Luna Hotel de Tábua

Property class: 4
Tábua hotel with spa and outdoor pool

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Tábua with a stay at Luna Hotel de Tábua. Guests can be pampered with massages at the spa and grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. Other highlights include an indoor pool, an outdoor pool and a bar/lounge.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • Indoor pool and outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Sauna
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Children's pool
  • Hot tub
  • 24-hour business centre
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning

Feel at home (6)

  • Children's pool
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Lift
The current price is £58
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Why we love this property

Work and wellness blend
This hotel combines productivity with a 24-hour business centre and in-room workstations. After hours, the spa, sauna, and bar await.
Delectable dining options
This hotel's restaurant offers tasty meals, the bar serves perfect evening drinks, and mornings start right with a free buffet breakfast.
Poolside paradise
This hotel boasts an indoor pool, seasonal outdoor pool, and a children's pool. Loungers and umbrellas dot the area, while a hot tub provides extra relaxation.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Double Room Single Use

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed

Double or Twin Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Double or Twin Room, Pool View

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Superior Double or Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Av. Professor Dr. Caeiro da Matta, Tábua, 3420-335

What's nearby

  • Centro Cultural de Tábua - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • National Forest of Bussaco - 46 min drive - 43.1 km
  • Viseu Cathedral - 52 min drive - 62.4 km
  • Old Cathedral of Coimbra - 59 min drive - 70.1 km
  • Portugal dos Pequenitos - 59 min drive - 70.4 km

Getting around

  • Viseu (VSE) - 56 min drive
  • Santa Comba Dao Station - 17 min drive
  • Nelas Station - 30 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Restaurante "A Saborosa - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Pastelaria Salinas - ‬17 min drive
  • ‪The Return - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Midobar Cafe Restaurant - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Restaurante Salinas - ‬17 min drive

About this property

Luna Hotel de Tábua

  • Enjoy your visit to Tábua with a stay at Luna Hotel de Tábua. Guests can be pampered with massages at the spa and grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. Other highlights include an indoor pool, an outdoor pool and a bar/lounge.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 73 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Free uncovered on-site self-parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking area (fines apply)

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Travelling with children

  • Children's pool

Working away

  • 24-hour business centre
  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Bike hire
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Fitness centre
  • An outdoor pool
  • An indoor pool
  • Arcade/games room
  • Full-service spa
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna
  • Lockers available
  • Banquet hall
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • Electric kettle

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Phone
  • Desk chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa. Services include massages. The spa is open daily.

Fees & policies

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • The seasonal pool is open from April 01 to October 31
  • Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Property Registration Number 3215
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Luna Hotel de Tábua Hotel
Luna Hotel de Tábua Tábua
Luna Hotel de Tábua Hotel Tábua

Frequently asked questions

Does Luna Hotel de Tábua offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Luna Hotel de Tábua does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Luna Hotel de Tábua?

Yes, there's an indoor pool, an outdoor pool and a children's pool.

Are pets allowed at Luna Hotel de Tábua?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Luna Hotel de Tábua?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Luna Hotel de Tábua?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Luna Hotel de Tábua and nearby?

Luna Hotel de Tábua has a spa, an outdoor pool and a fitness centre, as well as an arcade and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Luna Hotel de Tábua?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Luna Hotel de Tábua like?

Luna Hotel de Tábua is located a short 5-minute walk from Centro Cultural de Tábua.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Luna Hotel de Tábua Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.6

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was very good and quite extensive with plenty of options for guests. (11 reviews)
  • The hotel's indoor and outdoor pools were pleasant and well-equipped with a jacuzzi and sauna. (6 reviews)
  • The property offers a large parking lot with plenty of parking spaces. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very cosy room, with super friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good breakfast selection Rooms lovely and clean with AC Bathroom plenty of storage
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful place to stay, comfortable, clean, staff great. Really enjoyed the pool and jacuzzi as well. Thank you
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful hotel in a quiet town

We found this hotel to be an excellent choice. It is situated in a charming small town with incredibly friendly staff and neighbors. While the area lacks significant attractions, the hotel offers top-notch amenities for a peaceful vacation. From the welcoming check-in experience to the attentive staff during meals and facility use, our stay was truly outstanding.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel was very clean and modern. The rooms were generous but not large - absolutely sufficient for two people for a couple of days. We were happy that the pool was open, but woud have beenhappier ifit had been heated even a little bit. All of the staff we encountered were friendly and helpful. The included breakfast was very good and quite extensive, with enough options for picky eaters. We enjoyed our stay and would gladly stay again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel, everything as advertised
Verified review

6/10 Good

A
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

New, clean, perfect, inexpensive. Great breakfast. Parking in front. Pleasant town. Not much to do in this village but beautiful countryside. This is a perfect stay!!!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Exactly as advertised

Everything as expected!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Accommodation was ok. No upgrade available. Service was ok not overly friendly. Food in the restaurant was limited. Only two restaurants open in Tábua. Would we stay again? No.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Ok
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel seems to be just newely renovated, all very high quality. All rooms have AC, indoor pool and Sauna are (still?) free of charge (remember bath cap is needed as almost everywhrere in PT) Outdoor pool was closed "for some days" which can mean 2 days or 2 weeks in Portugal. Luna Group has some strange hidden fees, eg. Pool Towels they wanted to charge a rental fee of 1,5€/day plus a towel deposit of 10€ - Also for Sauna they required "appontment" - Seems that to create bureaucary is part of this chain's strategy. I don't like this approach - soon they will charge for AC, for hot water etc. Breakfast was pretty good above average. Recommended in this quiet village!
Verified review

2/10 Poor

The cell towers on the roof are the problem

Unfortunately the hotel has massive cell towers right on its roof. This gave me massive headaches during my stay. The 1st night I wasn't sure why I had the headache, but then I saw the cell towers on the roof and I realised why. If you are sensitive to cell towers or if you care about them being so close, this is not the hotel for you. I care about my health, when I go on holiday or on a trip I don't want to be bombarded by cell towers on the roof of the building, or next door. The other issue is the breakfast. It's not ideal if you are a vegetarian or a vegan. There are not enough options unless you eat cakes. Usually hotels have beans / legumes to provide protein for vegans, but this hotel has just meat. It's not a major issue, but I wanted you to know just in case. The clientele seems to be primarily Portuguese so maybe it's because there no demand for a vegan option. But the cell towers on the roof are the main problem. As per the rest, customer service was lovely, the hotel was very clean, the bed was comfortable, the TV channels were fast-changing. So, it's a huge shame that they have those horrible cell towers, a huge shame.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Prima hotel als uitvalsbasis. Ontbijt is prima en alles is schoon. Genoeg parkeerplekken. Wij zijn er al div keren geweest.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Tudo muito bom
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Prima prijs / kwaliteit verhouding
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Quarto limpo e equipe gentil!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Quarto
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Tudo muito bom!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Equipe educada, hotel limpo e comida ótima
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente local no interior de Portugal

Atendimento excelente...acomodação muito boa...café da manhã ótimo...spa pequeno mas funcional e adequado
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Atendimento especial

Atendimento muito bom, acima do esperado.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ótima estadia.

Estadia muito tranquila, hotel bem cuidado, pequeno almoço execelente.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Super 👍

Séjour en famille, super confortable le lit, le climatiseur, le petit déjeuner avec soin, la piscine superbe intérieur comme cela de extérieur, dommage que j'aimerais bien avoir un hammam.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Parfait

Très bon hôtel, propre et confortable. Dispose d'un grand parking, d'une piscine et une salle de sport (machines cardio uniquement).