Inn at Aird a Bhasair

Property class: 3
Hotel with restaurant, near Museum of the Isles

Choose dates to view prices

Inn at Aird a Bhasair puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Museum of the Isles and Aird Old Church Gallery. You can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or wind down at the end of the day with a drink from the bar/lounge. Also, Armadale Ferry Terminal and Armadale Castle are a short five-minute drive away.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (4)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Picnic area
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Free self-parking
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
The current price is £298
includes taxes & fees
30 Aug - 31 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Standard Double Room, Ensuite, Sea View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Room, Ensuite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Room, 1 Double or 2 Single Beds, Ensuite, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Suite, 1 Double Bed, Ensuite, Sea View

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double or Twin Room, Ensuite, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double or Twin Room, Ensuite (Woodland)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room, Ensuite (Woodland)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Ardvasar, Sleat, Scotland, IV45 8RS

What's nearby

  • Museum of the Isles - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Aird Old Church Gallery - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Armadale Castle - 6 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Camusdarach Beach - 38 min drive - 13.8 km
  • Morar Beach - 40 min drive - 16.5 km

Getting around

  • Inverness (INV) - 166 min drive
  • Glasgow (PIK-Prestwick) - 118.1 miles/190 km
  • Glasgow International Airport (GLA) - 99.9 miles/160.7 km
  • Kyle Of Lochalsh Station - 30 min drive
  • Mallaig Station - 31 min drive
  • Morar Station - 36 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Bakehouse and Crannog - ‬35 min drive
  • ‪Tea Studio - ‬35 min drive
  • ‪Chlachain Inn, Mallaig - ‬35 min drive
  • ‪Jac-O-Bites Cafe - ‬35 min drive
  • ‪The Fishmarket Restaurant - ‬35 min drive

About this property

Inn at Aird a Bhasair

  • Inn at Aird a Bhasair puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Museum of the Isles and Aird Old Church Gallery. You can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or wind down at the end of the day with a drink from the bar/lounge. Also, Armadale Ferry Terminal and Armadale Castle are a short five-minute drive away.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 10 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:30 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls available
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)

Facilities

  • Picnic area

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: GBP 35.0 per stay

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for GBP 15.0 per stay

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of GBP 15 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Property class

This establishment has received its official star rating from VisitScotland, the National Tourist Board for Scotland.

Also known as

Inn Aird Bhasair Isle of Skye
Inn Aird Bhasair
Aird Bhasair Isle of Skye
Aird Bhasair
Inn at Aird a Bhasair Hotel
Inn at Aird a Bhasair Sleat
Inn at Aird a Bhasair Hotel Sleat

Frequently asked questions

Does Inn at Aird a Bhasair offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Inn at Aird a Bhasair does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Inn at Aird a Bhasair?

Yes, dogs are welcome. There's a charge of GBP 15 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Inn at Aird a Bhasair?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Inn at Aird a Bhasair?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

What is there to do at Inn at Aird a Bhasair and nearby?

Inn at Aird a Bhasair has a picnic area.

Are there restaurants at or near Inn at Aird a Bhasair?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Inn at Aird a Bhasair like?

Inn at Aird a Bhasair is a short 14-minute walk from Armadale Ferry Terminal and 17 minutes' walk from Armadale Castle.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.