Claverton Country House Hotel

Property class: 5 and above
Luxury hotel in Battle with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Battle with a stay at Claverton Country House Hotel. For a bite to eat, guests can visit Claverton, which serves British cuisine and is open for breakfast. Other highlights at this luxurious hotel include a bar/lounge, a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Room service
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Front desk safe
  • Picnic area
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is £127
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct

Why we love this property

Food fit for royalty
Experience British cuisine at the hotel restaurant, a culinary delight for discerning palates. The bar and full breakfast add to this gastronomic journey.
Sleep in luxury
This hotel features premium bedding in every guestroom. Luxury touches transform each space into a haven of comfort and elegance.
Garden luxury escape
Immerse in tranquil elegance at this luxury hotel with a serene garden setting. Natural beauty meets sophisticated charm for a rejuvenating stay.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Suite, 2 Bedrooms

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Deluxe Double or Twin Room

  • Garden view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Small Economy Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(6 reviews)
  • 10 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Luxury Room, 1 Bedroom, Garden View (Poster Bed Bed)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Bluemans Lane, Battle, England, TN33 0SE

What's nearby

  • High Weald - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Sedlescombe Golf Club - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Carr Taylor Vineyard - 1 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Hastings Pier - 13 min drive - 8.4 km
  • Hastings Castle - 14 min drive - 8.4 km

Getting around

  • Gatwick Airport (LGW) - 65 min drive
  • Hastings Three Oaks Station - 8 min drive
  • Hastings Doleham Station - 10 min drive
  • Robertsbridge Station - 10 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Abbey Hotel - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Battle Abbey Museum & Café - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Deep Blue - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Maxines Restaurant - ‬7 min drive

About this property

Claverton Country House Hotel

  • Enjoy your visit to Battle with a stay at Claverton Country House Hotel. For a bite to eat, guests can visit Claverton, which serves British cuisine and is open for breakfast. Other highlights at this luxurious hotel include a bar/lounge, a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 7 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 9 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:30 AM - 9 PM
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 9 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Guests driving to the property should contact this property in advance (e.g. directions)
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Guests driving to the hotel after dark may have difficulty finding the property due to the rural location. Guests should ensure in advance that they have accurate driving directions, as the hotel cannot be reached by phone after 10 PM.

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Full breakfast (surcharge) each morning 8 AM–9:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Dining

Claverton – This family restaurant specialises in British cuisine and only serves breakfast. Reservations are required. Open select days.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Full breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately GBP 15.00 for adults and GBP 15.00 for children

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Claverton Country House Hotel Battle
Claverton Country House Hotel
Claverton Battle
Claverton Hotel Battle
Claverton Country House Hotel Hotel
Claverton Country House Hotel Battle
Claverton Country House Hotel Hotel Battle

Frequently asked questions

Does Claverton Country House Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Claverton Country House Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Claverton Country House Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Claverton Country House Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Claverton Country House Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 9 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Claverton Country House Hotel and nearby?

Claverton Country House Hotel has a picnic area and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Claverton Country House Hotel?

Yes, Claverton offers British cuisine.

What's the area around Claverton Country House Hotel like?

Claverton Country House Hotel is located a short 8-minute walk from Sedlescombe Golf Club.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Claverton Country House Hotel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently good, with many reviewers praising the quality, variety, and hotness of the meals. (21 reviews)
  • The restaurant served good food, with a great selection of menu options at reasonable prices. (12 reviews)
  • Parking was very easy and safe at this property. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Breakfast
Food
Gardens
Bed
Restaurant
Bar
Drinks
Shower

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff where friendly, helpful couldn't do enough for you , food was brilliant , gardens where well maintained n beautiful , not a thing to complain about ...wonderful weekend
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely stay for 2 nights. Great breakfast, great staff, huge bed and a great view!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean, spaceous room, great staff, good breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Spotless room, very welcoming staff and outstanding breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A very nice stay, good room, nice pleasant helpful staff. Good location for visiting , just a short drive to everything, will definitely be back
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Our large bedroom was very comfortable, with stylish retro furnishings and a wonderful view over the well-maintained gardens. We found the dining room to be a bit crowded at breakfast time (on a Sunday), but all the food, including dinner on Saturday evening, was excellent.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff are lovely and I really like the ambience
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Exactly what we wanted! A relaxing, comfortable and quiet weekend away with friends. Great wine in the bar while overlooking the spring garden. The bedrooms were perfect. Massive king bed and a good shower. Very quiet in the bedrooms too. We enjoyed dinner at the hotel as well. Everything was cooked to perfection and arrived in a timely manner. We would definitely stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very welcoming and attentive staff throughout our stay!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice setting, big garden and a wonderful charming hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely and quiet location with comfortable, clean rooms, a good breakfast and with safe parking. The country house is just off the A21 within an easy drive from Hastings and St. Leonards. I would be happy to stay there again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely clean room with nice staff. Breakfast was good!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice hotel

Lovely place with an excellent breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful room . Fantastic evening meal. Best butger ive ever had. Quality food. Breakfast great aswell .
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Comfortable clean Lovely bedroom no 8 Breakfast excellent Would stay again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely place, very peaceful, food good and a very comfortable bed.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great food
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent hotel

Absolutely lovely stay. Great staff and excellent food. Super room.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Little gem

The staff are lovely it’s a quirky little place but we didn’t want to spend hours driving. Great food, lovely room nice and warm too. Stunning gardens
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had a really lovely experience at the Claverton Hotel. This was our second booking at the hotel. It is clean, affordable with a lovely breakfast. Many thanks
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Overnight

Very nice hotel, great staff, reasonable prices. Nice setting, grounds lovely, food very good quality.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Middle of nowhere yet middle of most places we wanted to visit so was an ideal base. Staff were hospitable and generous and served the best hot chocolate around.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel. We really enjoyed our stay. Nice room, comfortable bed, modern bathroom. The staff were so very friendly and efficient. Really exceptional breakfast. Great great great. We will be returning for sure.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Cheeky night away

Lovely place to stay Rooms are very spacious and clean Staff very very helpful and polite Breakfast very good Highly recommend the Claverton
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful building

We had a lovely night stay l, the building was beautiful and the room was perfect. Breakfast was also delicious. Will be staying again in the future.