Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental

Property class: 4
Hotel with restaurant, near Ammersee

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Ammersee and Strandbad Pilsensee Ost. You can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant, or indulge in massages, facials or manicures and pedicures. A sauna, a terrace and a garden are other highlights. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Herrsching S-Bahn is 8 minutes away.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants
  • Sauna
  • Room service
  • Spa services
  • Massage/treatment rooms
  • Business centre
  • Area shuttle
  • Train station pick-up service
  • Train station drop-off service
  • Bus station shuttle
  • Terrace

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is £198
includes taxes & fees
17 Sept - 18 Sept

Why we love this property

Culinary perks
This hotel treats hungry souls with a full, free breakfast. Further culinary adventures await at the on-site restaurant.
Spa sanctuary
A serene spa offers facials, body scrubs, and rejuvenating massage treatments. Guests can unwind in the sauna or find peace in the garden.

Room options

Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Andechsstrasse 4, Herrsching am Ammersee, BY, 82211

What's nearby

  • Ammersee - 10 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Haus der bayerischen Landwirtschaft - 5 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Andechs Monastery - 7 min drive - 5.5 km
  • Lake Starnberg - 23 min drive - 20.9 km
  • BMW Welt - 54 min drive - 53.9 km

Getting around

  • Franz Josef Strauss International Airport (MUC) - 61 min drive
  • Neuaubing Station - 24 min drive
  • Raisting Station - 24 min drive
  • Riederau Station - 25 min drive
  • Herrsching S-Bahn - 8 min walk
  • Area shuttle (surcharge)
  • Train station drop-off (surcharge)
  • Train station pickup (surcharge)
  • Bus station shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Andechser Bräustüberl - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Klosterbrauerei Andechs - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Trattoria Rusticone - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Klostergasthof Andechs - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Löwenherz Chiosco - ‬13 min walk

About this property

Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental

  • When you stay at Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Ammersee and Strandbad Pilsensee Ost. You can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant, or indulge in massages, facials or manicures and pedicures. A sauna, a terrace and a garden are other highlights. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Herrsching S-Bahn is 8 minutes away.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 9 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 16
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the train station (surcharges may apply); to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 24 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Guests planning to arrive outside normal check-in hours will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and key retrieval information; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 7:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 16

Children

    • Children may not be eligible for complimentary breakfast

Pets

    • Pets allowed (1 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Restrictions apply*
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Free uncovered on-site self-parking

Transfers

    • Train station shuttle on request (available 24 hours a day)*
    • Bus station shuttle*

Off-site

    • Area shuttle within 1 kilometres*

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast each morning
  • Restaurant
  • Room service (limited hours)

Travelling with children

  • Paddleboard on-site

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails
  • Canoeing
  • Paddleboard on-site
  • Bike tour information
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Boat tours nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting room

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Bike hire
  • Bike shop
  • Electric bike charging stations
  • Paddleboard on-site

Facilities

  • Built in 1789
  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Bicycle parking
  • Spa services
  • Sauna
  • Massage/treatment rooms
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Banquet hall
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Traditional architecture

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • DVD player
  • 80-cm flat-screen TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Portable fan
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Down duvet
  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free weekday newspapers
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Free local calls
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps

Special features

Spa

Guests can pamper themselves by indulging in the on-site spa services. There are massage/treatment rooms available. Services include facials, body scrubs, body treatments and manicures and pedicures.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Local area shuttle service is offered for an extra charge

Children & extra beds

  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet, per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Facilities are accessible for an extra charge
  • Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.

Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.

This property does not have lifts.

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.

This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.

Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International

Cashless transactions are available.

If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Germany. This property is rated 4 stars.

Also known as

Chalet am Kiental

Chalet am Kiental Herrsching am Ammersee

Chalet am Kiental Hotel

Chalet am Kiental Hotel Herrsching am Ammersee

Chalet Am Kiental Germany/Herrsching Am Ammersee

Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental Herrsching am Ammersee

Romantik Chalet am Kiental Herrsching am Ammersee

Romantik Chalet am Kiental

Romantik Chalet Am Kiental

Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental Hotel

Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental Herrsching am Ammersee

Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental Hotel Herrsching am Ammersee

Frequently asked questions

Does Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental?

Yes, pets are welcome, with a limit of 1 total. There's a charge of EUR 15 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Express check-in and check-out and contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental and nearby?

Have fun with on-site activities such as rowing and hiking. Enjoy amenities such as a sauna and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental like?

Romantik Hotel Chalet am Kiental is in the heart of Herrsching am Ammersee, a short 8-minute walk from Herrsching S-Bahn and 11 minutes' walk from Ammersee.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.