Hotel Pilatus Kulm

4.0 star property
Mountain hotel in Kriens with 2 restaurants and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Perched atop Pilatus Mountain, Pilatus Kulm Hotels offers a haven of relaxation. Enjoy the free breakfast buffet and daily manager's reception on the serene terrace. Unwind with barbecue grills and firepit or explore shopping on site.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Connecting rooms available

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Self parking
  • 7 meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • Communal living room
  • Front desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Conference space
  • Multilingual staff
  • Picnic area

For families (6)

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is £463
includes taxes & fees
19 Jul - 20 Jul

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Superior Double or Twin Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior Double or Twin Room, Mountain View, Corner

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 46 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Triple Room, Mountain View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Mountain view
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Schlossweg 1, Kriens, 6010

What's nearby

  • Messe Luzern - 3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Chapel Bridge - 5 min drive - 3.9 km
  • KKL Lucerne - 6 min drive - 4.2 km
  • Lucerne Town Hall - 6 min drive - 5.2 km
  • Swiss Transportation Museum - 9 min drive - 6.3 km

Getting around

  • Zurich Airport (ZRH) - 69 min drive
  • Hergiswil Station - 9 min drive
  • Stansstad Station - 11 min drive
  • Alpnachstad PB Station - 12 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Alag Bar - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Nooch - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Restaurant Pizzeria Hofmatt - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Restaurant Kuonimatt - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Hotel Pilatus Kulm

  • When you stay at Hotel Pilatus Kulm, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Chapel Bridge. The bar is a great place to grab a drink, and guests looking for a bite to eat can visit Restaurant Pilatus-Kulm, one of 2 restaurants, which serves local and international cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other features include a snack bar/deli and a terrace.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 30 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 5:30 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 5:30 PM
    • Guests will receive an email within 7 days before arrival with check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • This property is accessible only by cable car from Kriens/Lucerne or cogwheel railway from Alpnachstad. Access is subject to weather conditions; guests are recommended to review timetables in advance of arrival.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 1 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Restrictions apply*
    • Food and water bowls available
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Covered on-site self-parking (CHF 10 per day)
    • On-site parking is limited
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Barbecue grills
  • Free daily reception
  • Snack bar/deli

Travelling with children

  • Children's menu

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails
  • Wildlife viewing
  • Ropes course
  • Sledging
  • Snowshoeing
  • Shopping

Working away

  • 7 meeting rooms
  • Conference space (1453 square feet)

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Communal living room
  • Lockers available
  • Banquet hall
  • Firepit
  • Outdoor entertainment area

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch LED TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Electric kettle

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Special features

Dining

Restaurant Pilatus-Kulm – This restaurant specialises in local and international cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, dinner and light fare. A children's menu is available.
Restaurant Bellevue – This buffet restaurant specialises in local and international cuisine and serves breakfast, brunch, lunch and light fare. A children's menu is available. Open daily.
Steinbock Bar – This bar specialises in local and international cuisine and only serves light fare. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: CHF 2.80 per person, per night

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for CHF 40.0 per night
  • Rollaway beds are available for CHF 120.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of CHF 50 per pet, per night

Parking

  • Covered self-parking costs CHF 10 per day

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cashless transactions are available.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

National rating

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Switzerland. This property is rated 4 stars.

Also known as

Pilatus Kulm Hotels
Hotel Pilatus Kulm Hotel
Hotel Pilatus Kulm Kriens
Hotel Pilatus Kulm Hotel Kriens

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Pilatus Kulm offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Pilatus Kulm does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Pilatus Kulm?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 1 total. There's a charge of CHF 50 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Pilatus Kulm?

Yes. Self-parking costs CHF 10 per day. Parking spaces may be limited. Electric car charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Pilatus Kulm?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 5:30 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Is there an on-site casino at Hotel Pilatus Kulm?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Grand Casino Lucerne (7-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Hotel Pilatus Kulm and nearby?

During the winter, enjoy on-site recreation such as snowshoeing and sledging, and return when the snow melts for hiking. Additional recreation on-site includes game viewing. Hotel Pilatus Kulm also has a picnic area.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Pilatus Kulm?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants, featuring local and international cuisine.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Pilatus Kulm Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.6

Amenities

9.8

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The restaurant at this property offers delicious meals, comfortable dining experiences, and exceptional service. (11 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice rooms and great meals! Extremely friendly staff. Quite a unique stay. Be sure to do the alpine slide while you are there!
James, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The view from the room is fantastic!
bernadette, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was beautiful stuff very pleasant, gorgeous view
Robert, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

It’s very nice hotel location and staff were very kind. We had vary comfortable stay.
Mori, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel is at 2000M, therefore the view from the window is amazing, great dinner and breakfast included!
TONY, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The scenery around the hotel is unbeatable though it is very weather dependent. The dinner courses were very long. There was some great food, some not. Great meat options but vegetarian bowl was too salty and sour.
Sowoon, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Hidden Gem!

Hidden gem! We picked it completely randomly and were pleasantly surprised by the spectacular views, sunset and hiking trails.
2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was the greatest ever! Room was great! Dining was awesome! It's sort of a once in a lifetime place to stay During dinner we were entertained by fighting ibexes. On the way down the mountain, via cog train, pronged horn deer were only feet away. Great experience
Carol, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We had a wonderful 3-night stay at the Pilatus Kulm Hotel! Truly stunning views from the top of the mountain and the journeys up and down on the cogwheel train and cable cars were incredible. There are multiple stops along to routes up and down the onto stop and hike or eat at a restaurant. Lucerne is beautiful and a great place to walk around and grab lunch. We had a suite at the Pilatus Kulm and it was spacious and beautiful! A wonderful multi-night stay before heading to Grindelwald for the second leg of our trip.
Jennifer, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Just an amazing location. The hotel was really beautiful and once the rest of the people left the mountain it becomes so quiet. The meal which was included (that was a surprise to us) was spectacular. Only complaint is there is no help at all with baggage getting up there (lots of stairs for the train). So plan for that if possible.
Lisa, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent!!!!!

The Pilatus is a hotel you will never forget! You are literally on top of the world! The staff was great. The rooms were fabulous. The view is breathtaking. Dinner was way beyond our expectations. I will never forget the soup. And our waitress was superior! Very well worth every penny.
Kyra, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

All about the experience

This hotel is about the location. It is mesmerizingly awesome. Like something you see in the movies. The hotel itself is older and needs updating but the room was clean, and the bed was very good. This is an experience, and one you really won't forget.
george, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We absolutely loved our stay at this unique property! We took the cogwheel train to the top of the mountain & were pleasantly greeted with a cup of tea and helpful clerk. We found our room simple and clean. The cafeteria meal was full of comfort foods. After hiking the Matthorn path from the hotel, we were treated to a delicious Swiss dinner in the old hotel. The vibe was relaxed and laid-back, just as we wanted. To return, we took the convenient gondolas down to Lucerne. Despite the clouds and rain, it was a superb experience.
Holly, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Staying here is an experience. We arrived mid-day and worked our way up the mountain spending some time at the mountain coaster and having a mountainside beer at the mid-station. We headed up and had a very seamless check-in. We stayed in the Pilatus section ( not Bellevue) and the room was very clean, functional and well decorated. The bed was super comfortable. Our 12 year old slept on pullout couch which was all set up on arrival. To take advantage of the weather we went for a nice hike to the summit and came back to enjoy a drink on the patio as the day-visitors slowly headed down the mountain. We enjoyed a great dinner with friendly service in the dining room followed by an evening hike during sunset then watching the stars. It feels like you are the only people on the mountain. After a great sleep with the windows open we had breakfast and headed down. Overall, a very unique and one-of-a-kind experience. I highly recommend to anyone.
Robert, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Overall a great stay
HENRY, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

very nice overall stay
Terry, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excelent place.
Maria, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Magical place to be!
Rebecca, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Good mountain hotel
Yao, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic! The best part was when the crowds left for the day by 5-6 PM.
Walter, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

My
PAUL, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Absolutely breathtaking.
William, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Spectacular

5 star Hotel. Spectacular views everywhere. 5 star dining. Was there 32 years ago, and they have made substantial upgrades. Will definitely return to do some more serious day hikes. Bring your walking poles and hiking footwear, and enjoy a beer on the terrace afterwards with the best views in the world
Derek, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Experience of a lifetime. Go during good weather and dress warm. Absolutely worth it.
William, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

One of the best hotel

One of the best hotel we have stayed there. Beautiful place to enjoy both sun-rise and sun-set as well as stargazing. We also could see ibexes in the morning. The staff was very friendly and polite and the dinner which was included the package was very delicious. We totally recommend this hotel. Thank you.
1-night trip