La Fuentona De Santillana

Property class: 1
Family-friendly hotel in Santillana del Mar with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Santillana del Mar, La Fuentona De Santillana is a great choice to consider. You can splash around at the seasonal outdoor pool, grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. A children's pool, a terrace and a garden are other highlights.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Children's pool
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Arcade/games room
  • Vending machine
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Luggage storage

For families (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Children's pool
  • Playground on-site
  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Terrace
The current price is £65
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • 17 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Room

  • 19 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 2 Single Futons

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Barrio Vispieres SN, Santillana del Mar, Cantabria, 39360

What's nearby

  • Santillana del Mar Zoo - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Calle de Santo Domingo - 5 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Cabarceno Natural Park - 27 min drive - 36.5 km
  • El Sardinero Beach - 33 min drive - 38.0 km
  • Palacio de la Magdalena - 42 min drive - 39.7 km

Getting around

  • Santander (SDR) - 31 min drive
  • Torrelavega Station - 13 min drive
  • Renedo Station - 18 min drive
  • Los Corrales de Buelna Station - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Mesón El Pradón - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪La finca The Bridge Tavern - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Restaurante El Ojáncano - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪El Porche - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪La Guinda - ‬6 min drive

About this property

La Fuentona De Santillana

  • When visiting Santillana del Mar, La Fuentona De Santillana is a great choice to consider. You can splash around at the seasonal outdoor pool, grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. A children's pool, a terrace and a garden are other highlights.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 6 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:30 PM; check-in end time: 10 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 9 AM - 10 PM
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 10 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Specific rooms only; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property on the number on the booking confirmation*
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Local cuisine breakfast (surcharge) each morning 8:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Travelling with children

  • Children's pool
  • Playground

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Arcade/games room
  • Reception hall

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 7 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Cot/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Local cuisine breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 12 for adults and EUR 5 for children

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for EUR 12.0 per night
  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 18.0 per night
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per accommodation, per day

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • The seasonal pool is open from June to September

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cashless transactions are available.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

FUENTONA SANTILLANA Hotel
FUENTONA Hotel
FUENTONA SANTILLANA
FUENTONA
Fuentona Santillana Santillana
LA FUENTONA DE SANTILLANA Hotel
LA FUENTONA DE SANTILLANA Santillana del Mar
LA FUENTONA DE SANTILLANA Hotel Santillana del Mar

Frequently asked questions

Does La Fuentona De Santillana offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, La Fuentona De Santillana does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at La Fuentona De Santillana?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool and a children's pool.

Are pets allowed at La Fuentona De Santillana?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 15 per accommodation, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at La Fuentona De Santillana?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at La Fuentona De Santillana?

Check-in start time: 2:30 PM; check-in end time: 10 PM. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at La Fuentona De Santillana and nearby?

La Fuentona De Santillana has a seasonal outdoor pool and an arcade, as well as a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near La Fuentona De Santillana?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around La Fuentona De Santillana like?

La Fuentona De Santillana is located a short 16-minute walk from Santillana del Mar Zoo.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

La Fuentona De Santillana Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was a highlight, described as fantastic, delicious, good, and a great start to the day. (10 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and great service.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A great location and the views were breathtaking and a really quiet rural location. Breakfast was good and it helped us pactice our Spanish. Thank you for a great stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Like the quietness of the place. Feel like in a family place.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Absolutely loved this hotel. Fabulously decorated with art. Huge gardens. Friendly & helpful staff. And a little bit out of town surrounded by beautiful countryside. I walked into town 15 minutes every day. And another easy walk to the museum & cave of Alta Mira. I absolutely loved this hotel.
The wonderful sitting room.
View from the hotel to Santillana.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent place to stay. Very clean and very friendly staff. Excellent location to visit the “must see” medieval town of Santillana Del Mar in Cantabria. This northern part of Spain is very beautiful and this hotel is also very convenient to sight see towns around. The Altamira Caves and its replicas, another must see, are 2 - 3 minutes away. Loved the place.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This is our second visit here and it does not disappoint . The rooms are beautiful very spacious with super comfy bed, a great local breakfast for 10 euros . Walkable down a hill to the town in 20 minutes . Safe parking behind the gates . Highly recommended.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The property is well located but a little hard to find my first night. The breakfast is good. I like the country solitude.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice place, great breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic stay
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hosts, great breakfast, very comfortable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful place to stay, near to town.. superb breakfast, you just have to know how to sort things out.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great Place in Santillana Del Mar

What a great place to stay in beautiful Santillana Del Mar. Room was great, modern and new. Breakfast was just the right thing to get the morning going and the hotel is an easy 110-15 minute walk to the old city, surround by farms and cows
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Lovely place. Really enjoyed it.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Quaint and beautiful

Gorgeous county hotel in rural Cantabria
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Beautiful Place
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We loved this nice rural oasis, wish we would have been able to stay a day or two longer. It’s on a farm, which is super fun. The breakfast was fantastic, definitely plan on having breakfast there!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Genial
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A little hard to find. Google maps was not accurate. A nice lady showed us the way. The hotel is lovely and the breakfast was a great start to the day. Staff do not speak English. No one at front desk, but was able to text using Whatsapp and was not a problem. Downloaded their self check in. Nice getaway from the larger centers. Booked another night!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Très bonne situation, au calme, à 5 minutes, en auto, du village médiéval de Santillana del Mare. Belle chambre, très confortable. Petit déjeuner à 8 euros, simple et bon.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Todo perfecto, muy atentos y la habitación genial. La Fuentona tiene un encanto especial 😍
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Me encanto el sitio
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Todo muy bien

Todo genial, tiene una granja con animales y posibilidad de alimentarles. Un éxito si te gustan los animales. La habitación muy limpia y bonita. El personal muy amable. Las instalaciones también muy bonitas.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Encantador

Sitio encantador. Muy tranquilo.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Maravilloso

Increíble la habitación, con un altillo para los niños, mi hija alucinó. No pudimos aprovechar las instalaciones por el clima pero son una pasada, granja, piscina, todo muy cuidado
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Zeer comfortabel en netjes. Kan zich meten met een premium hotel. Alleen het inchecken ging wat rommelig omdat we laat arriveerden.