Aito Igloo & Spa Resort

2.5 star property
Lakefront hotel in Rovaniemi with 2 restaurants and spa

Choose dates to view prices

Located by the lake, Aito Igloo & Spa Resort offers a serene getaway with an indoor pool, garden views, and rejuvenating massages at Aito spa. Enjoy a free breakfast buffet and explore the surrounding area or relax in your room with high-speed WiFi.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi

Main amenities (10)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 2 restaurants
  • Full-service spa
  • Indoor pool
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Steam room
  • Garden
  • Multilingual staff
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Blackout curtains
  • Free self-parking
  • Indoor swimming pools
The current price is £137
includes taxes & fees
1 Aug - 2 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Standard Room

  • Garden view
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed OR 2 Single Beds and 1 Single Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Compact Quad Room

  • Garden view
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior suite

  • Garden view
  • 48 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Double Beds, 2 Single Sofa Beds and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Lake view standard room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Lake view
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed OR 2 Single Beds and 1 Single Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Aurora Treehouse

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed OR 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Aurora Nest

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Lake view
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Seitarannantie 437,, Rovaniemi, Lapland, 97240

What's nearby

  • Arktikum - 41 min drive - 52.5 km
  • Lordi's Square - 42 min drive - 53.2 km
  • SantaPark - 46 min drive - 59.3 km
  • Ounasvaara - 47 min drive - 58.2 km
  • Santa Claus Village - 47 min drive - 60.7 km

Getting around

  • Rovaniemi (RVN) - 48 min drive
  • Rovaniemi Station - 37 min drive
  • Free airport shuttle

Restaurants

  • ‪Sky Kota Restaurant - ‬20 min drive
  • Wildwoods Lappish Cuisine

About this property

Aito Igloo & Spa Resort

  • Aito Igloo & Spa Resort is a great choice for a stay in Rovaniemi. Guests can be pampered with massages at the spa and grab a bite to eat at one of the 2 restaurants. An indoor pool, a free airport shuttle and a steam room are other features.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 31 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:30 PM
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport; guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 10:30 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
DONE

Transfers

    • Free airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours a day)*
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Private dining

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • Garden
  • An indoor pool
  • Full-service spa
  • Steam room

Accessibility

  • Area rugs in public areas
  • Thin carpet in public areas

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Espresso maker
  • Slippers

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Heated floors

Freshen up

  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))
  • Desk chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa, Aito spa. Services include massages. The spa is open daily.

Dining

Wildwoods – On-site restaurant. Open daily.
Aurora northern grills – On-site restaurant. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property participates in Biosphere – a program that measures the property's impact on one or more of the following: environment, community, cultural-heritage, the local economy.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Reservations are required for massage services and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International, Union Pay
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Aito Igloo Spa Resort
Aito Igloo & Spa Resort Hotel
Aito Igloo & Spa Resort Rovaniemi
Aito Igloo & Spa Resort Hotel Rovaniemi

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Aito Igloo & Spa Resort?

Yes, there's an indoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Aito Igloo & Spa Resort?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Aito Igloo & Spa Resort?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Aito Igloo & Spa Resort?

Yes, a free airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Aito Igloo & Spa Resort?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:30 PM. Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Aito Igloo & Spa Resort and nearby?

Aito Igloo & Spa Resort has a spa and an indoor pool, as well as a steam room and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Aito Igloo & Spa Resort?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Aito Igloo & Spa Resort Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The spa facilities were wonderful, with plenty of options to relax, including Jacuzzis, saunas, pools, and cozy lounging spaces. (23 reviews)
  • The restaurant served delicious food, with great options for dinner and a good breakfast buffet. (11 reviews)
  • The spa facilities, including the hot tub, were excellent and provided a relaxing and enjoyable experience. (6 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Superb facilities and fabulous staff.
Michael, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The whole atmosphere was fantastic. Service was spot on, food very nice and the ambiance was tip top
Ole, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing weekend. Had an amazing view of the Northern Lights due to the hotel being away from the city. The spar was amazing, was a really good weekend
Hugo, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Stayed for a night in an igloo and the service from staff was first class from the moment we were picked up from the train station. Our igloo had great views of the surrounding nature with amazing resort facilities. The spa and sauna was very relaxing and breakfast was delicious. Would stay here again if I return to a Rovaniemi one day.
William, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

This resort exceeded all our expectations. Clean comfortable excellent hospitality. The Spa team is exceptional!
Edwin, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

It was amazing. Although very far from the city and we had a cloudy few days, the spa, amenities and staff were amazing. Everyone was very accommodating and it was very easy to communicate with staff via Whatsapp or in person. The shuttle service was great, the booked tour with the hotel worked perfectly, restaurants were good and it was a great stay. Highly recommend a trip to Aito in the rovaniemi area. A perfect little escape
Liana, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

everything is amazing. the staff, the room, the breakfast! the spa is an amazing experience! The stay in this hotel made my trip memorable. we also saw the northen light from the hotel
laila, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Overall really good resort starting out. Can get lots of Northern lights opportunities and scenery is gorgeous.
Jenna, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Just a beautiful property in a stunning location
tim, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Simple breakfast not a great variety to choose from. Evening meals were great.
Akile, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

This an absolutely great place! The igloo tent was warm and comfortable, the restaurant great and the spa facilities were lovely. The service is lovely especially the free transportation offered. A scenic and beautiful place - quiet and recommended
Jennifer, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay for families
Andrew, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Arriving at Aito after a long flight was such a relief. Everything was super seamless — transportation was already handled, check-in was easy, and it just made the whole arrival feel really smooth. The staff were amazing. Everyone was welcoming, helpful, and just really on top of everything without it feeling overdone. Watching the Northern Lights from the igloo was definitely a highlight — such a cool experience and something I’ll remember for a long time. Also, the spa was perfect after that much travel. Really calm, well designed, and a great way to reset. Overall, such a beautiful property and really well thought out experience from start to finish. Would absolutely recommend.
ARIEL, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Oh my goodness I can’t find the words to explain how beautiful this property is!!!! We were only booked for one night, but we extended for four.! the staff is amazing. The facilities are amazing… You really can’t go wrong.
Jodie, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

e had the most incredible 4 days and 3 nights at Aito resort. It was a completely 5 star experience from start to finish, with all of the small details considered by the staff for the ultimate experience. We were celebrating my partners 30th birthday and staff went above and beyond to make it special. We did the snowmobile experience and northern lights hunt and we were lucky enough to experience the Aurora on the hunt and again from our igloo. Above all - the staff here are faultless - the staff in both restaurants, the guy in the spa, Wendy in the safari house, maintenance guys and reception staff. So so friendly and kind. Thank you guys for making such a special 30th birthday for my partner - we want to come back for my 30th now in 2 years! X
Eve, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed at Aito Igloo & Spa and really enjoyed our time there. The hotel offers several different types of accommodations, and we stayed in the main building, which was comfortable and convenient. The spa area is wonderful, with plenty of options to relax - Jacuzzis, saunas, pools, and cozy lounging spaces. There’s even a cold plunge spot right in the lake, which was such a unique experience. The front desk staff were incredibly friendly and always ready to help. They welcomed us with a hot drink and popcorn, which was a lovely touch, and we were pleasantly surprised to receive a small gift on our last day. The views are stunning no matter which room you stay in, and breakfast was very good. We also had dinner at the hotel each night, and the food was decent and satisfying. We’d definitely recommend Aito Igloo & Spa to anyone looking for a relaxing and scenic stay.
Hubert, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Patricia, Bruna and Dan are amazing people, they are passionated about their work. The hotel is a paradise in the middle of the forest. Me and my family have a very good time there.
LUIS, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

amazing time ..cute igloo ..staff gave special care . easy to co ordinate and talk on what’s app
Shruti, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

I absolutely love everything, the property is beautiful is quite, the spa is amazing,the food is tasteful,the staff is amazing and helpful, I had a great time with my family ,thank you.
Cristina, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

I loved the staff and the spa side away from the desk was great as was the food. I saw the Northern Lights which was the main reason I chose this remote location.
Jennifer, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

It would have been Nice to have some fruit, cut out at the breakfest buffet. And people were sitting very close to the buffet, so it could be difficult to get the Food and juice. The spa was nice, maybe put a sign up to the locker-room(where you change before going to the spa) as we had trouble finding it and just thought it was toilets. Over all, a very fine hotel
Christina, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing views in the day and even more amazing at night in the treehouse seeing the northern lights, staff very helpful and friendly, food was great, travel was an hour ish to the city and Santa Claus village
Darren, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

It's great that they offer transfer to and from the resort, the resort is beautiful and the spa is very good. The only downside was the food at dinner, very poor presentation and not very tasty.
Hugo, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The property is SO SERENE! I loved everything about this space! I stayed in the treehouse and loved the aesthetic! The spa is great! The staff is very accommodating and friendly. I saw the Auroras for hours! I plan to continue visiting to come unplug and reset annually!
Lasheea S, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel is truly centered around nature, making it the perfect place to relax and disconnect from the hustle and bustle of the city. They offer areas for sledding, reindeer that you can feed if you purchase food at reception, a spa with two complimentary hours per day, as well as outdoor and reception firepit areas. The rooms are comfortable, clean, and cozy, although I wish there were more luggage storage options and a thermometer for better temperature control. Breakfast is included (7:00 AM to 10:00 AM) and is served buffet-style. While it’s not very large, it offers enough variety to start your day off well. There are two restaurants: one casual dining option with great salmon soup, and another more à la carte experience. The river view is stunning (especially frozen in March), and there’s even a spot for an icy dip if you’re feeling brave. You can sometimes see the Northern Lights from the hotel if the sky is clear, though excursions are still recommended due to some light pollution. The staff is very friendly, and their WhatsApp service is a big plus. You can also book excursions directly with the hotel, which is helpful since many tours don’t pick up there. They offer shuttle service to the airport, Santa Claus Village, and downtown Rovaniemi. The only downside was some communication challenges with spa staff for international guests, which could be improved. Aside from that, we loved everything. It’s a bit pricey but definitely worth it.
Standard rooms upstairs, restaurant Wildwood below for buffet breakfast.
Aurora Treehouse.
Reindeer area.
Lake view and spot for icy dip.
Zashary Enid, 2-night trip