Hotel El Guía

Property class: 4
Sóller hotel with spa and restaurant

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel El Guía puts you within a 10-minute drive of Port de Sóller Marina. Guests can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant and visit the spa to be pampered with massages, facials or body treatments. A bar/lounge, a sauna and a seasonal outdoor pool are other highlights.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • Breakfast available
  • Sauna
  • Self parking
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Room service
  • Airport shuttle
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is £141
includes taxes & fees
15 Oct - 16 Oct

Why we love this property

Flavourful dining options
Experience local cuisine at this hotel's restaurant where guests can savour authentic dishes. A bar and buffet breakfast round out the dining choices.
Seasonal pool retreat
Splash into summer holiday at this hotel's seasonal outdoor pool. The cool blue waters offer a refreshing escape from the heat.
Wellness escape
This hotel offers a full-service spa with facials, massage, and body treatments. A sauna and garden complete the serene wellness experience.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Comfort Single Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Comfort Twin Room, Mountain View

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Comfort Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Comfort Double Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Comfort Twin Room, Mountain View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Junior Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Comfort Double Room

  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Castanyer, 2, Sóller, Baleares, 7100

What's nearby

  • Church of Sant Bartomeu - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Plaza de la Constitución - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Municipal Market of Sòller - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Banco de Sóller - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Ferrocarril de Soller Train Station - 2 min walk - 0.2 km

Getting around

  • Palma de Mallorca (PMI) - 45 min drive
  • Marratxi Poligon Station - 22 min drive
  • Palma de Mallorca Son Fuster Station - 33 min drive
  • Es Caülls Station - 33 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Cafè Sóller - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪La Romaguera - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Miga De Nube - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Ca n'Antuna - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Ca'n Pintxo - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hotel El Guía

  • Hotel El Guía puts you within a 10-minute drive of Port de Sóller Marina. Guests can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant and visit the spa to be pampered with massages, facials or body treatments. A bar/lounge, a sauna and a seasonal outdoor pool are other highlights.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 24 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 10 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8 AM - 10 PM
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 10 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (EUR 15.00 per day)

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle*

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service

What to do

  • Bike tour information
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Scuba-diving nearby
  • Scooter/moped hire nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bike hire
  • Electric bike charging stations
  • Bike storage

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Built in 1880
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Full-service spa
  • Sauna
  • Locally owned and organised tours and activities
  • Local culture and ecosystem education
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Traditional architecture

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Low-height worktop and sink

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 50-inch TV
  • Premium satellite channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • High chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)
  • Uses some LED lighting

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa. Services include facials and body treatments.

Dining

On-site venue – This restaurant specialises in local cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Open select days.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the local government and will be collected at the property. The tax is reduced by 50% after the 8th night of stay and children under 16 years of age are exempt. Other exemptions and reductions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 November to 30 April, EUR 0.83 per person, per night , up to 9 nights, and EUR 0.41 thereafter. This tax does not apply to children under 16 years of age.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 May to 31 October, EUR 3.30 per person, per night, up to 9 nights, and EUR 1.65 thereafter. This tax does not apply to children under 16 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 12 to 14 for adults and EUR 3 to 10 for children
  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Self-parking costs EUR 15.00 per day

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • The seasonal pool is open from May to October
  • Reservations are required for spa treatments and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.

This property does not have lifts.

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a security system on-site.

This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.

Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.

If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

El Guía Soller

Hotel El Guia Soller Majorca

Hotel El Guía Hotel

Hotel El Guía Sóller

Hotel El Guía Hotel Sóller

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel El Guía offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel El Guía does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hotel El Guía?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Hotel El Guía?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel El Guía?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 15.00 per day.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Hotel El Guía?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel El Guía?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 10 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Hotel El Guía and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as fishing, hiking and horse riding. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and enjoy other amenities such as a seasonal outdoor pool and a sauna. Hotel El Guía also has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel El Guía?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant that offers local cuisine.

What's the area around Hotel El Guía like?

Hotel El Guía is in the heart of Sóller, a short 1-minute walk from Ferrocarril de Soller Train Station and 2 minutes' walk from Banco de Sóller.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.