High Point Motel

Motel in Sussex

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Sussex with a stay at High Point Motel. You'll have free perks such as WiFi and self-parking.
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi

Main amenities (5)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (5)

  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Free self-parking
  • Mini fridge
£72
includes taxes & fees
30 Sept - 1 Oct

Room options

Showing 3 of 3 rooms
A compact bathroom with a sink, vanity, and mirror. There is a hairdryer on the wall, a small mirror, and a wall-mounted air conditioner.
A hotel room with a bed, two chairs, a small table, a nightstand, a clock, and two framed pictures on the wall.
A hotel room with a bed, bedside tables, a desk, a ceiling fan, and a door.
A hotel room with a bed, a desk, a chair, a ceiling fan, a TV, and a mirror.

Comfort Room, 1 Queen Bed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
A bathroom with a wooden wall, a shower, a bathtub, and a towel rack.
A bedroom with a wooden headboard, a bed with a patterned bedspread, a nightstand with a lamp, a small table with a plant, and a chair.
A bedroom with a bed, a bedside table with a plant, a wall-mounted macrame decoration, and a view into the kitchen.
A hotel room with a bed, a desk, a chair, and a sofa.

Comfort Room, 1 King Bed

Very good
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
A bathroom with a wooden wall, a shower, a bathtub, and a towel rack.
A bedroom with two beds, a desk, a chair, a TV, and a door.
A hotel room with two beds, a wooden panel wall, a clock, a refrigerator, a TV, and a small table with a chair.
A hotel room with two beds, a wooden headboard, a clock, and a small table with a lamp.

Comfort Room, 2 Queen Beds

Wonderful
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Similar properties

A bar area with a long counter, multiple stools, and a variety of bottles and glasses.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
8.6
Excellent
1,002 reviews
£96
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct
Best Western Hunt's Landing Hotel Matamoras/Milford
A row of white cabins with red shutters, each featuring a porch and a small front yard.
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Non-smoking
9.4
Exceptional
460 reviews
£78
includes taxes & fees
7 Oct - 8 Oct
Myer Motel
A small, standalone structure with a pitched roof, possibly a gazebo or shelter, surrounded by well-maintained grass and plants. In the background, there is a sign for 'Scottish Inns' indicating the presence of a hotel nearby.
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Non-smoking
9.2
Wonderful
1,001 reviews
£82
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct
Scottish Inns Milford
A spacious lobby with a stone fireplace, a flat-screen TV, and comfortable seating.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
8.6
Excellent
1,002 reviews
£90
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct
Hampton Inn Matamoras/Milford
A hotel room with two beds, a desk, a lamp, and a painting on the wall.
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
7.8
Good
441 reviews
£74
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Rodeway Inn Milford - I-84
A large wooden sculpture of a bird's head and neck in front of a building with a 'VACANCY' sign.
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk
7.6
Good
232 reviews
£82
includes taxes & fees
30 Sept - 1 Oct
Fairbridge Inn Express
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
8.6
Excellent
1,002 reviews
£86
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct
Comfort Inn Pocono Lakes Region
A hotel lobby with a vending machine, a reception desk, and a view of the outside.
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
8.0
Very good
1,006 reviews
£50
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept
Super 8 by Wyndham East Stroudsburg/Poconos
A wooden wall with the word "LOUNGE" in large letters, a seating area with tables and chairs, and a visible sign for the lounge area.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
8.2
Very good
1,683 reviews
£74
includes taxes & fees
28 Sept - 29 Sept
Baymont by Wyndham Bartonsville Poconos
A bar area with a variety of liquor bottles and a chalkboard menu listing beer options.
  • Pool
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
7.4
Good
505 reviews
£54
includes taxes & fees
1 Oct - 2 Oct
Fairmount Inn & Suites -Stroudsburg
Compare similar properties
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
1328 New Jersey 23, Sussex, NJ, 07461

What's nearby

  • High Point State Park - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Dryden Kuser Natural Area - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Crystal Springs Golf Resort - 28 min drive - 27.0 km
  • Mountain Creek Ski Resort - 28 min drive - 28.4 km
  • Woodbury Common Premium Outlets - 55 min drive - 68.5 km

Getting around

  • Newark Liberty Intl. Airport (EWR) - 95 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Wendy's - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬15 min drive
  • ‪Port Jervis Fish & Chips - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Two Rivers Grille - ‬13 min drive

About this property

High Point Motel

  • Enjoy your visit to Sussex with a stay at High Point Motel. You'll have free perks such as WiFi and self-parking.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 15 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only)*
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Garden

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Mini fridge
  • Microwave

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: USD 100 per accommodation, per stay

Optional extras

  • Late check-in between 9:00 PM and 9:00 AM can be arranged for an extra charge of USD 20

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 20 per pet, per day

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

High Point Motel Motel
High Point Motel Sussex
High Point Motel Motel Sussex

Frequently asked questions

Does High Point Motel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, High Point Motel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at High Point Motel?

Yes, dogs are welcome. There's a charge of USD 20 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at High Point Motel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at High Point Motel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at High Point Motel and nearby?

High Point Motel has a garden.

What's the area around High Point Motel like?

High Point Motel is located a short 8-minute walk from High Point State Park.

Have a question?

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

High Point Motel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

What guests liked

  • Parking was easy and convenient, with labeled spots right outside the room. (6 reviews)
  • The air conditioning was quiet and effective. (3 reviews)
  • The property offers a pet-friendly environment with nearby walking areas for dogs. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A very nice location for a retreat from the hustle and bustle of city life. I truly enjoyed the location, friendly staff, and the lovely surroundings. I plan to return again in the near future.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place if looking for pet friendly quiet stat
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

My mom and I stayed here and it was a great experience. We were very happy with the room and when we needed batteries late at night they were quick to provide them. Definitely would stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room felt so cozy! Clean, well maintained. Felt like I was home even just for a night stay. Super nice staff. Parking right in front of room. Would definitely stay again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Really impressed with the cleanliness of the property. It’s very quiet and I recommend anyone stay here.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room, convenient parking. Good place to stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing easy check in/out and very kind staff. Had a wonderful stay, thank you!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We arrived a little early. Manager went out of her way to get our room ready. Room was clean. Provided us with wi-fi info / password though we didn't use it. We have stayed there on multiple occasions when we take a trip to NJ. Highly recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was spotless. The checkin swfit, friendly and efficient. The bed a little soft but ok. Everything was great. We will stay there again. Thank you to the new iwners. Job well done.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Location was great, cimfortable beds, friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay with friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very welcoming and friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Authentic place, surrounded by nature.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place! Beds are comfortable and have great views of the landscape.Thanks Melanie for assisting me during my stay!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice spot to stay. Looks like the property is under new ownership is in the process of being nicely polished up. The room was clean, comfortable, and well stocked with towels and amenities. I look forward to seeing the finished product. I'd definitely stay there again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and quiet, beautiful views , adjacent to state park
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved my stay

I loved staying at High Point. So comfortable and easy to check in It was also very clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Outstanding views great service clean rooms
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I stayed here several times over the last couple of months and really find this to be an excellent well maintained hotel. Communication is great rooms are clean and the location is exactly what we need.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

High Point Hotel was very clean and the staff was very pleasant. It was a great area to walk my dog and they were very dog friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Marvelous little motel. Very clean and very friendly staff would stay here anytime.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room was clean, and the bed was comfortable. A good place if you are there for a weekend, and plan to be out and about all day. I couldn't figure out the TV, but whatever. Wifi was good. The bathroom was ok. The toilet was uncomfortably close to the wall, and the shower curtain rod was too close to the other wall, making it a narrow space to cleanse. Overall, the motel was nice, and met my minimum expectations. I would stay there again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean. Very friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The owner is friendly, and if I’m in the area, this would be my first choice.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful and relaxing/ Was nice to go back after all these years ❤️