Park Plaza Jalandhar

4.0 star property
Beaux Arts hotel in Jalandhar with outdoor pool and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Located near a train station, Park Plaza Jalandhar is a great choice for a stay in Jalandhar. The outdoor pool is a great spot to take a dip, and guests can grab a bite to eat at Flavours, one of 2 restaurants, which serves local and international cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. A bar/lounge, a fitness centre and a steam room are other highlights.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free parking
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Breakfast available
  • Free bus station shuttle
  • Fitness centre
  • Steam room
  • 24-hour room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Meeting rooms
  • Train station pick-up service
  • Train station drop-off service

For families (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Premium TV channels
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Blackout curtains

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Deluxe Room

  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Single Beds OR 1 King Bed

Executive Room

  • 37 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Single Beds

Superior Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom

  • City view
  • 73 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Police Line Road, Jalandhar, Punjab, 144001

What's nearby

  • Guru Govind Singh Stadium - 18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Nikku Park - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Geeta Mandir - 4 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Shiv Temple - 5 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Pushpa Gujral Science City - 12 min drive - 12.1 km

Getting around

  • Sri Guru Ram Das Ji Intl. Airport (ATQ) - 109 min drive
  • Adampur (AIP) - 13.2 miles/21.3 km
  • Jalandhar Cantonment Junction Station - 9 min drive
  • Suchipind Station - 10 min drive
  • Jalandhar City Station - 27 min walk
  • Train station drop-off (surcharge)
  • Train station pickup (surcharge)
  • Free bus station shuttle

Restaurants

  • ‪Food Bazar - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Cremica - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Tapa Toro - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪The Maya Hotel - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬19 min walk

About this property

Park Plaza Jalandhar

  • Located near a train station, Park Plaza Jalandhar is a great choice for a stay in Jalandhar. The outdoor pool is a great spot to take a dip, and guests can grab a bite to eat at Flavours, one of 2 restaurants, which serves local and international cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. A bar/lounge, a fitness centre and a steam room are other highlights.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 70 rooms
    • Arranged over 10 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Guests driving to the property should contact this property in advance (e.g. directions)
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free secured, covered on-site valet parking
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
DONE

Transfers

    • Train station shuttle on request (available at scheduled times)
    • Free bus station shuttle
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • 24-hour room service

Travelling with children

  • Children's menu
  • Art supplies

Working away

  • Meeting room
  • Conference space (4542 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Limo or town car service
  • On-site car hire
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Hair salon
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2024
  • Television in common areas
  • Fitness centre
  • An outdoor pool
  • Steam room
  • Locally sourced food is prioritised
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Banquet hall
  • Reception hall
  • Beaux Arts architecture

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Lift door width (centimetres): 74
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible spa
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Accessible bus station shuffle
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Hand-held shower heads
  • Magnifying mirror
  • Lowered plug sockets in bathroom
  • Height-adjustable showerheads
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance
  • Area rugs in public areas
  • Area rugs in room
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Smooth flooring in room
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Tile flooring in room
  • Hardwood flooring in public areas
  • Hardwood flooring in room
  • Deep-pile carpet in room
  • Cobblestone flooring in public areas

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 50-inch Smart TV
  • Premium satellite channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Down duvet
  • Blackout curtains
  • Turndown service
  • Premium bedding
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Freshen up

  • Rainfall shower heads
  • Shower only
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Phone
  • Desk chair
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

Food and drink

  • Meal delivery service
  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Eco-friendly cleaning products provided
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Water-efficient showers only
  • Water-efficient toilets only
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps
  • Restaurant dining guide

Special features

Dining

Flavours – This coffee shop specialises in local and international cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. A children's menu is available. Open daily.
Geoffrey’s – On-site bar. Happy hour is offered. Open daily.
The Oriental Blossom – This fine-dining restaurant specialises in Asian cuisine and serves lunch and dinner. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately INR 650 for adults and INR 325 for children
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for INR 1770.0 per night

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International, Union Pay
Cashless transactions are available.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Park Plaza Jalandhar Hotel
Park Plaza Jalandhar Jalandhar
Park Plaza Jalandhar Hotel Jalandhar

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Park Plaza Jalandhar?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Park Plaza Jalandhar?

Sorry, neither pets nor service animals are allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Park Plaza Jalandhar?

Yes, there's free valet parking. Electric car charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Park Plaza Jalandhar?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Park Plaza Jalandhar and nearby?

Park Plaza Jalandhar has an outdoor pool and a steam room.

Are there restaurants at or near Park Plaza Jalandhar?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants, featuring local and international cuisine.

What's the area around Park Plaza Jalandhar like?

Park Plaza Jalandhar is in the heart of Jalandhar, a short 17-minute walk from Guru Govind Singh Stadium.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Park Plaza Jalandhar Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.4

Cleanliness

7.6

Amenities

8.4

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast at this property is consistently served with no issues. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and great staff
Paramvir, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

rooms clean, beds comfortable
Sukhvinder, 6-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Fantastic hotel in good location
Raja, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was phenomenal as well as the property. Updated rooms and the breakfast buffet was amazing.
Sukhmanjit, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Really clean rooms, great food and amazing customer service.
Neha, 8-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel, stay way very comfortable, breakfast selection was excellent, hotel was very clean, staff were very polite, housekeeping was outsatnding laundry was returned same day.
Neaterpal, 12-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Our room was splendid the food was exquisite the service was amazing with approachable and attentive staff. A recommendation would be to provide a city map and to highlight areas of interest. Overall we had a very nice experience.
Rajinder, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Clean room and help full staff
N, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Cleanliness, friendly staff, willing to work with your situation, great customer service
Rajdeep, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent service Propety very good customer care staff very helpful excellent food dining area great lighting and area front disks staff excellent marks 10 out 10 overall mr Bhachu 6 nights it was like second home away from home if I get another chance I would definitely go and stay again lovely staff
Gurdev, 6-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Jalandhar was lovely stay 😊 Thanks.

Very nice! Good location to nearby shopping areas. Staff were pleasant and accommodating. Service was excellent and exceptional food in breakfast lunch and dinner. Would recommend and visit without hesitation if in the area again. Manisha, Harvinder, Vaishnavi, Anju and other younger members of staff were all great young!
Nirmala, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Staff and property was good but room service needs attention.. we tried to order food but they were slow ... very slow apart from that its good property
Dalbir Singh, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nice hotel very new

Nice place... friendly... rooms are big.. We had a suite but we got no daily news paper or fruit even though i mentioned it. The spa is not open and no mention of it till I tried to book a hairdresser and facial.. They helped to book at the Radison hotel nearby which is not the best place as the hotel is runned down andvover priced. Park plaza is 10x better and more modern.
Kulbinder, 6-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Good fun stay, but room service is terrible!

The was a new hotel, only open 2 months ago. Room was very clean and possibly the first to stay in that room. There was a chargeable minibar in the room and a good selection of tea & coffee. Dinner was good and hot; however, we received the mains before the starters. After dinner, we requested green tea to be brought to our room. But this is what ruined our stay we waited hours for our tea to arrive and numerous requests. In the end, we went to reception to see why it was taking this long and then we had the hotel concierge bring me just 1 tea bag - not good. Breakfast was A1 and anything I requested was served without any issues.
Pritpal, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Hotel
Navdeep, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful place and hype party to bring in the New Year!! What a wonderful way to return to the city of my birth ! Felt like a celebration was waiting just for me!
Rajdeep, 1-night trip
Verified

2/10 Poor

Hotel was shut down no body sent me notifications They moved recreation to crappy hotel
rakesh, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Hotel needs plumbing maintenance
Ramanjeet, 2-night trip
Verified

2/10 Poor

Bad experience
Jatinder Singh, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Staff
Parwinder, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Whilst booking the hotel should of advised theirs no swimming pool and it’s under maintenance as the kids were looking forward to this and that was one of the reasons for booking this hotel Room service was non existent Reception staff need to give more information regarding the hotel and what’s nearby etc
Pav, 2-night trip
Verified

2/10 Poor

Sukh Sharma

Poor customer service, AC was not working inspite of many calls to front desk no body came. Water bottles came after an hour. Terrible. Not recommended
Sukhjeevan, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Prabdeep, 7-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Anita, 6-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Jaskaran, 1-night trip