Riverboat Inn and Suites

Property class: 3
Guesthouse in Madison

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Madison, Riverboat Inn and Suites is a great choice to consider. Guests can take a dip in the seasonal outdoor pool, and free perks include WiFi, self parking, and on-the-go breakfast daily between 7:00 AM and 10:00 AM.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (6)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Terrace
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Digital TV service
  • Free self parking
$107 nightly
The total price is $123
Oct 18 - Oct 19
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, River View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • River view
  • 250 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Suite, 2 Queen Beds, River View

  • River view
  • 250 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Single Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, River View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • River view
  • 130 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Single Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking, River View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • River view
  • 130 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Economy Single Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 130 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Economy Single Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 130 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, Pool View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 130 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Comfort Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Pool View

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 250 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Classic Suite, 1 King Bed, Kitchen, Resort View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Resort view
  • 250 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Junior Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, River View

  • River view
  • 250 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
906 E 1st St, Madison, IN, 47250

What's nearby

  • Schofield House - 14 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Historic District - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Jeremiah Sullivan House - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Lanier Mansion - 19 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Madison Railroad Station Museum - 2 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • Louisville Intl. Airport (SDF) - 65 min drive
  • Cincinnati-Northern Kentucky Int'l Airport (CVG) - 79 min drive
  • Cincinnati, OH (LUK-Cincinnati Municipal - Lunken Field) - 83 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Circle K - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Mi Viejo - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Zaxbys - ‬6 min drive

About this property

Riverboat Inn and Suites

  • When visiting Madison, Riverboat Inn and Suites is a great choice to consider. Guests can take a dip in the seasonal outdoor pool, and free perks include WiFi, self parking, and on-the-go breakfast daily between 7:00 AM and 10:00 AM.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 26 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:30 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free uncovered onsite self parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free on-the-go breakfast each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities

Facilities

  • Terrace
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Smooth flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch Smart TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Furnished balcony

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Fees & policies

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
  • The seasonal pool is open from May 24 to October 06

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Also known as

Riverboat Inn and Suites Inn
Riverboat Inn and Suites Madison
Riverboat Inn and Suites Inn Madison

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Riverboat Inn and Suites?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Riverboat Inn and Suites?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Riverboat Inn and Suites?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Riverboat Inn and Suites?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Riverboat Inn and Suites and nearby?

Riverboat Inn and Suites has a seasonal outdoor pool.

Does Riverboat Inn and Suites have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a furnished balcony.

What's the area around Riverboat Inn and Suites like?

Riverboat Inn and Suites is a short 1-minute walk from Ohio River Valley and 16 minutes' walk from Schofield House.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Riverboat Inn and Suites Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The continental breakfast was sufficient and offered healthy options with fresh fruit. (8 reviews)
  • The on-site restaurant offered great food, evening entertainment, and beautiful views, with staff providing excellent service and a convenient shuttle service to nearby restaurants. (7 reviews)
  • The pool was clean and available for use, with some guests even having a poolside room. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful view and great friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place! So close to the beautiful river and river walk!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Cozy place. Staff very friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We enjoyed our stay at Riverboat Inn in Madison, IN. We had a small poolside room that was clean and very quiet - great for relaxing. The continental breakfast was sufficient for us as we are not big breakfast eaters, and we enjoyed having coffee on the deck overlooking the Ohio River. The staff was very friendly, as were the other guests that we interacted with many of whom were already booking rooms for the same time next year. We weren’t aware when we booked our room that they have hydroplane races and other events on the 4th of July weekend. We look forward to visiting again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room and staff were great. Enjoyed our stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was great, offered a wonderful view and the staff at the hotel were fantastic! Definitely recommend!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Cute and cozy Inn. Nice view. Rooms clean. Ha being the balcony and bar area was plus.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved this spot. Location is ideal. Grea staff, nice patio on the river with bar and live music. We already scheduled our next visit.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Super cute and clean. Staff was awesome
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing place to stay very clean and friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

great inn to stay, very clean, staff is very nice and knowledgeable. i will definitely stay again when I'm there in a few weeks.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Rooms are bit small, but overall a nice place to stay with a river view.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great view of the river, great staff!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful local hotel, beautiful artwork and friendly staff. Will stay here again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The owners and staff are awesome! Really enjoyed the visit
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Check in was easy. Staff was very friendly. Room was spacious and clean. Beautiful view of the river
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great little hotel with a retro river boat vibe. The view of the river is beautiful, the outdoor patios are great for relaxing, room was spacious and clean and the staff very friendly and welcoming.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great experience. The staff was super friendly and helpful.
Verified review

6/10 Good

The room was pretty clean. Staff was friendly. A little run down, but comfortable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice staff, clean room, great riverfront views. The room is spacious and thoughtfully put together. The bathroom was a little small, but that's about the only complaint I can come up with.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good service and beautiful views of the river from the main building and dining area!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Such an awesome view of the Ohio River, very nice place and staff..wish I could have stayed longer! Close to downtown shopping and eats!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice time out.

Great view, relaxing time
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

My wife and I stayed at the Riverboat Inn for a little get away. The room was very nice and clean and the staff was exceptional. We will definitely be staying there again.