Lafitte Hotel & Bar

Property class: 3
Victorian guesthouse with bar/lounge, near Bourbon Street

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Lafitte Hotel & Bar, you'll be in a great location, within a short 10-minute walk of Bourbon Street and Jackson Square. Other highlights at this Victorian guest house include a bar/lounge and a terrace. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: North Rampart at Ursulines Stop is 5 minutes and Dumaine St Station is 6 minutes.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Self parking
  • Bar/lounge
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Concierge services
  • Wedding services
  • Luggage storage
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Terrace
  • Lift
  • Bath or shower
  • Cable TV service
The current price is £153
includes taxes & fees
14 Sept - 15 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Romantic Single Room, 1 Queen Bed, Courtyard View

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Romantic Single Room, 1 King Bed, City View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Single Room, 2 Queen Beds, Balcony, Courtyard View

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Royal Single Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony, City View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Romantic Single Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony, City View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Honeymoon Single Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony, City View

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Family Single Room, 2 Queen Beds, City View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Junior Single Room, 1 Double Bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
1003 BOURBON ST., New Orleans, LA, 70116

What's nearby

  • Bourbon Street - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Royal Street - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Mardi Gras - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Jackson Square - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Café du Monde - 7 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • New Orleans, LA (MSY-Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl.) - 22 min drive
  • New Orleans Union Passenger Terminal - 10 min drive
  • North Rampart at Ursulines Stop - 5 min walk
  • Dumaine St Station - 6 min walk
  • Ursulines Ave Stop - 6 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Lafitte's Blacksmith Shop Bar - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Bourbon Pub & Parade - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Bourbon Heat - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Verti Marte - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Fritzel's European Jazz Pub - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Lafitte Hotel & Bar

  • When you stay at Lafitte Hotel & Bar, you'll be in a great location, within a short 10-minute walk of Bourbon Street and Jackson Square. Other highlights at this Victorian guest house include a bar/lounge and a terrace. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: North Rampart at Ursulines Stop is 5 minutes and Dumaine St Station is 6 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 14 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Secured uncovered on-site self-parking (USD 30 per night)
    • Limited on-site parking (max 1 space per unit)

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Shared microwave

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1849
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Victorian architecture

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Closed-captioned TV
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Smart television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Mini fridge

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: USD 1 per person, per night
  • Administrative fee: USD 10.00 per accommodation, per night

Optional extras

  • Late checkout can be arranged for an extra charge of USD 25

Parking

  • Uncovered self-parking costs USD 30 per night

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.

Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.

This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.

Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Lafitte Guest House Gallery

Lafitte Guest House Gallery B&B

Lafitte Guest House Hotel New Orleans

Lafitte Guest House B&B New Orleans

Lafitte Guest House B&B

Lafitte Guest House New Orleans

Lafitte New Orleans

Lafitte Guest House Guesthouse New Orleans

Lafitte Guest House Guesthouse

Lafitte Guest House

Lafitte Hotel & Bar Guesthouse

Lafitte Hotel & Bar New Orleans

Lafitte Hotel & Bar Guesthouse New Orleans

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Lafitte Hotel & Bar?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Lafitte Hotel & Bar?

Yes. Self-parking costs USD 30 per night. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Lafitte Hotel & Bar?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge of USD 25. Contactless check-out is available.

Is there an on-site casino at Lafitte Hotel & Bar?

No, this guest house doesn't have a casino, but Caesars New Orleans Casino (18-min walk) and Fair Grounds Race Course (4-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at Lafitte Hotel & Bar and nearby?

Recommended spots to visit include Bourbon Street (1-min walk) and Jackson Square (5-min walk), along with Café du Monde (7-min walk) and Canal Street (12-min walk).

What's the area around Lafitte Hotel & Bar like?

Lafitte Hotel & Bar is a short 5-minute walk from North Rampart at Ursulines Stop and 12 minutes' walk from Canal Street.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.