Numa Florence Rodo

Property class: 3
City centre hotel, steps from Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore

Choose dates to view prices

In the heart of Historic Center - Downtown, numa | Rodo Rooms & Apartments offers a warm welcome with in-room WiFi and buffet breakfast. Enjoy convenient perks like express check-in and luggage storage.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (4)

  • Weekly housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Luggage storage
  • Locker space

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Lift
  • Premium bedding
The current price is £118
includes taxes & fees
30 Aug - 31 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Medium room

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(11 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Large Room with Sofa Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 32 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Extra Large Studio with Kitchenette and Sofa Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Sofa Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room, 1 Single Bed (Small Room)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Via de' Calzaiuoli, 13 Nero, Florence, FI, 50122

What's nearby

  • Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Piazza della Signoria - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Piazza del Duomo - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Piazza di Santa Maria Novella - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Ponte Vecchio - 6 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Peretola Airport (FLR) - 25 min drive
  • Florence (ZMS-Santa Maria Novella Train Station) - 10 min walk
  • Florence Santa Maria Novella Station - 11 min walk
  • Porta al Prato Station - 21 min walk
  • Unità Tram Stop - 8 min walk
  • San Marco University Tram Stop - 9 min walk
  • Valfonda - Stazione Santa Maria Novella Tram Stop - 10 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Caffè Gilli - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Scudieri - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Caffè Concerto Paszkowski - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Move On - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Don Nino - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Numa Florence Rodo

  • When you stay at Numa Florence Rodo, you'll be in a fantastic location, only a five-minute walk from Piazza del Duomo and Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore. Also, Piazza della Signoria and Piazza di Santa Maria Novella are within a short 10-minute walk. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Unità Tram Stop is 8 minutes and San Marco University Tram Stop is 9 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 17 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
    • This property enforces quiet hours from 10:00 PM to 8:00 AM
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • No on-site parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM

Services

  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Lockers available

Accessibility

  • Lift

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 43-inch TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Espresso maker
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding
  • Memory-foam mattress
  • Free cot/infant bed

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall shower heads
  • Shower only
  • Bidet
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Weekly housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Recycling
  • Mobile key entry
  • Guidebooks/recommendations

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 6.00 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 12 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 15 for adults and EUR 15 for children

Children & extra beds

  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds
  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a security system on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cashless transactions are available.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
Property Registration Number IT048017B4QUXVTGZK, IT048017A1JAFFL4G9
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the local rating authority.

Also known as

Rodo Hotel Fashion Delight Florence
Rodo Hotel Fashion Delight
Rodo Fashion Delight Florence
Rodo Fashion Delight

Frequently asked questions

Does Numa Florence Rodo offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Numa Florence Rodo does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Numa Florence Rodo?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Numa Florence Rodo?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Numa Florence Rodo.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Numa Florence Rodo?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Express check-in and check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Numa Florence Rodo and nearby?

Recommended spots to visit include Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore (3-min walk) and Piazza della Signoria (3-min walk), along with Piazza del Duomo (4-min walk) and Uffizi Gallery (6-min walk).

What's the area around Numa Florence Rodo like?

Numa Florence Rodo is in Historic Centre of Florence, a short 8-minute walk from Unità Tram Stop and 4 minutes' walk from Piazza del Duomo.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Numa Florence Rodo Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

9.8

Location

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Location
View
Cathedrals
Bathroom
Lobby
Bar
Live music
Restaurant
Refrigerator

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean. Extremely central loction
Alice, 3-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Staff was never present (and we needed them a few times). We messaged them and only got a reply a couple of hours later. On the first day, restaurant was closed while we had already prepaid for breakfast. A/C didn’t work properly, the room was very hot and the fridge was broken. Location was great, though. Very central.
Denise, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

fantastic location, easy check-in, AC was appreciated.
Christopher, 6-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good location, good size room, bed is comfy, and not noisy
3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

An amazing location! Steps away from the Duomo. Great air conditioner that drowned out any noise from the street below.
Nannette, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Fabulous location. Shower was A+. Breakfast was good. Only downside really was room needs better AC/ventilation. Overall, great value.
Peter, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I liked the location, proximity to monuments and shopping malls, property was clean and quiet
Sabrina, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing.

This place was so well situated. Loved the hotel.
PATRICK, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This was very close and I mean close to everything! The room was cozy but do modern and nice that I can’t say enough good things. They have lockers so you can sort of early checkin and start sightseeing right away. Everything is high tech but in the good easy to understand way. Enjoy as this is the bomb.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Great location! I agree that the room doesn’t need daily cleaning or towel changes, but I hope visitors can drop off the trash somewhere in the hall everyday. There were many tiny bugs that flew around the trash can and also bit me! That wasn’t pleasant.
Ray, 3-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

It was fine. It’s basically an apartment and you do not get any of the amenities of a hotel. It was in a good location. It was relatively clean however there were possessions from other people that were not removed from our room. Also the water for the shower was often cold. Also the toilet had two setting but only the big one worked.
Rebecca, 5-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It’s a great location and in the city center of Florence. The only negative part of that is that it is noisy from the street noise below and the Duomo bells going off constantly. But the advantage is we were able to go back and forth to our experiences and could go back to the hotel quickly.
Shelley, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was difficult to find or get a hold of anyone but once there the room was great!
Whitney, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This was an excellent place to stay in Florence. Right in the direct center of absolutely everything. Huge, spacious room - unlike anything I have seen space-wise in Italy.
Kelli, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

10/10 location. Nice staff. Clean room. Best you can get for 3 star hotel. Not quite as nice as photos show. Overall very pleasant stay
Isaac, 4-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Aircon could have been better, they also use plug-in air fresheners in the hallways that were somewhat cloying. Otherwise no complaints.
Andrew, 3-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

The location is great but you will not be able to sleep . The outside noise never stops, the church bells go off at 6am.
Maira, 2-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

The location of the hotel is great, right in the middle of everything and short walking distances to everything we needed. However, since it is right in town it is always loud. It was very difficult to sleep at times, parties will continue outside your window past 2am. The hotel provided earplugs which was helpful, but would’ve rather had a quiet room. The breakfast was convenient but was just okay. Most foods that should’ve been hot were cold.
Emily, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Absolutely incredible location. Literally seconds from the Duomo!- no more than a 10-15 minute walk to most major sights (Mercato Centrale, Ponte Vecchio, Sante Croce) and Palazzo Vecchio was at the end of the street.... Super convenient for nipping back to the hotel for bathroom breaks/ rain breaks or just a sit down.. It's a different way of operating to other hotels, relatively little interaction with staff- no room cleaning for our short stay (towels/ toilet roll etc were available from a storage cupboard in reception which actually worked better for us than I thought it would).... Lift access was super helpful, storage lockers for ore- Check-in/ after check out were also a huge bonus... Overall I wouldn't hesitate to recommend Numa Rodo to friends or family... I also wouldn't hesitate to stay again if I come back to Florence...
Matt, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Two well furnished large rooms and a great location.
Rachel, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice location!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Amazing location couldn’t ask for anything better! Although you will be woken up by the cathedral bells. Room was great, clean and if we needed to contact staff it was quick and easy. We had a great stay
Maisie, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect. Beutiful room and just steps from the Duomo..lively street with everything you could wish for. The room is lovely. Really a perfect roo. In the heart of Florence.
Dory, 2-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Only pro is location

Location is the only great point. No air conditioning and bare minimum on the kitchenette
3-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Location is good but property needs updating
Peachy Jane, 2-night trip