The Executive Hotel

Property class: 3.5
Hotel with outdoor pool, near Multiplaza Pacific Mall

Choose dates to view prices

Located near Albrook Shopping Mall, The Executive Hotel offers a warm welcome with a breakfast buffet, steam room and coffee shop/cafe. Unwind by the outdoor pool or connect to in-room WiFi and enjoy helpful staff.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Steam room
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Business centre
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Airport shuttle
  • Area shuttle
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk

For families (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Blackout curtains
  • Lift
The current price is £72
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(120 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room, 2 Double Beds

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(56 reviews)
  • City view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Calle 52, Aquilino de La Guardia, Panama City, Panama, 0816-01609

What's nearby

  • Via Espana - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Uruguay Street - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Calle 50 - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Avenida Balboa - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Cinta Costera - 10 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Panama City (PAC-Marcos A. Gelabert Intl.) - 11 min drive
  • Panama City (PTY-Tocumen Intl.) - 21 min drive
  • Balboa (BLB-Panama Pacifico Intl.) - 25 min drive
  • Panama City Passenger Station - 15 min drive
  • Iglesia del Carmen Station - 3 min walk
  • Vía Argentina Station - 17 min walk
  • Santo Tomás Station - 18 min walk
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Area shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Ac Rooftop Bar - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪El Trapiche - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪La Cajita - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Costa Azul - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Paul - ‬2 min walk

About this property

The Executive Hotel

  • Located just 4.3 mi (6.9 km) from the airport, The Executive Hotel offers a shuttle (available on request). Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool or grab a bite to eat at Cafe Ejecutivo, which serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a fitness centre and a steam room. Fellow travellers say great things about the pool and helpful staff. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Iglesia del Carmen Station is 3 minutes away.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 136 rooms
    • Arranged over 13 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (10 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle from 8 AM to 6 PM*
DONE

Off-site

    • Area shuttle*
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 6 AM–10 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Children's menu

Working away

  • Business centre
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Conference space (689 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Fitness centre
  • An outdoor pool
  • Steam room

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Accessible airport shuttle
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Closed-captioned TV

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • LCD television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free weekday newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Cafe Ejecutivo – This family restaurant serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. A children's menu is available. Open daily.
La Galeria – This lobby lounge only serves light fare. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of USD 30 per person (one-way)
  • Local area shuttle service is offered for an extra charge

Children & extra beds

  • Airport shuttle for children between the ages of 5 and 12 costs USD 30 (one-way)

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a security system on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cashless transactions are available.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Executive Hotel Panama City
Executive Panama City
The Executive Hotel Panama/Panama City
The Executive Hotel Hotel
The Executive Hotel Panama City
The Executive Hotel Hotel Panama City

Frequently asked questions

Does The Executive Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Executive Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at The Executive Hotel?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at The Executive Hotel?

Sorry, neither pets nor service animals are allowed.

Is parking offered on site at The Executive Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by The Executive Hotel?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available from 8 AM to 6 PM on request. The charge is USD 30 per person one-way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Executive Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is noon.

Is there an on-site casino at The Executive Hotel?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Fiesta Casino (9-min walk) and Crown Casino (12-min walk) are both nearby.

What is there to do at The Executive Hotel and nearby?

The Executive Hotel has an outdoor pool and a steam room.

Are there restaurants at or near The Executive Hotel?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant, Cafe Ejecutivo.

What's the area around The Executive Hotel like?

The Executive Hotel is a short 3-minute walk from Iglesia del Carmen Station and 9 minutes' walk from Avenida Balboa. Travellers say that the area is walkable and good for shopping.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Executive Hotel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Breakfast
Location
Restaurant
Food
Gyms (public)
Bed
Shopping
Subway

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and comfortable room
Corinna, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent cleaness, good breakfast and very helpfull staff
MARISELA, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel in a great location. Close to so many restaurants and cafes. Nice pool and not over priced.
DANA, 5-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was a nice stay and breakfast is delicious
Susana, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel is very comfortable and centrally located, the breakfast is excellent, I highly recommend it
Lucia, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, nice hotel with great friendly and courteous staff.
Rogelio, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location , gym , breakfast and a comfy room with friendly staff . Ticked all the boxes wanted at a great price . Thank you
Mark, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location and value
Juergen, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast was excellent, Rooms are lovely
Kera Michele Naomi, 6-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff and service were excellent!
Daniel, 7-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and the staff was really accommodating
Jennelle, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay overall. Attentive staff, great breakfast, extremely clean rooms. Great free parking. Would stay again for sure.
Karina, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was super clean, staff was very friendly, breakfast was great every morning. It's located in a great location.
Mehdi, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The entire place is clean, all tge staffs are friendly and nice. The breakfast...omg.. so great..
Natalee Tameka, 8-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good hotel with facilities in a good location. Great value for money with breakfast included
A, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was a central location close to everywhere.
Kimeshia, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean, beds were very comfortable, staff was excellent
Stephan, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The rooms were clean and had all the amenities. The swimming pool area was very attractive and hot.
Zulma, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Quiet room, good breakfast
jonathan, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Property is located in a good location and is close go a couple restaursnts. The malls are just a short drive from the hotel. Breakfast was adequate and the property is well maintained.
Julia, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Friendly staff and a good value. Great location.
Scott, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff was amazing and the room was great
phillip, 5-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel was just gorgeous. Its close to the mall and a few restaurants were walking distance. Unfortunately I only spent 2 nights here but my family and I enjoyed it. The only downside was the breakfast options were very limited.
Mycollette, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice pool area
Vanessa, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent breakfast. Modern and clean. Good location.
Stephen, 2-night trip