Warren Wood Country Park

Property class: 5 and above
Upmarket lodge in Pevensey

Choose dates to view prices

At Warren Wood Country Park, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of South Downs National Park.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Non-smoking

Feel at home (6)

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Separate bath and shower
  • Television
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Premium bedding
  • Limited on-site parking
The current price is £242
includes taxes & fees
5 Nov - 6 Nov

Why we love this property

Luxury sleep retreat
Premium bedding elevates every guestroom in this luxury lodge. Travellers drift into sumptuous slumber surrounded by high-end comfort.
Mountain luxury lodge
This luxury lodge offers a perfect blend of rustic charm and mountain elegance. Travellers marvel at the panoramic wilderness views.

Room options

Cabin, 2 Bedrooms, Hot Tub, Garden Area

  • Garden view
  • 40 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Luxury Cabin, Hot Tub, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 40 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Luxury Cabin, Garden Area

  • Garden view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Luxury Cabin, 2 Bedrooms, Hot Tub, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Warrenwood Country Park, Pevensey, England, BN24 5BS

What's nearby

  • Arlington Stadium - 10 min drive - 7.6 km
  • Eastbourne Miniature Steam Railway Adventure Park - 11 min drive - 8.0 km
  • Charleston Farmhouse - 12 min drive - 9.1 km
  • Michelham Priory - 12 min drive - 10.2 km
  • Eastbourne Beach - 14 min drive - 10.0 km

Getting around

  • Gatwick Airport (LGW) - 69 min drive
  • Polegate Station - 11 min drive
  • Pevensey and Westham Station - 11 min drive
  • Hampden Park Station - 13 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Cat's New Cafe - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Diplocks cafe - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪The Horse and Groom - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪The George Hotel (Wetherspoon) - ‬8 min drive

About this property

Warren Wood Country Park

  • At Warren Wood Country Park, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of South Downs National Park.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 24 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 AM
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and key retrieval information; access will be through a private entrance
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 9:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Limited on-site parking (max 1 space per unit)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Services

  • Romance packages

Accessibility

  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 40-inch LCD TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Coffee/tea maker

Sleep well

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Balcony or patio

Freshen up

  • Shared bathroom
  • Separate bath and shower
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Dining table

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • A damage deposit of GBP 150 will be collected before check-in

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Warren wood Country Park Lodge
Warren wood Country Park Pevensey
Warren wood Country Park Lodge Pevensey

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Warren Wood Country Park?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Warren Wood Country Park?

Yes. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Warren Wood Country Park?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 AM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Does Warren Wood Country Park have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a balcony or patio.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Warren Wood Country Park Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

8.4

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely place to stay, very quiet and relaxing. Well placed base to explore nearby beaches etc, but to have such a tranquil place to escape back to after a busy day was wonderful. The hot tub was amazing. The lodge itself was very clean, spacious and comfortable. Booking and checking in was very easy and hassle free. Parking was simple and plenty of space for cars. Myself and my family would absolutely stay again and recommend it to others.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

We had a 3 night stay here which was largely very enjoyable. We had a couple of minor issues which were resolved fairly quickly by the staff so they didn't impact our stay at all. My main issue was although the lodge is to a high level some aspects were not working as expected like the cooker hood not working and not enough cutlery for 4 people and a TV which kept switching itself off. Overall these things were minor, the lodge is in a lovely wooded area next to a pond which the kids loved. It's in a very quiet area and close to Eastbourne and Pevensey and there are lots to do in the area. Beds were comfortable and bathrooms were great. It was a good stay but I expected a little extra polish for the money we spent on it.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Absolutely beautiful, a weekend of pure bliss and quite. Thankyou so much, i will definitely be back.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect for weekend near the coast

Lodge 21 was lovely and we had a great stay. Only criticism would be there didn't appear to be any recycling only general waste and the other guests parked inconsiderately making it hard to park, not the owners fault. Would definitely stay again, we loved exploring Bexhill, Eastbourne, Pevensey etc.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful setting and very peaceful to enjoy a relaxing stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent facilities with everything you could need provided! Plenty of parking out front and a nice little lake on site. Overall Impressed with our stay and in a good location to explore further, 15 mins drive from Eastbourne and Seven Sisters !! Would highly recommend especially for the price great value for money.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Lodges are a good size and comfortable. The park is small and quiet ideal if you want a relaxing break.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Gas cooker flames were not stable, only one set of towels for 3 nights Not enough toilet paper and no body soap.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely place, quiet, spacious and relaxing