Albergo Il Colombaio

Property class: 3
Castellina in Chianti hotel with outdoor pool and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Castellina in Chianti, Albergo Il Colombaio is a great choice to consider. After splashing around at the outdoor pool, you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other features include a terrace and a garden.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Outdoor pool
  • Bar/lounge
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Concierge services
  • Free newspapers in the lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Banquet hall
  • Bike hire

Feel at home (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Minibar
The current price is £112
includes taxes & fees
6 Nov - 7 Nov

Room options

Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Via Chiantigiana 29, Castellina in Chianti, SI, 53011

What's nearby

  • Montecalvario - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • City Hall Castellina In Chianti - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Via delle Volte - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Castellina Fortress - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Archaeological Museum of Chianti - 6 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Peretola Airport (FLR) - 47 min drive
  • Monteriggioni Badesse Station - 14 min drive
  • Monteriggioni Castellina Station - 16 min drive
  • Siena Station - 19 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Bar Brancaia - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Chianti Bar - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪La Perla Del Palazzo Ristorante - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Tre Porte - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Antica Trattoria La Torre - ‬7 min walk

About this property

Albergo Il Colombaio

  • When visiting Castellina in Chianti, Albergo Il Colombaio is a great choice to consider. After splashing around at the outdoor pool, you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other features include a terrace and a garden.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 15 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 9 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests can access their accommodation through a private entrance
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Restrictions apply*

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • No on-site parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Bar/lounge

What to do

  • Horse riding nearby

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Bike hire
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • An outdoor pool
  • Banquet hall

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Minibar

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Cot/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.50 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 13 years of age.

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for EUR 30 per night
  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 20 per accommodation, per night

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, Discover, JCB International, Carte Blanche
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the local rating authority.

Also known as

Albergo Il Colombaio
Albergo Il Colombaio Castellina in Chianti
Albergo Il Colombaio Hotel
Albergo Il Colombaio Hotel Castellina in Chianti
Albergo Il Colombaio Hotel
Albergo Il Colombaio Castellina in Chianti
Albergo Il Colombaio Hotel Castellina in Chianti

Frequently asked questions

Does Albergo Il Colombaio offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Albergo Il Colombaio does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Albergo Il Colombaio?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Albergo Il Colombaio?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 20 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at Albergo Il Colombaio?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Albergo Il Colombaio.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Albergo Il Colombaio?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 9 PM. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Albergo Il Colombaio and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as horse riding. Enjoy a swim in the outdoor pool or use the hotel's other amenities, which include a garden.

What's the area around Albergo Il Colombaio like?

Albergo Il Colombaio is a short 4-minute walk from City Hall Castellina In Chianti and 7 minutes' walk from Castellina Fortress.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Albergo Il Colombaio Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

8.6

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The pool is lovely and in a quiet, secluded spot for relaxing with a beautiful view. (4 reviews)
  • Breakfast was good with local jams and honey, and pleasant to enjoy outdoors. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Stay here!

I was a little hesitant about staying outside a "major city," but I'm so glad we did. Very cute hotel and room. It was a short walk to the local town, which had lots of options for dinner and chianti tasting.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We loved this little town and where we stayed close to restaurants, history of the area is amazing. all the staff friendly and helpful 😊 it’s not perfect as it is old but it’s clean and comfortable would come back thank you for our stay 💚
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Old Albergo full of charm and character. Great host and staff Easy walk into town/bars/cafes etc Quiet location with lovely views out. Pool as always in Italy, not solar heated but clean
Verified review

6/10 Good

I asked at checkin for resources about wine tours etc., I was told to go to the town square to find out information on my own. The bathroom was extremely old and extremely small. The shower tap would not move, it was cold for the first 5 mins then scolding hot. No other options to move it. No AC No screens on windows. Not a great experience for a 3 star.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Bruschenichen trænger til kærlig hånd.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Genügend Parkplatz, ausreichendes Frühstück und freundliches Personal. Haus etwas in die Jahre gekommen (aber nicht störend).
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Td ótimooo
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Albergo in antico casale poco fuori dal centro ma raggiungibile a piedi in 5 minuti. Parcheggio ampio. Bella piscina da utilizzare in estate con bella vista campagna. La proprietaria gentilissima come la signora del personale. Unica cosa alla colazione un po' da rivedere per il prezzo pagato.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Parcheggio facile e gratuito. Colazione essenziale. Accoglienza calorosa.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Casale in tipico stile Toscano! Con giardino parcheggio piscina con vista su una delle stupende Colline del Chianti. Si può raggiungere il centro paese a piedi in 3 min- camere ampie accoglienti-con arredamento in stile toscano. Migliorare il comfort dei Bagni- un po datati. Buona la colazione con marmellate e miele locali - aggiungerei qualche salume di produzione locale. Piacevole la possibilità di fare colazione sfruttando I tavoli all'aperto. Aggiungerei qualche cuscino per un maggior comfort e tono più elegante sugli arredi all'estero. Le signore alla reception sono molto affabili, nn hanno lesinato consigli e suggerimenti di ogni genere. Nn fanno servizio ristorante. Consiglio vivamente
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Colazione buona ed abbondante Personale gentile e disponibile
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Koselig personale og hotell. Koselig frokost. Sentrumsnært. Minus for bassengområdet, møkkete basseng.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Tutto apprezzabile. Albergo, colazione, pulizia, zona. Il bagno un poco sacrificato in dimensioni.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Accogliente e molto cordiale la titolare. Sicuramente da tornare
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

tutto al meglio, relax quiete e un ambiente molto confortevole. La host e' una signora molto gentile. Speriamo di poterci tornare.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

ottimo week end
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly & lovely. We stayed for two nights and were not disappointed :) thank you
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ottima scelta

Struttura tipica molto caratteristica, accogliente e calda, personale gentilissimo e molto disponibile.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Località assolutamente da provare

In passaggio, di ritorno dalla Calabria verso Milano, usualmente organizziamo un "pit stop" in area Umbro - Toscana. Questa volta è capitato alla bellissima area delle colline senesi. Scelta ottima ! Facilitati dal bel tempo che ci ha accompagnati per tutto il viaggio, siamo arrivati in area verso il tramonto. Tutto bello, il microclima e la vecchia magione di transumanza ora adibita a B/B molto confortevole. Peccato che il tempo disponibile era ormai per noi ridotto poiché la località avrebbe meritato una sosta più lunga, approfittando di fare un tuffo in piscina e di passare ancora qualche ora all'ombra degli alberi circostanti ed assaggiare i fichi di una pianta ricca di frutti che si trova all'ingresso. Troveremo l'opportunità per ritornarci poiché la località e la struttura de "IL COLOMBAIO" lo meritano.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hôtel calme

Hôtel de taille modeste, calme et permettant d'aller au centre du village à pied .
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Romantic honeymoon.

My husband and I stayed at this hotel during our honeymoon, in Italy. From the moment we walked in, the service was amazing and was extremely comfortable. It is a short walk into town and very romantic. We highly recommend this hotel.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Klassische Italienische Unterkunft

Klassische italienische Unterkunft in schöner Umgebung, sehr nette Gastgeberin, Sauberkeit des Zimmers könnte besser sein, Frühstück eher 'Grundversorgung'
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Chosen at random for four night stay. Could not have chosen better. Roberta, Manager, always helpful and willing.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Maison de charme

Maison de charme en pierre, située à 10 min à pied du centre ville de Castellina In Chianti. Au calme, grande chambre et salle de bain spacieuses et tout confort. Personnel agréable. Petit déjeuner correcte.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Lovely Inn in Tuscan countryside.

We found this to be a wonderful, welcoming, place to stay, in an ancient home, within walking distance of art, museum, ruins, restaurants and more. Also quite reasonably priced.