Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt

Ski hotel with ski storage, near Zermatt-Matterhorn Ski Paradise

Choose dates to view prices

Placing you only steps from Zermatt-Matterhorn Ski Paradise, Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt features snowboarding. Guests looking for a bite to eat can visit Restaurant Le Mazot, which serves local cuisine. Skiers will appreciate access to ski storage.
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Ski facilities

Main amenities (5)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants
  • Ski storage
  • Hiking/biking trails
  • Snowboarding
£121
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct

Room options

Showing 4 of 4 rooms
A bathroom with a sink, mirror, shower curtain, bathtub, and a window.
A traditional chalet-style building with a wooden exterior and a sloped roof, surrounded by other similar buildings and a mountain backdrop.
A bed with a white frame, blue pillows, and a dark blue bedspread.
A bedroom with a wooden ceiling, a bed with a white headboard, and a framed picture on the wall.

Panoramic Double Room, Balcony, Mountain View

Wonderful
  • Mountain view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
A small, wooden-paneled room with a bed, a window, a sink, and a mirror.
A single bed with white bedding and a black pillow, a wooden wardrobe, and a small shelf unit against a wall with wooden paneling.
A small, wooden-paneled room with a bed, a window, a sink, and a mirror.
A single bed with white bedding and a black pillow, a wooden wardrobe, and a small shelf unit against a wall with wooden paneling.

Economy Single Room with Shared Bathroom

Good
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
A bathroom with a bathtub, a toilet, a towel rack, and a shower curtain.
A double bed with a blue and white duvet, a dark blue throw blanket, and a small book on the bed.
A bathroom with a bathtub, a toilet, a towel rack, and a shower curtain.
A double bed with a blue and white duvet, a dark blue throw blanket, and a small book on the bed.

Standard Double Room

Exceptional
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
A bed with a wooden headboard, white bedding, and blue accents.
A bed with a wooden headboard, white bedding, and blue accents.
A bed with a wooden headboard, white bedding, and blue accents.
A bed with a wooden headboard, white bedding, and blue accents.

Economy Double Room with shared Bathroom

Wonderful
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Similar properties

A balcony with a table set for two, featuring a plate of fruit and a vase of flowers. The balcony overlooks a mountainous landscape with buildings and a prominent peak in the background.
  • Free breakfast
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Non-smoking
  • Ski facilities
9.4
Exceptional
638 reviews
£160
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov
Hotel Garni Testa Grigia
A stone and wood interior with a sauna area, a shower, and a wooden bench.
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
9.0
Wonderful
380 reviews
Hotel Antika
A wooden deck with a view of a mountain town, including houses and a mountain peak.
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
9.6
Exceptional
1,001 reviews
£170
includes taxes & fees
21 Oct - 22 Oct
Hotel Jägerhof
A table set for breakfast with a mountain view, including a newspaper, bread, and a glass of orange juice.
  • Spa
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
9.2
Wonderful
744 reviews
£171
includes taxes & fees
21 Oct - 22 Oct
Hotel Bristol
A multi-story hotel with a modern design, featuring balconies and large windows.
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
9.6
Exceptional
431 reviews
£159
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov
Hotel Tannenhof
A mountain view through a window with wooden frames.
  • Free breakfast
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Laundry facilities
9.6
Exceptional
404 reviews
Hotel Parnass
An indoor swimming pool with clear water, a modern design with geometric wall patterns, and a view of the outside through large windows.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
9.8
Exceptional
329 reviews
£158
includes taxes & fees
10 Nov - 11 Nov
Zermatt Budget Rooms at Alpen Resort, Spa & Dining
An indoor swimming pool with clear water, a modern design with geometric wall patterns, and a view of the outside through large windows.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Pet-friendly
9.4
Exceptional
585 reviews
£210
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov
Alpen Resort - Spa & Dining
A modern spa room with wooden walls, a glass partition, and a large sink.
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
  • Free Wi-Fi
9.6
Exceptional
320 reviews
£216
includes taxes & fees
18 Nov - 19 Nov
The Pollux
A hotel with multiple balconies, a snow-covered courtyard, and a mountain backdrop.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
9.0
Wonderful
586 reviews
£232
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Hotel Ambassador Zermatt
Compare similar properties
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Hofmattstrasse, 23, Zermatt, VS, 3920

What's nearby

  • Zermatt-Matterhorn Ski Paradise - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Zermatt - Furi - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Furi Ski Area - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Matterhorn Museum - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Zermatt–Sunnegga Funicular - 3 min walk - 0.3 km

Getting around

  • Sion (SIR) - 24.1 miles/38.7 km
  • Zermatt Gornergratbahn Station - 6 min walk
  • Zermatt Station - 6 min walk
  • Zermatt (QZB-Zermatt Train Station) - 6 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Hotel Post Zermatt - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Brown Cow Pub - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Old Zermatt - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Stefanie's Creperie - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Walliserkanne - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt

  • Placing you only steps from Zermatt-Matterhorn Ski Paradise, Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt features snowboarding. Guests looking for a bite to eat can visit Restaurant Le Mazot, which serves local cuisine. Skiers will appreciate access to ski storage.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 9 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
    • Prior to arrival, you must complete online registration via a secure link
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)

Parking

    • No on-site parking

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby

Services

  • Ski storage

Ski

  • Snowboarding
  • Ski storage
  • Ski lifts nearby
  • Ski area nearby

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Heating

Freshen up

  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 50+ Mbps)

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Dining

Restaurant Le Mazot – This restaurant specialises in local cuisine. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: CHF 4.00 per person, per night for adults; CHF 2.00 per night for guests aged 9-16 years old. This tax does not apply to children under 9 years of age.

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have lifts.
This property only accepts cash.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Switzerland. This property is rated 2 stars.

Also known as

Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt
Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt Hotel
Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt Zermatt
Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt Hotel Zermatt

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What is there to do at Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt and nearby?

Have fun with on-site winter activities such as snowboarding.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt?

Yes, Restaurant Le Mazot offers local cuisine.

What's the area around Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt like?

Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt is in the heart of Zermatt, a short 6-minute walk from Zermatt Gornergratbahn Station and 3 minutes' walk from Zermatt - Furi.

Have a question?

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Hotel Restaurant Le Mazot Zermatt Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

What guests liked

  • The on-site restaurant offered delicious food, excellent service, and a cozy atmosphere with a convenient location for guests. (28 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, nice breakfast, lovely staff and the adjoining restaurant was really good
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had a wonderful stay in Room 1, which was very spacious and had great beds and pillows. The picture was our view in the morning. We had a bathtub and the skylight window in the bathroom made it very relaxing! The water pressure was really good too. The staff was incredibly kind and welcoming, and we can recommend eating at the hotel restaurant where you can either get a 10% discount or in our case there was a set menu you could get as staying guests. The breakfast was also great and as a practical tip for future guests: the tourist tax can easily be paid either by card or cash during breakfast. We loved everything about our stay and can highly recommend this place for a trip to Zermatt!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Best place I stayed in Switzerland, so charming with a great location. My balcony view was of Matterhorn and it was perfect.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Easy check in, good location and good room no complaints
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, clean rooms, views and nice restaurant and breakfast.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff were friendly and nice.However, the room is not clean enough. I found trash in balcony and hair in the bed. Also, the shared bathroom does not have a hand soap.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and staff !
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The view was amazing! Balcony was the best part.Room was small but suited it's purpose. No staff so took a little catching up.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent location and the price point is good. Quiet and very clean. Christina fantastic… You get what you pay for in Zermatt, and this hotel is a good deal in my opinion.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was great. We loved them. The room was a bit small and for us it was on the third floor which was difficult for my wife. Overall the staff made the stay very good.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great room, clean & comfortable, lovely breakfast & easy check-in right in Zermatt center. Would stay again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

What a view in room 3, Cute place and walkable to the center, and the food in their restaurant is so good. I love to stay here again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely overnight stay. Wonderfully friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

great location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Overall an excellent place to stay. Very convenient and accessible. The restaurant was excellent. The breakfast was very good and the staff were friendly. A great choice for Zermatt
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff were friendly and and the room was comfortable. A great hub for the classic Express journeys
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good place to stay , location good . Very good for skiers
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location. Great rooms with views of Matterhorn. Good food and service at restaurant/bar.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A wonderful hotel in a fantastic location with a stunning view. The room was very spacious and spotless, the hot shower was amazing, and the breakfast was absolutely delicious. The on-site restaurant was extremely convenient, with a cozy atmosphere and excellent food. On top of everything, the staff were incredibly nice, friendly, and welcoming. Highly recommended!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent location, good price, and very kind hotel staff. Thanks.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice location. Good breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel in the heart of Zermatt. Breakfast and service were excellent and our room had an incredible view of the Matterhorn (when it wasn’t covered by clouds). Very easy walk from the train station and close to restaurants and the station to go to Blauherd/Sunnegga. Would absolutely stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great little hotel. Would recommend. Close to everything with an amazing view of the Matterhorn from our room
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very cozy. Breakfast included. Great location and views.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great views and amenities. Staff was wonderful even helped us open our bottle of wine that we needed a cork for. Would highly recommend and would def stay again.