Hotel Krebs

4.0 star property
Riverfront hotel with restaurant, near Lake Brienz

Choose dates to view prices

Near Niederhorn, Hotel Krebs offers a warm welcome with its free breakfast buffet, charming garden and shopping on site. Stay connected with in-room WiFi, grab a coffee at the café or unwind with newspapers while enjoying top-notch service from the multilingual staff.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Ski storage
  • Ski passes
  • Self parking
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Business centre
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden

Feel at home (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is £323
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Superior Single Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(43 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior twin Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Single Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Bahnhofstrasse 4, Interlaken, BE, 3800

What's nearby

  • Hoeheweg - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Kunsthaus Interlaken - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Höhematte Park - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Mystery Rooms - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Interlaken Casino - 11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Bern (BRN-Belp) - 38 min drive
  • Basel (BSL-EuroAirport) - 101 min drive
  • Interlaken West Station - 4 min walk
  • Interlaken West Ferry Terminal - 5 min walk
  • Interlaken (ZIN-Interlaken Ost Railway Station) - 17 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Hüsi Bierhaus - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Bebbis Restaurants - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Velo Cafe - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Laderach Chocolate Suisse - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Hotel Krebs

  • When you stay at Hotel Krebs, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Lake Thun and Lake Brienz. You can relax with a drink at the bar/lounge, and the coffee shop/cafe is the perfect spot to grab a bite to eat. Other features include a snack bar/deli, a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and breakfast.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 44 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only, 1 total)*
    • Food and water bowls available
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (CHF 15.00 per day; includes in/out privileges)
    • On-site parking is limited
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • Ski passes
  • Shopping
  • Bike rentals nearby
  • Golf lessons nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Downhill skiing nearby
  • Segway hire/tours nearby
  • Skydiving nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Computer station
  • Conference space (15 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Ski storage

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1875
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Cot/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. This tax is adjusted seasonally and might not apply year round. Other exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 November to 31 March, CHF 2.20 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 16 years of age.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 April to 31 October, CHF 2.50 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 16 years of age.
  • Tourism fee: CHF 1.00 per person, per night

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for CHF 30.0 per night
  • Rollaway beds are available for CHF 90.0 per night

Pets

  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of CHF 20 per pet, per night

Parking

  • Self-parking costs CHF 15.00 per day with in/out privileges

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit on-site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Switzerland. This property is rated 4 stars.

Also known as

Hotel Krebs
Hotel Krebs Interlaken
Krebs Hotel
Krebs Interlaken
Krebs Hotel Interlaken
Hotel Krebs Hotel
Hotel Krebs Interlaken
Hotel Krebs Hotel Interlaken

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Krebs offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Krebs does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Krebs?

Yes, dogs are welcome, with a limit of 1 total. There's a charge of CHF 20 per pet, per night. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Krebs?

Yes. Self-parking costs CHF 15.00 per day. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Krebs?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

Is there an on-site casino at Hotel Krebs?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Interlaken Casino (8-min walk) is nearby.

What is there to do at Hotel Krebs and nearby?

Have fun with activities such as cycling, hiking and parasailing, and practise your swing at the nearby golf course. Additional recreation nearby includes casino gaming and segway hire. Hotel Krebs also has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Krebs?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Hotel Krebs like?

Hotel Krebs is located on the boardwalk in Central Interlaken, a short 4-minute walk from Interlaken West Station and 2 minutes' walk from Hoeheweg.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Krebs Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently described as delicious, tasty, and complete with a great variety. (56 reviews)
  • The hotel restaurant served delicious food, including breakfast and dinner options, with many guests praising the quality and variety of meals. (37 reviews)
  • The hotel's bathtub was a real treat after a day of walking and a nice soaking option. (7 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Location
Service staff
Breakfast
Room
Restaurant
Train station
Amenities
Towns
Shopping
View

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This a great place to stay and bedding was excellent and friendly staff.
Devin, 5-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The front desk is lovely to speak with, each and every one of them!! They are so kind and helpful with whatever you need. The restaurant has excellent service - thanks Paula for all your help! :) we enjoyed our Raclette experience as well as the chocolate fondue!
Sheetal, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Awesome experience at Hotel Krebs! Great amenities and accommodations. Great real A/C, and the included breakfast was good. Staff was really friendly and whenever we had a question, the staff had an answer! The history highlights in and about the hotel were a really cool touch! 10/10 highly recommended for anyone staying in Interlaken!
James, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel was very clean and beautiful. It was near the train and bus station.
Sousan, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

I liked this hotel and location. The staff were very friendly. The hotel is a little dated but the beds were comfortable and water pressure strong. The AC was good, not great. Dinner in the restaurant was good. I’d skip the breakfast.
Alison, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great balcony and tasty breakfast
Jay, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and excellent value.
Kathryn Ruth, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The breakfast had good selection. Couldnt fault the service and cleanliness of rooms.
Robert, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was very nice and polite. The room was very comfortable too
Carlos, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was courteous and helpful- centrally located near the train station.
Doug, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

clean friendly perfect location great breakfast
James, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect location. Beautiful views. Comfortable and clean. Amazing breakfast
James, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel was perfect for us. Location excellent, close to everything you could possibly need. Rooms were a lot bigger than I had expected. Nice to have a bathtub. Staff were very helpful and we had free breakfast every morning, which saved us a lot of money
jennifer, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, good breakfast included
Ric, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent hotel with a lovely, well equipped room. Very comfortable. Great breakfast buffet. Great value and well located.
Alison, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel. Breakfast is great and staff is friendly. WiFi was a bit spotty in our room, had to move near the door to get a good signal. Great location to Interlaken West and very clean!!
Michael, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel, super nice and helpful staff and the location is perfect! The restaurant is excellent!
Tracy, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean spacious room, nice balcony, comfy bed, but no ref. Walkable to dining and shopping experience. Close to marina and just 15 minutes walk to luzern train station, nice front desk attendant, huge variety of breakfast options
conrado, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful friendly staff and really comfortable beds!
Kelan, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed for 6 nights and they’ve been keeping our room clean for the duration. Staffs are attentive. We have some few minor issues and was addressed right away. Breakfast is the usual. Can’t complain. Overall, we enjoyed our stay and would highly recommend it. Also, the location is very convenient.
Lynn, 6-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice room , good location- friendly staff
Dave, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel on a great spot, good breakfast
1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and cosy room at great location, 3 min walk from interlaken west station
Hari, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was lovely, hotel was great, staff lovely, location perfect. Charging plugs in inconvenient location but not really an issue
Danny, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Close to shopping, good breakfast
Allen, 2-night trip