The Royal Station Hotel

Property class: 3.5
Carnforth hotel with 2 restaurants and 2 bars/lounges

Choose dates to view prices

The Royal Station Hotel puts you within a 15-minute drive of Yorkshire Dales National Park and Morecambe Bay. You can relax with a drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges, and the 2 restaurants are nice spots to grab a bite to eat. Other features include a snack bar/deli, a terrace and an electric bike charging station. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and breakfast.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar

Main amenities (11)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 2 restaurants and 2 bars/lounges
  • Breakfast available
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Wedding services
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Ballroom

Feel at home (6)

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Blackout curtains
The current price is £90
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(11 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Double Room, Ensuite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Basic Family Room, Private Bathroom

  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Double Bed

Family Room, Private Bathroom

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Twin Room, Ensuite Bath

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Standard Twin Room, Ensuite Shower

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Basic Single Room, 1 Single Bed, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Market Street, Carnforth, England, LA5 9BT

What's nearby

  • Carnforth Station Heritage Centre - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Arnside and Silverdale - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Lancaster University - 18 min drive - 18.8 km
  • Lancaster Castle - 19 min drive - 14.7 km
  • Yorkshire Dales National Park - 23 min drive - 25.1 km

Getting around

  • Carnforth Station - 1 min walk
  • Carnforth Silverdale Station - 8 min drive
  • Carnforth Arnside Station - 13 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Costa Coffee - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Wolfhouse Gallery - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Burger King - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Cottams Field Brewers Fayre - ‬9 min drive

About this property

The Royal Station Hotel

  • The Royal Station Hotel puts you within a 15-minute drive of Yorkshire Dales National Park and Morecambe Bay. You can relax with a drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges, and the 2 restaurants are nice spots to grab a bite to eat. Other features include a snack bar/deli, a terrace and an electric bike charging station. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and breakfast.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 20 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 7:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:30 PM
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 16
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
    • The check-in location differs from the property location; go to: [The Junction Bar, The Royal Station Hotel. New Street. LA59BT]
    • Guests planning to arrive outside normal check-in hours will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and lockbox information; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 7:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 16

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • On-site parking is limited
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
    • On-site parking includes off-street options
    • 24-hours off-site parking within 200 ft (GBP 5.00 per day)
    • Street parking available

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • To-go breakfast (surcharge) 7:30 AM–9:00 AM on weekdays and 7:30 AM–11:30 AM on weekends
  • 2 restaurants
  • 2 bars/lounges
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • Concerts/live shows
  • Evening entertainment
  • Pool table
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Scuba-diving nearby

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Electric bike charging stations
  • Bike storage

Facilities

  • Terrace
  • Bicycle parking
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 2 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Height-adjustable showerheads
  • Step-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 40-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Portable fan
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Rainfall shower heads
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water
  • High chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Restaurant dining guide

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • To-go breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately GBP 12.00 for adults and GBP 6.95 for children
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Parking is available nearby and costs GBP 5.00 per day (200 ft away; open 24 hours)

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cashless transactions are available.
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Royal Station Hotel Carnforth
Royal Station Hotel
Royal Station Carnforth
Royal Station
The Royal Station Hotel Hotel
The Royal Station Hotel Carnforth
The Royal Station Hotel Hotel Carnforth

Frequently asked questions

Does The Royal Station Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Royal Station Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at The Royal Station Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at The Royal Station Hotel?

Yes. Parking spaces may be limited. Electric car charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Royal Station Hotel?

Check-in start time: 7:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:30 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-in and check-out and contactless check-out are available.

What is there to do at The Royal Station Hotel and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as fishing, hiking and horse riding. Additional recreation nearby includes cave exploring and hunting. The Royal Station Hotel also has 2 bars.

Are there restaurants at or near The Royal Station Hotel?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants.

What's the area around The Royal Station Hotel like?

The Royal Station Hotel is a short 1-minute walk from Carnforth Station and 9 minutes' walk from Arnside and Silverdale.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.