Runaway Bay Caldo Tours

Runaway Bay beachfront hotel with 2 restaurants, beach bar

Choose dates to view prices

Runaway Bay Caldo Tours is a great choice for a stay in Runaway Bay. After splashing around at the 2 outdoor pools, you can grab a bite to eat at one of the 2 restaurants or unwind with a drink at the beach bar. Other features include a fitness centre and a garden.
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Gym
  • Bar

Main amenities (8)

  • On a private beach
  • 2 restaurants and beach bar
  • 2 outdoor pools
  • Fitness centre
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Garden
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (5)

  • Garden
  • Blackout curtains
  • Free self-parking
  • 2 outdoor pools
  • Soundproofed rooms

Room options

Suite, Non Smoking, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 48 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed

Similar properties

A beach with clear water, a sandy shore, and buildings in the background.
  • Pool
  • Airport transfer
  • Kitchenette
  • Laundry facilities
6.0
Good
616 reviews
£80
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct
Fisherman's Point Resort
A large resort with multiple buildings, a swimming pool, and a well-maintained lawn.
  • Pool
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
7.0
Good
51 reviews
Silver Creek Resort
A restaurant lounge with a thatched roof, wooden tables, wicker chairs, and a view of the ocean.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Free parking
8.0
Very good
36 reviews
£207
includes taxes & fees
10 Oct - 11 Oct
Tiamo Beach Resort and Spa
A hotel room with two beds, a television, a shower, and a painting on the wall.
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry facilities
8.2
Very good
267 reviews
£89
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct
Ocean View Beach Hotel
A modern living room with a large sofa, a coffee table, and a TV. There is a balcony with a view of the sea.
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
8.4
Very good
2,153 reviews
£274
includes taxes & fees
5 Oct - 6 Oct
Moon Palace Jamaica – All Inclusive
A balcony with white metal chairs and tables, overlooking a turquoise sea with a yacht.
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
6.2
Good
803 reviews
£57
includes taxes & fees
1 Oct - 2 Oct
Silver Seas Hotel
A modern two-story building with a paved courtyard and a car parked in front.
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
8.8
Excellent
375 reviews
£165
includes taxes & fees
12 Oct - 13 Oct
Sago Palm Hotel
A resort with a winding pool, beachfront, and multiple buildings with red roofs.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
Bahia Principe Explore Jamaica - Hyatt Inclusive Collection - All Inclusive
A swimming pool with yellow railings and palm trees in the background.
  • Pool
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
9.4
Exceptional
13 reviews
£83
includes taxes & fees
30 Sept - 1 Oct
Kingsbird by the sea Inn
A resort pool area with a clear blue pool, palm trees, and resort buildings with red roofs.
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
7.4
Good
462 reviews
£81
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept
Hillview at Mystic Ridge
Compare similar properties
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Main Street, 7, Runaway Bay, St. Ann Parish, JMCAN20

What's nearby

  • Runaway Bay Beach - 6 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Flavours Beach - 6 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Cardiff Hall Beach - 6 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Ocean View Beach - 6 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Dunn's River Falls - 55 min drive - 28.5 km

Getting around

  • Ocho Rios (OCJ-Ian Fleming Intl.) - 57 min drive
  • Montego Bay (MBJ-Sir Donald Sangster Intl.) - 68 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪KFC - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Ultimate Jerk Centre & Rest Stop - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Don Pablo Lounge - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Coconut Tree Restaurant & Bar - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪picasso - ‬15 min walk

About this property

Runaway Bay Caldo Tours

  • Runaway Bay Caldo Tours is a great choice for a stay in Runaway Bay. After splashing around at the 2 outdoor pools, you can grab a bite to eat at one of the 2 restaurants or unwind with a drink at the beach bar. Other features include a fitness centre and a garden.

At a glance

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Free secured, uncovered on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • 2 restaurants
  • Beach bar
  • Coffee shop

What to do

  • On a private beach

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Fitness centre
  • 2 outdoor pools

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 1 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • No lift (single-level property)
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 50+ Mbps)

More

  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Renovations and closures

This property is closed from 2 July 2026 to 24 June 2028 (dates subject to change).

Policies

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Frequently asked questions

Is Runaway Bay Caldo Tours currently open?

This property is closed from 2 July 2026 to 24 June 2028 (dates subject to change).

Is there a pool at Runaway Bay Caldo Tours?

Yes, there are 2 outdoor pools.

Are pets allowed at Runaway Bay Caldo Tours?

Sorry, neither pets nor service animals are allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Runaway Bay Caldo Tours?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Runaway Bay Caldo Tours?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Runaway Bay Caldo Tours and nearby?

Runaway Bay Caldo Tours has 2 outdoor pools and a private beach, as well as a fitness centre and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Runaway Bay Caldo Tours?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants.

Have a question?

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Runaway Bay Caldo Tours Reviews

6.0

Good

6.0

Cleanliness

5.0

Amenities

6.0

Staff & service

6.0

Property conditions & facilities
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful, peaceful , can definitely hideaway here.well maintained by owner. Looking forward to revisit.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

The address listed for this property is not correct. The room had the electrical panel off, exposing the wires. The room was not cleaned at all. The amenities list was not available, the entire property is rundown and not safe, considering this is a property dedicated to families. I spoke with the owner of the property and he was extremely unprofessional.
Bedside table
Cockroach
dirty floor
electrical panel exposed