Château de La Rivière

La Rivière B&B with winery and outdoor pool

Choose dates to view prices

A great choice for a stay in La Rivière, Château de La Rivière features a winery where you can enjoy a glass of local wine. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool, and free perks include WiFi, self-parking and continental breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 10:00 AM. Other highlights include a snack bar/deli, a terrace and a garden.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi

Main amenities (8)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Winery
  • Outdoor pool
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Picnic area
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Free self-parking
  • Outdoor swimming pools
  • Snack bar/deli
The current price is £184
includes taxes & fees
16 Aug - 17 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Deluxe Double Room, Private Bathroom

  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed OR 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Suite, Private Bathroom

  • 40 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds OR 4 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Ensuite

  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room, Private Bathroom (2)

  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room, Private Bathroom

  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
80 Rue des Coteaux, La Rivière, 33126

What's nearby

  • Château L'Escarderie - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Château of La Riviere - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Place des Quinconces - 43 min drive - 36.4 km
  • Rue Sainte-Catherine - 43 min drive - 36.7 km
  • Place de la Bourse - 44 min drive - 37.4 km

Getting around

  • Bordeaux (BOD-Merignac) - 43 min drive
  • Libourne Station - 14 min drive
  • Aubie St. Antoine Station - 16 min drive
  • Saint-Denis-de-Pile Station - 17 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Chez Remi - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Bistro Maritime - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Le Zinc Authentique - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪La tour du vieux port - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Felicità - ‬10 min drive

About this property

Château de La Rivière

  • A great choice for a stay in La Rivière, Château de La Rivière features a winery where you can enjoy a glass of local wine. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool, and free perks include WiFi, self-parking and continental breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 10:00 AM. Other highlights include a snack bar/deli, a terrace and a garden.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 5 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • Private winery tours

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • An outdoor pool
  • Vineyard
  • Winery on-site
  • Wine tasting room
  • Outdoor furniture

Room amenities

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.08 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
This property does not have lifts.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Château de La Rivière?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Château de La Rivière?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Château de La Rivière?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Château de La Rivière?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Château de La Rivière and nearby?

Château de La Rivière has a winery and an outdoor pool, as well as a picnic area and a garden.

What's the area around Château de La Rivière like?

Château de La Rivière is a short 11-minute walk from Château of La Riviere and 6 minutes' walk from Château L'Escarderie.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Château de La Rivière Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Sur la route des vacances nous avons fait escale dans ce magnifique château très bien entretenu. L’extérieur est agréable avec une piscine pour se rafraîchir, la chambre Marie charlotte au dernier étage est assez grande pour nous 4 (2 adultes et 2 enfants). À noter la climatisation et la qualité des accessoires (serviettes…) dans cette chambre. Un petit déjeuner avec des produits de qualité, la note négative c’est l’importante présence d’abeille au petit déjeuner qui a écourté notre aventure (les proprios n’y peuvent rien, la nature). Je recommande le lieu avec des enfants de +3 ans autonome.
remy, 1-night trip