AMORA HOMESTAY

B&B in Karatu

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Karatu, AMORA HOMESTAY is a great choice to consider. Free perks include WiFi, self-parking and full breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 9:30 AM.

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (4)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (5)

  • Cookware, dishware and utensils
  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free self-parking
£26
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct

Room options

A neatly made bed with a wooden headboard, a bedside basket, and a standing fan.

Standard Single Room

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
A bedroom with a bed, a sofa, a decorative mirror, a window with curtains, and a hanging light fixture.

Standard Double Room

  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

A courtyard with palm trees, a building with arched windows, and a well-maintained garden.
  • Free breakfast
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
9.4
Exceptional
3 reviews
£66
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct
Stc.Safari lodge
A wooden room with a bed, a hanging light fixture, and a large window with a view of the landscape.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
9.4
Exceptional
3 reviews
£268
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct
Rhotia Valley Tented Lodge
A narrow stone pathway leading to a wooden gate with a lattice design, surrounded by potted plants and a view of the landscape.
  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
10
Exceptional
1 review
£39
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Lilac Elevate Inn
A bathroom with a bathtub, two sinks, and a large mirror.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
8.4
Very good
19 reviews
£236
includes taxes & fees
6 Nov - 7 Nov
Lake Manyara Serena Safari
A swimming pool with a blue edge, surrounded by greenery and a small gazebo.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
£33
includes taxes & fees
22 Oct - 23 Oct
Ngorongoro Villa and Restaurant Karatu
A bed with a view of a grassy field through a window with sheer curtains.
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
7.6
Good
5 reviews
£190
includes taxes & fees
4 Nov - 5 Nov
Africa Safari Ngorongoro Ndutu
A thatched-roof gazebo with seating and planters, surrounded by trees.
  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
9.6
Exceptional
4 reviews
£49
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Patamu Restaurant & Lodge
A resort with multiple buildings, a swimming pool, and outdoor seating areas.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
£178
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct
INOGA LODGE KARATU
A modern house with a well-lit entrance, a paved driveway, and a landscaped garden.
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
£15
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
La Million Palace
A room with two beds, a wooden chair, a small table, and a ceiling light fixture.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Free parking
£144
includes taxes & fees
21 Nov - 22 Nov
African Royal Villa and Campsite
Compare similar properties
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
10 Qurus street, Karatu, Arusha Region

What's nearby

  • Karatu Playground - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Lake Manyara National Park - 33 min drive - 29.0 km
  • Lake Manyara - 53 min drive - 42.0 km

Getting around

  • Lake Manyara (LKY) - 31 min drive
  • Kilimanjaro (JRO-Kilimanjaro Intl.) - 96.1 miles/154.7 km

Restaurants

  • ‪New York Bar - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Lilac Café - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Kona Mbulu Restaurant - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Jack's Pub - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Ellien's In - ‬5 min walk

About this property

AMORA HOMESTAY

  • When visiting Karatu, AMORA HOMESTAY is a great choice to consider. Free perks include WiFi, self-parking and full breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 9:30 AM.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
11:00
CHECK-OUT
10:00

Hotel size

    • 5 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 11:00 AM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • If you are planning to arrive after 12:30 AM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–9:30 AM

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Slippers

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Bidet
  • Soap
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Fridge
  • Shared kitchen access
  • Stovetop
  • Cookware, dishes and utensils

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

AMORA HOMESTAY Karatu
AMORA HOMESTAY Bed & breakfast
AMORA HOMESTAY Bed & breakfast Karatu

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at AMORA HOMESTAY ?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at AMORA HOMESTAY ?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at AMORA HOMESTAY ?

Check-in start time: 11:00 AM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What's the area around AMORA HOMESTAY like?

AMORA HOMESTAY is located a short 10-minute walk from Karatu Playground.

Have a question?

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

8.6

Excellent