Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata

Property class: 3.5
Bidhannagar hotel with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata features a rooftop terrace and puts you within a 15-minute drive of New Market and New Town Eco Park. Guests can indulge in manicures and pedicures and enjoy international cuisine at Anti Pasti, which is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a health club and a fitness centre. Public transportation is only a short walk: Central Park Station is 7 minutes and City Centre Station is 7 minutes.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Breakfast available
  • Free babysitting
  • Health club
  • Hot tub
  • 24-hour room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • 24-hour business centre
  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms

For families (6)

  • Babysitting (free)
  • Rollaway/extra beds
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping

Room options

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, City View

  • City view
  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Executive Room, 1 King Bed, City View

  • City view
  • 19 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, 1 King Bed, City View

  • City view
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
DD 19 Sector-1, Salt Lake City, Bidhannagar, 700064

What's nearby

  • Salt Lake Central Park - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Salt Lake City Centre Mall - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Nicco Park - 8 min drive - 3.3 km
  • Salt Lake Stadium - 9 min drive - 3.3 km
  • New Town Eco Park - 23 min drive - 10.3 km

Getting around

  • Kolkata (CCU-Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Intl.) - 24 min drive
  • Phoolbagan Station - 4 min drive
  • Kolkata Sir Gurudas Banerjee Station - 4 min drive
  • Rajabazar Station - 6 min drive
  • Central Park Station - 7 min walk
  • City Centre Station - 7 min walk
  • Karunamoyee Station - 18 min walk
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • Kafe Bindass
  • ‪Chowman - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪De Sovrani - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Blue Tokai Coffee Roasters - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Subway - ‬14 min walk

About this property

Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata

  • Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata features a rooftop terrace and puts you within a 15-minute drive of New Market and New Town Eco Park. Guests can indulge in manicures and pedicures and enjoy international cuisine at Anti Pasti, which is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a health club and a fitness centre. Public transportation is only a short walk: Central Park Station is 7 minutes and City Centre Station is 7 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 53 rooms
    • Arranged over 8 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at noon
    • Express check-in available
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Children

    • Children (4 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • No cots (infant beds)
    • Free babysitting
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Free on-site valet parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • Free off-site parking nearby; booking required
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours a day)*
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking area (fines apply)

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7 AM–10:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • 24-hour room service
  • Snack bar/deli

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Free babysitting

Working away

  • 24-hour business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Hair salon
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Bike on-site

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2016
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Health club
  • Hot tub
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Humane treatment of captive wild animals
  • Locally owned and organised tours and activities
  • Double-glazed windows
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 40-inch LED TV
  • Satellite TV channels
  • Films for purchase

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Turndown service
  • Premium bedding
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water
  • Reusable coffee/tea filters

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Eco-friendly cleaning products provided
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers only

Special features

Dining

Anti Pasti – This restaurant specialises in international cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Open daily.
Felicity – This café specialises in international cuisine and serves lunch and dinner. Open daily.
Noir – This café specialises in international cuisine and serves lunch and dinner. Open daily.
Thrilophilia – This café specialises in international cuisine and serves lunch and dinner.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately INR 499 per person
  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of INR 850 per vehicle (one way)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for INR 1100.0 per night

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
This property accepts credit cards.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
A fee for a mandatory Christmas Eve gala dinner is included in the total price displayed for stays on 24 December.
A fee for a mandatory New Year's Eve gala dinner is included in the total price displayed for stays on 31 December.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Golden Tulip Kolkata Hotel
Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata Hotel
Golden Tulip Salt Hotel
Golden Tulip Salt
Golden Tulip Kolkata
Golden Tulip Salt City Kolkata
Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata Hotel
Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata Bidhannagar
Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata Hotel Bidhannagar

Frequently asked questions

Does Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata?

Yes, there's free self and valet parking.

Is an airport shuttle service offered by Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is INR 850 per vehicle one way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata?

You can check in starting at noon. Check-out time is noon. Express check-in is available.

What is there to do at Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as cycling. Relax in the hot tub after a day on the slopes or enjoy the use of a health club.

Are there restaurants at or near Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata?

Yes, Anti Pasti offers international cuisine.

What's the area around Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata like?

Golden Tulip Salt Lake City Kolkata is a short 7-minute walk from Central Park Station and 7 minutes' walk from Salt Lake City Centre Mall.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.