arranged over 9 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 2 AM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 2 total)*
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi (speed: 25+ Mbps) and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (USD 15 per night)

Transfers

    • Free airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours a day)

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) 6:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–11 AM on weekends
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)

What to do

  • Golfing nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Scuba-diving nearby
  • Skydiving nearby

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Computer station
  • Conference space (2346 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2008
  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Television in common areas
  • Fitness centre
  • An outdoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Lift door width (centimetres): 173
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Closed-captioned TV
  • Phone accessibility kit
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Premium TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free newspapers
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps) and free wired Internet

Food and drink

  • Fridge
  • Microwave

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Coast Kitchen and Bar – This restaurant serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

This property is affiliated with the International LGBTQ+ Travel Association (IGLTA) and welcomes lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, intersex and asexual (LGBTQ+) guests.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately USD 18 for adults and USD 10 for children

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 75 per accommodation (may vary based on length of stay)

Parking

  • Self-parking costs USD 15 per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, Carte Blanche
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of CleanStay (Hilton).
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Hilton Garden Inn Hotel Tampa Airport Westshore
Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore
Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore Hotel Tampa
Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore Hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Westshore Hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Westshore
Hilton Tampa Westshore Tampa
Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore Hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore Tampa
Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore Hotel Tampa

Frequently asked questions

Does Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total. There's a charge of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore?

Yes. Self-parking costs USD 15 per night.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore?

Yes, a free airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 2 AM. Check-out time is noon. Express check-in and check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

Is there an on-site casino at Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Seminole Hard Rock Casino Tampa (15-min drive) and Tampa Bay Downs (19-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore and nearby?

Have fun with activities such as parasailing, scuba-diving and skydiving, and practise your swing at the nearby golf course. Enjoy a relaxing soak in the hot tub and an invigorating swim in the outdoor pool. Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore also has a fitness centre.

Are there restaurants at or near Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant, Coast Kitchen and Bar.

What's the area around Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore like?

Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore is in Westshore, a short 3-minute drive from Tampa, FL (TPA-Tampa Intl.) and 14 minutes' walk from Cypress Point Park. Travellers love the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The airport shuttle service was convenient, fast, friendly, and clean, making it a great option for travelers. (155 reviews)
  • The on-site restaurant offered great food, excellent service, and a wide variety of options. (132 reviews)
  • The pool area was clean, well-maintained, and welcoming, making it a great place to relax. (48 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Airport
Location
Restaurant
Bed
Food
Breakfast
Hot Tub
Parking

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice hotel friendly staff would stay again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice breakfast with staff that was very attentive.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent service by the front desk staff, the dining room staff and the bar staff.. I was able to check in early, with no issues… The entire establishment was clean, cozy and exceeded my expectations… Anytime I’m in Tampa, Hilton Garden In Westshore is my go to for hotel stays.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, very good service staff, and breakfast was great.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and new hotel. Pool was well maintained and parking was very close to the hotel
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The entire experience was great, from booking to check out. The staff were extremely friendly and helpful! I would recommend this hotel to future travelers in the area!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Our check in lady was amazing went to room but rug was soaked by ac called down she moved us right away hotel was very quiet which was perfect
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The Hilton Garden Inn is a nice place to stay in an upgraded, calm atmosphere with nice staff, clean property and great eats. I would definitely stay there again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Superb experience! Beds are comfortable, great linens. Check in process was seamless. Outdoor pool area was inviting and well care for throughout our time there. Terrific choice of items in the little market.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean, pool and hot tub were nice but disappointed that breakfast was not included.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, great customer service from all the staff, great amenities. Highly recommend
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great little restaurant on site; clean rooms and amazing bed. All staff very friendly & helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent restaurant and front desk staff - they go above and beyond!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Conveniently close to the airport
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room Great staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great experience. Staff was very friendly. Room was clean
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel is absolutely beautiful. My only complaint is that I couldn't stay longer. Beautiful pool and the staff were amazing.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Front desk staff was very warm and welcoming.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was extremely helpful, accommodating and professional. Our room was extremely clean and comfortable actually the whole Hotel was very clean. The laundry was extremely helpful to have on property after a weeks worth of dirty clothes to wash. The pool and hot tub was just what we needed after a long week again very well maintained and clean… I highly recommend this hotel to anyone who wants a relaxing experience and a very accommodating staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel was very clean and staff were very friendly and attentive to our needs. Very close to Tampa airport. Would definitely recommend staying there.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room spacious very nice hotel central location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room and nice staff!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The airport shuttle was easy to use and very convenient. The hotel was clean, comfortable and the staff were friendly. I would stay again.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff was great and appreciated the airport shuttle.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location!