Le Lumière

Property class: 3
Hotel within easy reach of Part Dieu Mall

Choose dates to view prices

Le Lumière puts you within a 10-minute drive of Part Dieu Mall and Bellecour Square. Also, this hotel is within a short drive of Eurexpo Lyon. Public transportation is only a short walk: Sans Souci Station is 5 minutes and Monplaisir-Lumière Metro Station is 7 minutes.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking
  • Child-friendly activities

Main amenities (6)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Communal living room
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Lift
The current price is £52
includes taxes & fees
20 Sept - 21 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Standard Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(30 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Room

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 25 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Comfort Room

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
26 Rue Villon, Lyon, Rhône, 69008

What's nearby

  • Lumière Museum - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Jean Moulin University - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Faculté de Médecine Et De Pharmacie Lyon Est - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Jean Mermoz Private Hospital - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Part Dieu Mall - 4 min drive - 2.4 km

Getting around

  • Lyon (LYS-Saint-Exupery) - 31 min drive
  • Lyon Part-Dieu Station - 25 min walk
  • Lyon Jean Mace Station - 26 min walk
  • Lyon (XYD-Part-Dieu SNCF Train Station) - 27 min walk
  • Sans Souci Station - 5 min walk
  • Monplaisir-Lumière Metro Station - 7 min walk
  • Lycée Colbert Tram Stop - 9 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Pralus - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Chicken Crispy - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Marguerite Restaurant - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Senkichi - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Le Lumière

  • Le Lumière puts you within a 10-minute drive of Part Dieu Mall and Bellecour Square. Also, this hotel is within a short drive of Eurexpo Lyon. Public transportation is only a short walk: Sans Souci Station is 5 minutes and Monplaisir-Lumière Metro Station is 7 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 41 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Parking

    • On-site parking only available on request
    • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) 7:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–11:00 AM on weekends

Travelling with children

  • Children's games

What to do

  • Concerts/live shows
  • Evening entertainment
  • Bike rentals nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Terrace
  • Communal living room
  • Double-glazed windows

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Lift door width (centimetres): 79
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Step-free path to entrance
  • Thin carpet in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Climate-controlled air conditioning and heating
  • Espresso maker

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bath or shower
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Office
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
  • Phone
  • Desk chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Uses some LED lighting

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.87 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 14.50 for adults and EUR 7.25 for children

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet, per night

Parking

  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve on-site parking
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.

This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.

Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.

If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Also known as

Le lumière Lyon

Le lumière Hotel

Le lumière Hotel Lyon

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Le Lumière?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 15 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Le Lumière?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon.

Is there an on-site casino at Le Lumière?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Le Pharaon Casino (9-min drive) and Casino Le Lyon Vert (18-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at Le Lumière and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as cycling.

What's the area around Le Lumière like?

Le Lumière is a short 5-minute walk from Sans Souci Station and 12 minutes' walk from Centre Léon Bérard.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.