Babalao Bungalows

Property class: 3
Hotel with outdoor pool, near Nungwi Beach

Choose dates to view prices

Babalao Bungalows puts you within a 10-minute drive of Nungwi Beach and Kendwa Beach. After having fun at the outdoor pool, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Beach towels
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Library
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Concierge services
  • Picnic area

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Separate sitting area
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free self-parking
The current price is £74
includes taxes & fees
11 Sept - 12 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Standard Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Single Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Single Bed and 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Quadruple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Single Beds and 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe

  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
3 School Road, Nungwi, Unguja North Region

What's nearby

  • Nungwi Beach - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Nungwi Mnarani Aquarium - 4 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Baraka Natural Aquarium - 4 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Kendwa Beach - 7 min drive - 3.4 km
  • Kiwengwa Beach - 54 min drive - 34.2 km

Getting around

  • Zanzibar (ZNZ-Zanzibar Intl.) - 93 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Tam Tam Restaurant - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Promenade Main Restaurant - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪M&J Cafe - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Restaurant Kendwa Rocks - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Che Bar Zanzibar - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Babalao Bungalows

  • Babalao Bungalows puts you within a 10-minute drive of Nungwi Beach and Kendwa Beach. After having fun at the outdoor pool, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 16 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free local cuisine breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–1:00 PM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Beach towels

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Library
  • Television in common areas
  • Mosquito nets
  • An outdoor pool

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated
  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Printer

Food and drink

  • Meal delivery service
  • High chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Guidebooks/recommendations

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: USD 4.00 per person, per night

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Babalao Bungalows Hotel
Babalao Bungalows Nungwi
Babalao Bungalows Hotel Nungwi

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Babalao Bungalows?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Babalao Bungalows?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Babalao Bungalows?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Babalao Bungalows?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Babalao Bungalows and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as fishing, hiking and horse riding. Enjoy a swim in the outdoor pool or use the hotel's other amenities, which include a picnic area and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Babalao Bungalows?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Babalao Bungalows like?

Babalao Bungalows is a short 2-minute walk from Nungwi Beach and 19 minutes' walk from Baraka Natural Aquarium.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.