The Cliff House Hotel

Property class: 4
New Milton hotel with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

At The Cliff House Hotel, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of New Forest National Park. You can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or wind down at the end of the day with a drink from the bar/lounge. Other features include a terrace and a garden.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (4)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Terrace
  • Garden

Feel at home (5)

  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Free self-parking
  • High chair
The current price is £152
includes taxes & fees
14 Sept - 15 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Single Room, Ensuite (Thames)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Double Room, Ensuite, Garden View (Dover)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Double or Twin Room, Accessible, Ensuite (Biscay - Ground floor)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Executive Double Room, Ensuite, Sea View (Plymouth)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room, Ensuite, Sea View (Wright)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Double Room, Ensuite, Sea View (Portland)

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Marine Drive West, Barton-on-Sea, New Milton, England, BH25 7QL

What's nearby

  • Barton-on-sea Beach - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • New Forest National Park - 7 min drive - 5.8 km
  • Lymington Pier Ferry Port - 22 min drive - 14.6 km
  • Bournemouth Beach - 32 min drive - 22.1 km
  • Poole Harbour - 47 min drive - 31.7 km

Getting around

  • Bournemouth (BOH-Bournemouth Intl.) - 29 min drive
  • Southampton (SOU) - 53 min drive
  • New Milton Station - 4 min drive
  • Hinton Admiral Station - 10 min drive
  • Christchurch Station - 11 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Globe - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪The Cliff House - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Hourglass Micropub - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪The Catch Fish & Chips - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Blossom Chinese Restaurant - ‬3 min drive

About this property

The Cliff House Hotel

  • At The Cliff House Hotel, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of New Forest National Park. You can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or wind down at the end of the day with a drink from the bar/lounge. Other features include a terrace and a garden.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 7 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Check-out time is 10:30 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The host will greet guests on arrival
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Pets

    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Free off-site parking nearby
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Room amenities

Food and drink

  • High chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of GBP 10.0 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

This property does not have lifts.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the property's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Cliff House Hotel New Milton
Cliff House New Milton
Cliff House Hotel New Milton
Cliff House New Milton
Inn The Cliff House Hotel New Milton
New Milton The Cliff House Hotel Inn
The Cliff House Hotel New Milton
Inn The Cliff House Hotel
Cliff House Hotel
Cliff House
The Cliff House
The Cliff House New Milton
The Cliff House Hotel New Milton
The Cliff House Hotel Private vacation home
The Cliff House Hotel Private vacation home New Milton

Frequently asked questions

Is parking offered on site at The Cliff House Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Cliff House Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:30 AM.

Is there an on-site casino at The Cliff House Hotel?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Genting Casino Bournemouth (20-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at The Cliff House Hotel and nearby?

The Cliff House Hotel has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near The Cliff House Hotel?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.