Hotel Rheingold

City centre Bayreuth hotel with spa

Choose dates to view prices

Located near a train station, Hotel Rheingold is a great choice for a stay in Bayreuth. Guests can be pampered with spa services at the spa. A fitness centre and a terrace are other highlights. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Gym
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Full-service spa
  • Breakfast available
  • Fitness centre
  • Self parking
  • Room service
  • 10 meeting rooms
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Front desk safe
  • Fridge in a common area

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout curtains
  • Lift
The current price is £89
includes taxes & fees
19 Sept - 20 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(17 reviews)
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Twin Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(9 reviews)
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room Single Use

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • 17 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(18 reviews)
  • 17 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Austraße 2, Bayreuth, 95445

What's nearby

  • Maisel's Brewery Museum Bayreuth - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Bayreuth Old Palace - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Bayreuth New Palace - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Margrave's Opera House - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Richard Wagner Museum - 15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Nuremberg (NUE-Nuremberg Airport) - 65 min drive
  • Franz Josef Strauss International Airport (MUC) - 132 min drive
  • Augsburg (AGB) - 151 min drive
  • Frankfurt Airport (FRA) - 172 min drive
  • Bayreuth-St Georgen Station - 5 min drive
  • Laineck Station - 11 min drive
  • Bayreuth Central Station - 15 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Tchibo - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Liebesbier Urban Art Hotel - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Franz & Gloria - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Leon´s - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Enchilada Bayreuth - ‬5 min walk

About this property

Hotel Rheingold

  • Located near a train station, Hotel Rheingold is a great choice for a stay in Bayreuth. Guests can be pampered with spa services at the spa. A fitness centre and a terrace are other highlights. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 146 rooms
    • Arranged over 7 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 5:30 AM
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Guests driving to the property should contact this property in advance (e.g. directions)
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Guests driving to the property should contact this property in advance. A key card must be obtained from the reception prior to parking on site.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (4 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (2 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Specific rooms only. Pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property on the number on the booking confirmation; restrictions apply*
    • Food and water bowls available
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Covered on-site self-parking (EUR 12.00 per night)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site
    • On-site parking is limited
    • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) 6:30 AM–10:30 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–11:00 AM on weekends
  • Shared fridge
  • Room service (limited hours)

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

Working away

  • 10 meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Built in 1993
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Fitness centre
  • Shopping centre on-site
  • Bicycle parking
  • Full-service spa
  • Banquet hall
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Closed-captioned TV
  • Lever door handles
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath or shower
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps
  • Restaurant dining guide

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa. The spa is equipped with a sauna. The spa is open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 19.5 to 19.5 for adults and EUR 12 to 19.5 for children
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed on Sunday:
  • Bar/lounge
  • Restaurant
The following facilities are closed on Saturday:
  • Restaurant

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 20.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 20 per pet, per night

Parking

  • Covered self-parking costs EUR 12.00 per night
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Hotel Rheingold Bayreuth
Hotel Rheingold
Rheingold Bayreuth
Hotel Rheingold Hotel
Hotel Rheingold Bayreuth
Hotel Rheingold Hotel Bayreuth

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Rheingold offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Rheingold does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Rheingold?

Yes, pets are welcome, with a limit of 2 total. There's a charge of EUR 20 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Rheingold?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 12.00 per night. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Rheingold?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 5:30 AM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-out is available.

What is there to do at Hotel Rheingold and nearby?

Hotel Rheingold has a spa and a fitness centre.

What's the area around Hotel Rheingold like?

Hotel Rheingold is in the heart of Bayreuth, a short 11-minute walk from Bayreuth New Palace and 12 minutes' walk from Margrave's Opera House.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.