Hotel de Jouvence

Hotel located steps from Place de la Fontaine Chaude

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel de Jouvence offers a fantastic location, putting you a short five-minute walk from Place de la Fontaine Chaude and Office de Tourisme et du Thermalisme. Also, Thermes Adour and Cathedral of Notre-Dame Ste-Marie are within a short 10-minute walk.
VIP Access

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (5)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • TV in a common area

Feel at home (5)

  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Digital TV service
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Double Room

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Twin Room

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Single Room

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Single Bed

Triple Room

  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Large Single Bed

Quadruple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Romantic Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Rue de la Fontaine Chaude, 18, Dax, Landes, 40100

What's nearby

  • Office de Tourisme et du Thermalisme - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Cathedral of Notre-Dame Ste-Marie - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • DAX Casino - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Arènes de Dax - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Thermes Adour - 5 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Biarritz (BIQ-Pays Basque) - 50 min drive
  • Dax Station - 16 min walk
  • Saubusse-Les-Bains Station - 20 min drive
  • Saint-Geours-de-Maremne Station - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Cafe Le Thiers - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Café de Bordeaux - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Miradour - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Di Sebastiano - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Jules & John - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Hotel de Jouvence

  • Hotel de Jouvence offers a fantastic location, putting you a short five-minute walk from Place de la Fontaine Chaude and Office de Tourisme et du Thermalisme. Also, Thermes Adour and Cathedral of Notre-Dame Ste-Marie are within a short 10-minute walk.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 19 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only)*
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • No on-site parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Television in common areas

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels
  • Streaming services

Home comfort

  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Free local calls

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • An effective city/local tax rate of 7.20 per cent will be charged

Optional extras

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 11.9 for adults and EUR 8.5 for children

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for EUR 10.0 per day
  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 15.0 per day

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 10 per accommodation, per day

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.

This property does not have lifts.

This property accepts credit cards and cash.

Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.

If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hotel de Jouvence?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 10 per accommodation, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel de Jouvence?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Hotel de Jouvence.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel de Jouvence?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Is there an on-site casino at Hotel de Jouvence?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but DAX Casino (4-min walk) is nearby.

What is there to do at Hotel de Jouvence and nearby?

Recommended spots to visit include Place de la Fontaine Chaude (1-min walk) and Office de Tourisme et du Thermalisme (4-min walk), along with Thermes Adour (4-min walk) and Cathedral of Notre-Dame Ste-Marie (4-min walk).

What's the area around Hotel de Jouvence like?

Hotel de Jouvence is a short 4-minute walk from Thermes Adour and 4 minutes' walk from Cathedral of Notre-Dame Ste-Marie.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.