Aparthotel

GuestHouse Heidelberg

Central aparthotel connected to a shopping centre, within easy reach of Heidelberg Castle

Choose dates to view prices

GuestHouse Heidelberg puts you a short five-minute drive from Heidelberg Castle. Conveniences such as kitchenettes are in all apartments, along with flat-screen TVs and minibars. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Heidelberg Seegarten Tram Stop is 4 minutes away.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Kitchenette
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Non-smoking
  • Refrigerator

Main amenities (4)

  • 40 smoke-free apartments
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Vending machine
  • Self-serve laundry

Feel at home (6)

  • Kitchenette
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Lift
The current price is £93
includes taxes & fees
6 Sept - 7 Sept

Room options

Single Room, 1 Single Bed, Kitchenette

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Kitchenette

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Bergheimer Str. 24, Heidelberg, 69115

What's nearby

  • Körperwelten Museum - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Neckarwiese - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Heidelberg University Library - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • University of Heidelberg Old Campus - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Heidelberg Castle - 7 min drive - 2.7 km

Getting around

  • Mannheim (MHG) - 19 min drive
  • Frankfurt Airport (FRA) - 57 min drive
  • Frankfurt (HHN-Frankfurt - Hahn) - 107 min drive
  • Heidelberg Central Station - 16 min walk
  • Heidelberg Central Station (QHD) - 16 min walk
  • Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt S-Bahn - 17 min walk
  • Heidelberg Seegarten Tram Stop - 4 min walk
  • Heidelberg (West) Central Station Tram Stop - 16 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪coffee nerd - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Executive Lounge - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Espresso Perfetto Heidelberg - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Urban Kitchen - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Schrieder’s Restaurant - ‬7 min walk

About this property

GuestHouse Heidelberg

  • GuestHouse Heidelberg puts you a short five-minute drive from Heidelberg Castle. Conveniences such as kitchenettes are in all apartments, along with flat-screen TVs and minibars. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Heidelberg Seegarten Tram Stop is 4 minutes away.

At a glance

DONE

Property size

    • 40 apartments
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open Monday - Friday (8:00 AM - 1:00 PM)
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
PETS

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • No on-site parking
VPN_KEY

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Internet

  • Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Kitchenette

  • Fridge
  • Microwave (on request)
  • Electric kettle
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware/dishes/utensils

Dining

  • Minibar

Bedrooms

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Bed sheets provided

Bathrooms

  • Bath or shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable service

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Work spaces

  • Desk

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Soundproofing
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Phone
  • Vending machine

Location highlights

  • Connected to a shopping centre
  • In the city centre

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector installed (host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • First aid kit

General

  • 40 rooms
  • 1 building

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 3.50 per person, per night, up to 5 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 16 years of age.

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
This property is professionally cleaned.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

GuestHouse Heidelberg Apartment
GuestHouse Apartment
Heidelberg Heidelberg
GuestHouse Heidelberg Aparthotel
GuestHouse Heidelberg Heidelberg
GuestHouse Heidelberg Aparthotel Heidelberg

Frequently asked questions

Does GuestHouse Heidelberg offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, GuestHouse Heidelberg does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at GuestHouse Heidelberg?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at GuestHouse Heidelberg?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at GuestHouse Heidelberg.

What are the check-in and check-out times at GuestHouse Heidelberg?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

Does GuestHouse Heidelberg have a kitchen or kitchenette?

Yes, there is a kitchenette, which also includes a fridge, cookware and a coffee maker.

What's the area around GuestHouse Heidelberg like?

GuestHouse Heidelberg is in Bergheim, a short 4-minute walk from Heidelberg Seegarten Tram Stop and 14 minutes' walk from Neckarwiese.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.