The Rana Resort

Resort in Jogindarnagar

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Jogindarnagar with a stay at The Rana Resort. Free perks include WiFi and self-parking.

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi

Main amenities (4)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (4)

  • Rollaway/extra beds
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Cable TV service
  • Free self-parking

Room options

Showing 3 of 3 rooms
A bedroom with a bed, bedside table, and a mirror. There is a stone wall with a mounted TV and a wooden cabinet.

Family Room

  • Mountain view
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
A bedroom with a wooden bed, a small table with glasses, a chair, a wardrobe, and a stone wall.

Deluxe Room

  • Mountain view
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
A narrow, single-bed cabin with wooden headboard and footboard, a window with blinds, and a small wall-mounted light.

Shared Dormitory

  • Mountain view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Similar properties

A spacious living area with a wooden floor, white sofas, and a dining table. There are large windows providing natural light and views of the outdoors.
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
£16
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Pink Park By Panache Hotel
A large, two-story building with a green roof and a covered porch.
  • Pool
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
6.6
Good
14 reviews
£39
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
WelcomHeritage Taragarh Palace
A wooden cabin room with a bed, a round mirror, and a window with a view of greenery and mountains.
  • Laundry facilities
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
Hollywood Camps and Restaurant Bir
A multi-story building with a pathway leading to the entrance, surrounded by trees and a wooden fence.
  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Laundry facilities
The Himaal Bir
A two-story building with a balcony and a sign that reads "Hotel City."
  • Pool
  • Airport transfer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
£22
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct
The Backpacker Storey
A multi-story hotel with balconies, outdoor seating, and a well-lit courtyard.
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
£24
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
The Social Stays Bir
Compare similar properties
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
The Rana Resort, Saten, Himachal Pradesh, Jogindarnagar, HP, 175032

What's nearby

  • Deer Park Institute - 18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Sherabling Monastery - 15 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Jawalamukhi Devi Temple - 25 min drive - 20.1 km
  • Baijnath Temple - 27 min drive - 19.7 km
  • Tashijong Buddhist Monastery - 39 min drive - 25.9 km

Getting around

  • Kangra (DHM-Gaggal) - 122 min drive
  • Kullu (KUU-Kullu Manali) - 28.6 miles/46 km
  • Ahju Station - 22 min walk
  • Baijnath Paprola Station - 22 min drive
  • Joginder Nagar Station - 25 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Bir Tibet Kitchen - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Shambala Cafe & Kitchen शम्बाला कैफे & किचन - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Soulkadi - A Mumbai Canteen सोल्कड़ी - मुंबई कैंटीन - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Kite Cafe - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪musafir cafe - ‬4 min drive

About this property

The Rana Resort

  • Enjoy your visit to Jogindarnagar with a stay at The Rana Resort. Free perks include WiFi and self-parking.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 10 units

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 11:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • To-go breakfast (surcharge) each morning 9:00 AM–11:00 AM

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Luggage storage

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Ceiling fan

Sleep well

  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • To-go breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately INR 200 per person

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for INR 800.0 per night

Policies

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
This property accepts cash.

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at The Rana Resort?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at The Rana Resort?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Rana Resort?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

What's the area around The Rana Resort like?

The Rana Resort is located a short 16-minute walk from Deer Park Institute.

Have a question?

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.