Celeste Rooms

City centre B&B within easy reach of Catania Cathedral

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Celeste Rooms, you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Via Etnea and Catania Port. Guests looking to stay active can experience the nearby hiking/biking trails and mountain biking, and free perks include WiFi and cooked-to-order breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 10:30 AM. Also, Catania Cathedral and Piazza del Duomo are within a 15-minute walk. Public transportation is only a short walk: Italia Station is 12 minutes and Porto Station is 14 minutes.

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (5)

  • Housekeeping once per stay
  • Beach umbrellas
  • In-room childcare
  • Beach shuttle
  • 24-hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Private bathroom
  • Blackout curtains
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Limited housekeeping
  • Hairdryer

Room options

Showing 3 of 3 rooms
Bathroom
Room
Room
Room

Deluxe Double Room, City View

  • City view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Bathroom
Room
Room
Room

Quadruple Room, City View

  • City view
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds
Bathroom
Room
Room
Room

Double Room

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Exterior
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
7.6
Good
67 reviews
£52
includes taxes & fees
11 Nov - 12 Nov
Palazzo Currò
A balcony with ornate white metal railings and a white chair. In the background, there is a large building with classical architecture, a statue, and a busy street with cars and pedestrians.
  • Airport transfer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
8.8
Excellent
123 reviews
£64
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
B&B Domenico Florio Palace
A multi-story building with a classic architectural style, featuring balconies and large windows.
  • Airport transfer
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Connecting rooms available
8.4
Very good
903 reviews
£118
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov
Il Principe Hotel
A hotel lobby with a modern design, featuring a marble floor, a central seating area, and a decorative archway.
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • Bar
8.6
Excellent
709 reviews
£110
includes taxes & fees
20 Nov - 21 Nov
Romano House
A multi-story building with balconies, windows, and a tree in the foreground.
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
9.4
Exceptional
105 reviews
£57
includes taxes & fees
10 Nov - 11 Nov
5 Balconi
A rocky coastal area with white umbrellas and lounge chairs on a deck overlooking the sea.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Airport transfer
  • Pet-friendly
8.0
Very good
552 reviews
£90
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov
Hotel Nettuno
A hotel facade with multiple balconies, each with a white awning labeled "HOTEL AGATHAE."
  • Airport transfer
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
8.6
Excellent
90 reviews
£78
includes taxes & fees
20 Nov - 21 Nov
Hotel Agathae
A multi-story building with balconies, large windows, and a yellow facade.
  • Free breakfast
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
8.8
Excellent
13 reviews
£66
includes taxes & fees
21 Nov - 22 Nov
B&B La Cot
A building with a stone facade, a palm tree, and a balcony with railings.
  • Airport transfer
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
8.0
Very good
43 reviews
£57
includes taxes & fees
20 Nov - 21 Nov
Bed and Breakfast Opera
A beach with palm trees, a thatched-roof structure, and a circular seating area.
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
5.6
207 reviews
£48
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov
Villaggio Turistico Internazionale La Plaja
Compare similar properties
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Via Celeste 97, Catania, CT, 95131

What's nearby

  • Via Etnea - 8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Piazza Stesicoro - 8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Catania Port - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Catania Cathedral - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Piazza del Duomo - 12 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Catania (CTA-Fontanarossa) - 23 min drive
  • Catania Central Station - 9 min walk
  • Catania Acquicella Station - 15 min drive
  • Catania Ognina Station - 16 min drive
  • Italia Station - 12 min walk
  • Porto Station - 14 min walk
  • Galatea Station - 15 min walk
  • Beach shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪TOS - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Pasticceria Di Dio - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Mosaik - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪A Casa D'amici - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪L’oste pazzo - ‬5 min walk

About this property

Celeste Rooms

  • When you stay at Celeste Rooms, you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Via Etnea and Catania Port. Guests looking to stay active can experience the nearby hiking/biking trails and mountain biking, and free perks include WiFi and cooked-to-order breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 10:30 AM. Also, Catania Cathedral and Piazza del Duomo are within a 15-minute walk. Public transportation is only a short walk: Italia Station is 12 minutes and Porto Station is 14 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 4 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Babysitting*

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • No on-site parking

Off-site

    • Beach shuttle*

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10:30 AM

Travelling with children

  • Childcare in room (surcharge)

What to do

  • Beach shuttle (surcharge)
  • Bike rentals nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Scooter/moped hire nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Beach shuttle (surcharge)
  • Beach umbrellas

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Housekeeping once per stay
  • In-room safe
  • Mobile key entry
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps
  • Restaurant dining guide

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 3.50 per person, per night, up to 4 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 16 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Beach shuttle service is offered for an extra charge

Children & extra beds

  • In-room babysitting is available for an extra charge
  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
Property Registration Number IT087015C1KMASEGJQ
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Celeste Rooms?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Celeste Rooms?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Celeste Rooms.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Celeste Rooms?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What is there to do at Celeste Rooms and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as cycling, hiking and horse riding.

What's the area around Celeste Rooms like?

Celeste Rooms is in Old Town Catania, a short 9-minute walk from Catania Central Station and 10 minutes' walk from Via Etnea.

Have a question?

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

8.2

Very good