Fuori Porta House

Bergamo guesthouse with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Bergamo with a stay at Fuori Porta House. You can grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe or wind down at the end of the day with a drink from the bar/lounge. Other features include a snack bar/deli and a terrace.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Self parking
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Terrace
  • Front desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Minibar
The current price is £170
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

Why we love this property

Foodie paradise
A restaurant, cafe, and bar create a paradise for food enthusiasts. Free buffet breakfast awaits each morning, plus private wine tours for connoisseurs.
Dreamy comfort moments
This property's guestrooms deliver pure indulgence with premium bedding for restful nights. Guests can also enjoy refreshments from the in-room minibar.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Superior Double Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • City view
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double or Twin Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Largo di Porta S. Alessandro 1, Bergamo, BG, 24100

What's nearby

  • Funicolare San Vigilio - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Bergamo Botanical Garden - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • University of Bergamo - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Piazza Vecchia - 6 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Bergamo Orio al Serio Airport (BGY) - 28 min drive
  • Linate Airport (LIN) - 56 min drive
  • Malpensa International Airport (MXP) - 93 min drive
  • Parma (PMF) - 122 min drive
  • Levate Station - 16 min drive
  • Terno Station - 16 min drive
  • Bergamo Alta Funicular - 18 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Belvedere - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Il Circolino - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Baretto di San Vigilio - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Polentone - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Minuscoli - ‬6 min walk

About this property

Fuori Porta House

  • Enjoy your visit to Bergamo with a stay at Fuori Porta House. You can grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe or wind down at the end of the day with a drink from the bar/lounge. Other features include a snack bar/deli and a terrace.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 6 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Guests planning to arrive outside normal check-in hours will receive an email within 48 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and key retrieval information; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after noon please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only)*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (EUR 25 per night)
    • Off-site parking within 262 ft (EUR 25 per night); discounts available

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

Travelling with children

  • Art supplies
  • Children's books

What to do

  • Private winery tours
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Bike hire

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Art gallery on-site
  • Designer shops on-site

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled) and heating
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • High chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Mobile key entry

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tourist tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. The tax is 7% of the room price, excluding VAT and additional services, but will not exceed a maximum equivalent amount of EUR 5 per person, per night. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 5.00 per person, per night, up to 5 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 10 per pet, per day

Parking

  • Self-parking costs EUR 25 per night
  • Parking is available nearby and costs EUR 25 per night (262 ft away)

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
Cashless transactions are available.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
Property Registration Number IT016024B4BRYHO3Q2, 016024-LOC-00178
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Fuori Porta House Bergamo
Fuori Porta House
Fuori Porta Bergamo
Fuori Porta House Guesthouse Bergamo
Fuori Porta House Guesthouse
Fuori Porta House Bergamo
Fuori Porta House Guesthouse
Fuori Porta House Guesthouse Bergamo

Frequently asked questions

Does Fuori Porta House offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Fuori Porta House does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Fuori Porta House?

Yes, dogs are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 10 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Fuori Porta House?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 25 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Fuori Porta House?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Fuori Porta House and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as hiking.

Are there restaurants at or near Fuori Porta House?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Fuori Porta House like?

Fuori Porta House is a short 1-minute walk from Funicolare San Vigilio and 3 minutes' walk from Bergamo Botanical Garden.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.