SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill

Property class: 3
Durham hotel with indoor pool and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Experience the charm of Durham at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill, where a free breakfast buffet and an on-site restaurant await. Relax in the spa tub, take a dip in the indoor pool, or get moving at the 24-hour gym - guests rave about this hotel's helpful staff and convenient location.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Indoor pool
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Hot tub
  • Bar/lounge
  • 24-hour business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Front desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli

Feel at home (6)

  • Sofa bed
  • Kitchenette
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate sitting area
  • Premium TV channels
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is £95
includes taxes & fees
23 Aug - 24 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Suite, Multiple Beds

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible (Accessible Bathtub)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible (Roll-in Shower)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible (Accessible Bathtub)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible (Roll-in Shower)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
5310 Mcfarland Rd, Durham, NC, 27707

What's nearby

  • Bowlero Durham - 2 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Duke Lemur Center - 5 min drive - 7.7 km
  • Streets at Southpoint Mall - 6 min drive - 10.0 km
  • Duke University - 7 min drive - 9.3 km
  • University of North Carolina - 7 min drive - 7.6 km

Getting around

  • Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU) - 20 min drive
  • Durham Station - 14 min drive
  • Cary Station - 24 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Wegmans - ‬3 min drive
  • Chick-fil-A
  • Starbucks
  • ‪Bojangles' Famous Chicken 'n Biscuits - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬4 min drive

About this property

SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill

  • When you stay at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Duke University and University of North Carolina. You can relax at the Hot tub, work out at the 24-hour fitness centre or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. An indoor pool and a snack bar/deli are offered, and in-room conveniences include sofa beds and microwaves. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and breakfast.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 130 rooms
    • Arranged over 6 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 3 PM
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
    • Minimum Spring Break check-in age is 21
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • On-site motorhome/coach/lorry parking (fees apply)
    • On-site extended parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Water dispenser

What to do

  • Bike rentals nearby
  • Golf lessons nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Working away

  • 24-hour business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Conference space (1195 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2010
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Rooftop garden
  • Television in common areas
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • An indoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Double-glazed windows
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Closed-captioned TV
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Lowered plug sockets in bathroom
  • Height-adjustable showerheads
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Grab bar in bath
  • Transfer shower
  • Lever door handles
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 36-inch LCD TV
  • Premium cable channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Down duvet
  • Blackout curtains
  • Double sofa bed
  • Premium bedding
  • Pillow-top mattress

What to enjoy

  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Free local calls
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Mini fridge
  • Microwave
  • Kitchenette

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Recycling

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and window guards on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, Union Pay
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Marriott).
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Marriott SpringHill Suites Durham
SpringHill Suites Chapel Hill
SpringHill Suites Durham Chapel Hill
SpringHill Suites Marriott Chapel Hill
SpringHill Suites Marriott Chapel Hill Hotel
SpringHill Suites Marriott Chapel Hill Hotel Durham
SpringHill Suites Marriott Durham
SpringHill Suites Marriott Durham Chapel Hill
SpringHill Suites Marriott Durham Chapel Hill Hotel
SpringHill Suites riott Chape
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill Hotel
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill Durham
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill Hotel Durham

Frequently asked questions

Does SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill?

Yes, there's an indoor pool.

Are pets allowed at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill?

Yes, there's free self parking. Motorhome/coach/lorry parking is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill?

You can check in starting at 3 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Express check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as cycling and hiking, and practise your swing on the nearby golf course. Enjoy a relaxing soak in the hot tub and an invigorating swim in the indoor pool. SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill also has a 24-hour fitness centre.

Does SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill have self-catered rooms fitted with kitchens or kitchenettes?

Yes, a kitchenette is available in every room, and also includes a microwave and a coffee maker.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

SpringHill Suites by Marriott Durham Chapel Hill Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Breakfast
Bed
Location
Family friendly
Shower
Hot Tub
Amenities
Toilet

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Convenient location to UNC campus, food and shopping. Rooms are spacious and very clean. We've stayed here twice and plan to do so again in the future.
Tara, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room is so clean and the baby is so neat. Everything looks so perfect in that room. I love going there and getaway one of them feel like going home.
Tosha, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Here for baseball tournament. Good location in triangle area for baseball. Could walk to dinner at night.
Lora, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our King suite was big and comfy. The firepit outside was enjoyable. The breakfast was really nice with a lot of choices. Would definitely stay again next time we visit our kids.
Vicki, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

I liked that the hotel was close to many little food stores . Morning breakfast was the typical and staff was friendly .
Wesley, 4-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was very clean
Mickey, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was excellent at the hotel! Rooms were very clean and beds were comfortable. The front desk staff were very friendly and nice at check in.
Jennifer, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast menu- better than most. Great pool. Good location.
Florence A, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was fantastic! Clean and comfortable beds and the indoor pool and hot tub great for the kids! Asia at the front desk really was excellent too! We will definitely be back !
Lisa, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Room was clean but small shower space. The water closet area separate from shower was also tiny. Didn't like the doors with privacy glass for either. Would prefer a solid door with no glass for privacy.
Michael, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very convenient location with shopping and restaurants nearby. The staff was very friendly and attentive. Our go to for all visits to the area.
James, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff and everything was clean
Rosa, 7-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Check in staff was amazing and responded to our requests promptly without any issue. The environment was family friendly and accommodating!
Eugenia, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean, spacious room. Terrific, free continental breakfast each morning. Pool and hot tub was a nice added bonus. Very friendly housekeeper staff. Pleasant weekend getaway experience.
Daniel, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, professional and courteous staff, great breakfast.
Portia, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great visit as always. The building and grounds are immaculate. All staff are always friendly and attentive. Restaurants and shopping nearby and some in the same center.
James, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice staff. Property a bit older but very clean
Helen, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved it there! Clean, comfortable rooms, super friendly staff. I enjoyed the gym, jacuzzi, and pool. I had to check out early for a work conference, so I didn’t get to sit down and enjoy breakfast, but it looked good. I would 100% stay there again.
Rebecca, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean, staff was helpful, wife was looking for some body cream
Geoffrey, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The carpet needed cleaning or replacing, couch was stained. Staff great. Pool great. Breakfast great.
Karen, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I love everything about this hotel (Springhill Suites). The location with lots of things around to do, the hotel with it's amenities pool and hottub especially my favorite. The breakfast in the mornings are good, nice and clean. Love the rooms beds are so nice and comfortable with plenty of space. Hotel staff are so nice especially the cleaning ladies i had on the 2nd floor (awesome).
Camelia, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Love this hotel for style, comfort and friendly service. Breakfast is always hot and delicious with lots of choices.
Deborah, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was very polite and courteous. Everything was very clean. The breakfast was very good
Jorge, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

great location
Steve, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Exactly what we wanted for our trip. Staff was great. Clean and friendly atmosphere.
Dana, 3-night trip